Conway Hospital Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Conway, SC EIN: 57-0314381

Conway Hospital inc., located in conway, South Carolina, is a not-for-profit acute care hospital that provides inpatient, outpatient and emergency care services generally for residents of horry and surrounding counties.

Conway Hospital Inc at a glance

In short: Conway Hospital Inc gave $41K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $41K), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$40,500
-87.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
-75.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$40,500
-49.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$40,500
Total assets
$864,734,072
+8.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
South Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Conway Hospital Inc

Who Conway Hospital Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Conway Hospital Foundation Inc: $41KConway Hospital Foundation Inc$41K

The largest 2025 recipient was Conway Hospital Foundation Inc ($41K).

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K1$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 10 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

ConwayMyrtle Beach

How Conway Hospital Inc gives

  • Giving fell 98% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M1 grant2019 Total only2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 4 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $2.1M (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $41K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Conway Hospital Foundation Inc Conway, SCGeneral Purpose$40,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Conway Hospital Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$864,734,072$416,525,532$391,191,850$40,5001$30,171,501
2024$798,279,238$358,196,264$351,269,512$320,7354$12,477,995
2023$725,784,264$323,204,485$309,085,981$250,0002$19,446,443
2022$602,891,822$277,441,794$286,711,364$2,110,0002$5,674,193
2021$633,399,313$252,727,872$247,657,263$5,0001$5,796,970
2020$554,679,264$217,207,956$204,872,807$10,530Total only$18,905,828
2019$547,033,854$198,377,116$162,674,811$11,2031$12,981,840

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Conway Hospital Inc

Based on IRS filings

Conway Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Conway, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $864.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $41K. Net investment income was $30.2M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Conway Hospital Inc is led by Brian Argo, President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 14 of 33 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Brian Argo

    President & CEO

    CFO & CEO → CEO, 2024

    CEO → President & CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $345K (2019) → $1M (2025)

  • Leroy Rainbow Jr.

    Chairman

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bret Barr

    Trustee & Former CEO

    CEO & Trustee → Trustee & Former CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $570K (2019) → $57K (2025)

  • Dianne W. Ray

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • George N. Magrath Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hal B. Holmes

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heather Von Hermann

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Ellis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Reginald F. Daves

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William R. Benson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Delan Stevens

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Adamson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barb Biehner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mitch Lamm

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roxie Wells

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bryan Dunn

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ernie Bovio

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Bernd

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angela Williford

    CAO & General Counsel

    Chief Risk Officer → CAO & General Counsel, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $248K (2019) → $412K (2025)

  • Paul Richardson

    Chief Medical Officer

    Vice President of Medical Affairs → Chief Medical Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $423K (2019) → $594K (2025)

  • Zaher Nuwayhid

    Physician

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $737K (2022) → $870K (2025)

  • Daniel Reid

    Physician

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $803K (2023) → $991K (2025)

  • David Mier

    CFO

    On filings since 2023

    $250K (2023) → $408K (2025)

  • Donovan Johnson

    Physician

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $732K (2023) → $908K (2025)

  • Ted Milford

    Chief Development Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $270K (2023) → $406K (2025)

  • Andrea Erickson

    Chief Nursing Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $320K (2024) → $348K (2025)

  • Michael Odle

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $789K (2024) → $1M (2025)

  • Yumeng Li

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $794K (2024) → $895K (2025)

  • Jeffrey English

    Chro

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $254K (2025)

  • Robert Johnson

    Vice President Pns

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $162K (2025)

  • Dennis Wade

    Vice Chairman

    Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • M. Wayne Staton

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Candice Abbott

    CFO

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (29)
  • Former: Christy Everette (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Kevin Lovett (2019–2024) — Former Vice President of Facilities
  • Former: Aaron Epstein (2020–2024) — Physician
  • Former: Hafez Hayek (2020–2024) — Trustee & Chief of Staff
  • Former: Srinivas Vuppala (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Bill Schiff (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Curt Shaw (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Jeff Lindsay (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: George Sandoz (2024) — Physician
  • Former: Matthew Securro (2019–2023) — Fmr Chief Hr Officer
  • Former: Tony Minshew (2019–2023) — Fmr Chief Nursing Officer
  • Former: Stephen Brady (2021–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Christian Eccles (2023) — Physician
  • Former: Samer Charbel (2021–2022) — Physician
  • Former: Terry Levenson (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Jason Andersen (2022) — Physician
  • Former: Darin Sutton (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Meghan Malone (2021) — Physician
  • Former: Philip Clayton (2021) — Former CEO
  • Former: Robert Gajewski (2019–2020) — Director of Pharmacy
  • Former: Najla Itani (2020) — Physician
  • Former: Ram Penmetsa (2020) — Physician
  • Former: David Crutchfield (2019) — Former CIO
  • Former: Deirdre S. Williams DDS (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Frank Grella (2019) — Director of Patient Accting
  • Former: Glenn Sisk (2019) — Pharmacist
  • Former: Terrence J. Egan (2019) — Former Vice President of Foundation
  • Former: Terri Pickens (2019) — Frmr Director Odsu & Current Rn
  • Former: Wendell Beverly (2019) — Clinical Pharmacy Coordinator

