Center City Housing Corp
Cchc develops, owns and/or manages quality housing opportunities and provides associated services for those most in need.
Center City Housing Corp at a glance
In short: Center City Housing Corp gave $487K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $70K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $486,843
- +24.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +40.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $69,549
- -11.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $65,849
- Total assets
- $73,991,429
- +18.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Center City Housing Corp funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Hillside Apartments Duluth LLLP ($124K). Together the top 7 received $487K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 13 grants of 24 (54%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Center City Housing Corp gives
- Giving grew 52% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $266K (2020) to $487K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $487K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hillside Apartments Duluth LLLP Duluth, MN | Rental Operations | $124,220 |
| Rochester Youth & Families LLLP Duluth, MN | Rental Operations | $108,360 |
| Olmsted County Housing & Redevelopment Authority (DBA Silver Creek Apts) Rochester, MN | Rental Operations | $78,094 |
| Garfield Square LLLP Duluth, MN | Rental Operations | $65,849 |
| Park Place of Bemidji LLLP Duluth, MN | Rental Operations | $55,500 |
| MPA Limited Partners II LP Duluth, MN | Rental Operations | $46,365 |
| Gateway Properties LLLP Duluth, MN | Rental Operations | $8,455 |
Ready to take the next step with Center City Housing Corp?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $73,991,429 | $13,756,085 | $14,544,990 | $486,843 | 7 | $101,078 |
| 2024 | $62,257,829 | $16,513,489 | $12,974,441 | $392,589 | 5 | $89,755 |
| 2023 | $55,023,746 | $9,663,892 | $11,548,012 | $342,973 | 4 | $59,607 |
| 2022 | $38,692,411 | $9,029,653 | $10,229,031 | $320,746 | 4 | $11,701 |
| 2021 | $35,739,418 | $8,813,039 | $10,396,760 | $308,183 | 4 | $5,744 |
| 2020 | $24,910,666 | $10,056,000 | $9,140,105 | $266,088 | 4 | $9,161 |
| 2019 | $23,762,522 | $7,560,769 | $8,734,127 | $290,970 | 4 | $-2,222 |
About Center City Housing Corp
Based on IRS filings
Center City Housing Corp is a public charity focused on Adults, based in Duluth, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $74.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $487K. Net investment income was $101K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Center City Housing Corp is led by Nancy Cashman, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 3 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Nancy Cashman
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$97K (2020) → $174K (2025)
Karen Olesen
Board President
Board Member → Board Treasurer, 2020
Board Treasurer → Board President, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Meyer
Operations Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$118K (2021) → $119K (2025)
Lori Reilly
Regional Housing Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$113K (2021) → $107K (2025)
Patty Whelan
Board Secretary
Board Member → Board Secretary, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Priest
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wade Gordon
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer McEwen
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andres Gonzalez
Board Vice President
Board Member → Board Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Simonson
Board Treasurer
Board Member → Board Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cammy Hansen
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Hehir
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Miranda Pacheco
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Markham
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deyona Kirk
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Helen Davis
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Archie Davis (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Nick Mancini (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jo Ann Mattson (2019–2023) — Board Vice President
- Former: Pete Johnson (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Grant Hauschild (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Mary Butler (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Carla Schneider (2021–2022) — Asset Manager
- Former: Bill Arezzo (2019–2021) — Board President - Former
- Former: Dori Streit (2019–2021) — Board Vice President - Former
- Former: Richard Klun (2021) — Former Executive Director
- Former: Kris Meyer (2019–2020) — Operations Director
- Former: Rick Klun (2019–2020) — Former Executive Director
- Former: Bridget Reistad (2019) — Board Treasurer
- Former: Dan Holm (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Jill Eichenwald (2019) — Board Secretary
- Former: Paul Mackin (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Stephanie Ericksen (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $174K, to Nancy Cashman (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Center City Housing Corp
How much does Center City Housing Corp give each year?
Center City Housing Corp gave $487K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $393K across 5 grants.
What is Center City Housing Corp's typical grant size?
Center City Housing Corp's median grant in 2025 was $65,849, and its average grant was $69,549, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Center City Housing Corp give grants?
Center City Housing Corp gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Duluth, MN (6 grants).
Does Center City Housing Corp give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Center City Housing Corp's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Rental Operations" (7 grants).
Who are Center City Housing Corp's largest grantees?
Center City Housing Corp's largest 2025 grantees include Hillside Apartments Duluth LLLP ($124,220), Rochester Youth & Families LLLP ($108,360) and Olmsted County Housing & Redevelopment Authority (DBA Silver Creek Apts) ($78,094), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Center City Housing Corp?
Center City Housing Corp reported $74.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $13.8M.
What is Center City Housing Corp?
Center City Housing Corp is a public charity focused on Adults, based in Duluth, MN. It holds $74.0M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Center City Housing Corp's EIN?
Center City Housing Corp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3485584. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 2, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Center City Housing Corp's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Center City Housing Corp's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Center City Housing Corp down — hundreds of funders to go?