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Brian Argo — President & CEO: $1.0MBrian ArgoPresident & CEO$1.0MMichael Odle — Physician: $1.0MMichael OdlePhysician$1.0MDaniel Reid — Physician: $991KDaniel ReidPhysician$991KDonovan Johnson — Physician: $908KDonovan JohnsonPhysician$908KYumeng Li — Physician: $895KYumeng LiPhysician$895KZaher Nuwayhid — Physician: $870KZaher NuwayhidPhysician$870KPaul Richardson — Chief Medical Officer: $594KPaul RichardsonChief Medical Officer$594KAngela Williford — Cao & General Counsel: $412KAngela WillifordCao & General Counsel$412KDavid Mier — CFO (Thru 9/24): $408KDavid MierCFO (Thru 9/24)$408KTed Milford — Chief Development Officer: $406KTed MilfordChief Development Officer$406KAndrea Erickson — Chief Nursing Officer: $348KAndrea EricksonChief Nursing Officer$348KJeffrey English — Chro: $254KJeffrey EnglishChro$254KRobert Johnson — VP PNS: $162KRobert JohnsonVP PNS$162KBret Barr — Trustee/Former CEO: $57KBret BarrTrustee/Former CEO$57K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.0M, to Brian Argo (President & CEO). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Conway Hospital Inc

How much does Conway Hospital Inc give each year?

Conway Hospital Inc gave $41K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $321K across 4 grants.

How large is Conway Hospital Inc?

Conway Hospital Inc reported $864.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $416.5M.

What is Conway Hospital Inc?

Conway Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Conway, SC. It holds $864.7M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Conway Hospital Inc operate?

Conway Hospital Inc has awarded grants in South Carolina.

What is Conway Hospital Inc's EIN?

Conway Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 57-0314381. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 12, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Conway Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

E Craig Wall Sr Foundation

Conway, SC

The foundation supports charitable and educational organizations, with recent grants for education, conservation, literacy, health, and community work in South Carolina, North Carolina, and Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $25,721, with a median of $4,500. The 2024 filing describes an application process, so unsolicited requests appear to be accepted; applicants should submit a typed statement of need and supporting materials several months before the need.

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

10

Total Given

$63K

Park National Corporation Foundation

Newark, OH

The foundation funds charitable organizations across areas including economic development, community services, education, housing, workforce development, and crisis assistance, with most grant dollars going to Ohio and smaller shares to North Carolina, South Carolina, Kentucky, and Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $200,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$16.8M

Grants

297

Total Given

$3.2M

Waccamaw Community Foundation

Murrells Inlet, SC

Waccamaw Community Foundation funds education, community development, human needs, health, environmental work, arts, religion, and other local needs, primarily in Horry and Georgetown counties, South Carolina; disaster relief may also cover Williamsburg County. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,063 to $407,100, with a median of $15,390. Most grants come from donor-advised funds and do not accept applications; eligible organizations can apply through competitive programs, while unsolicited requests are not accepted by specified fund types.

Assets

$44.5M

Grants

71

Total Given

$2.0M

Philip L Van Every Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The Philip L. Van Every Foundation funds established 501(c)(3) nonprofits in North and South Carolina, primarily in human and community services, education, healthcare and rehabilitation, and arts, culture, and history; it favors special projects and capital needs over operating costs. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $200,000, with a median of $25,000. Its 2025 filing says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$39.6M

Grants

51

Total Given

$1.8M

Park National Bank Employees' Community Service Fund

Newark, OH

Park National Bank Employees’ Community distributes employee contributions to United Way agencies and other 501(c)(3) organizations in communities where the bank operates or employees live, primarily in Ohio. In 2025, it made 61 grants, with a median award of $1,030; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$486K

Grants

61

Total Given

$457K

United Way of Greenville County Incorporated

Greenville, SC

United Way of Greenville County funds multi-year grants to organizations addressing poverty through affordable housing, childcare, postsecondary education and job credentials, and transportation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,118 to $252,389, with a median of $35,000; funding focuses on organizations serving Greenville County, South Carolina. The current grant cycle is closed, and the next is expected in 2026; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$25.6M

Grants

93

Total Given

$4.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in South Carolina

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Conway Hospital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Conway Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?