Conway Hospital Inc
Conway Hospital inc., located in conway, South Carolina, is a not-for-profit acute care hospital that provides inpatient, outpatient and emergency care services generally for residents of horry and surrounding counties.
Conway Hospital Inc at a glance
In short: Conway Hospital Inc gave $41K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $41K), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $40,500
- -87.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -75.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $40,500
- -49.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $40,500
- Total assets
- $864,734,072
- +8.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Conway Hospital Inc
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Conway Hospital Inc
Who Conway Hospital Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Conway Hospital Foundation Inc ($41K).
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 10 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Conway Hospital Inc gives
- Giving fell 98% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $2.1M (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $41K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Conway Hospital Foundation Inc Conway, SC | General Purpose | $40,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Conway Hospital Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $864,734,072 | $416,525,532 | $391,191,850 | $40,500 | 1 | $30,171,501 |
| 2024 | $798,279,238 | $358,196,264 | $351,269,512 | $320,735 | 4 | $12,477,995 |
| 2023 | $725,784,264 | $323,204,485 | $309,085,981 | $250,000 | 2 | $19,446,443 |
| 2022 | $602,891,822 | $277,441,794 | $286,711,364 | $2,110,000 | 2 | $5,674,193 |
| 2021 | $633,399,313 | $252,727,872 | $247,657,263 | $5,000 | 1 | $5,796,970 |
| 2020 | $554,679,264 | $217,207,956 | $204,872,807 | $10,530 | Total only | $18,905,828 |
| 2019 | $547,033,854 | $198,377,116 | $162,674,811 | $11,203 | 1 | $12,981,840 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Conway Hospital Inc
Based on IRS filings
Conway Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Conway, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $864.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $41K. Net investment income was $30.2M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Conway Hospital Inc is led by Brian Argo, President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 14 of 33 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brian Argo
President & CEO
CFO & CEO → CEO, 2024
CEO → President & CEO, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$345K (2019) → $1M (2025)
Leroy Rainbow Jr.
Chairman
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bret Barr
Trustee & Former CEO
CEO & Trustee → Trustee & Former CEO, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$570K (2019) → $57K (2025)
Dianne W. Ray
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George N. Magrath Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hal B. Holmes
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Von Hermann
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Ellis
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Reginald F. Daves
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William R. Benson
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Delan Stevens
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Adamson
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barb Biehner
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mitch Lamm
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roxie Wells
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Dunn
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ernie Bovio
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Bernd
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Williford
CAO & General Counsel
Chief Risk Officer → CAO & General Counsel, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$248K (2019) → $412K (2025)
Paul Richardson
Chief Medical Officer
Vice President of Medical Affairs → Chief Medical Officer, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$423K (2019) → $594K (2025)
Zaher Nuwayhid
Physician
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$737K (2022) → $870K (2025)
Daniel Reid
Physician
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$803K (2023) → $991K (2025)
David Mier
CFO
On filings since 2023
$250K (2023) → $408K (2025)
Donovan Johnson
Physician
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$732K (2023) → $908K (2025)
Ted Milford
Chief Development Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$270K (2023) → $406K (2025)
Andrea Erickson
Chief Nursing Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$320K (2024) → $348K (2025)
Michael Odle
Physician
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$789K (2024) → $1M (2025)
Yumeng Li
Physician
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$794K (2024) → $895K (2025)
Jeffrey English
Chro
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$254K (2025)
Robert Johnson
Vice President Pns
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$162K (2025)
Dennis Wade
Vice Chairman
Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
M. Wayne Staton
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Candice Abbott
CFO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: Christy Everette (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Kevin Lovett (2019–2024) — Former Vice President of Facilities
- Former: Aaron Epstein (2020–2024) — Physician
- Former: Hafez Hayek (2020–2024) — Trustee & Chief of Staff
- Former: Srinivas Vuppala (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Bill Schiff (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Curt Shaw (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jeff Lindsay (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: George Sandoz (2024) — Physician
- Former: Matthew Securro (2019–2023) — Fmr Chief Hr Officer
- Former: Tony Minshew (2019–2023) — Fmr Chief Nursing Officer
- Former: Stephen Brady (2021–2023) — Physician
- Former: Christian Eccles (2023) — Physician
- Former: Samer Charbel (2021–2022) — Physician
- Former: Terry Levenson (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jason Andersen (2022) — Physician
- Former: Darin Sutton (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Meghan Malone (2021) — Physician
- Former: Philip Clayton (2021) — Former CEO
- Former: Robert Gajewski (2019–2020) — Director of Pharmacy
- Former: Najla Itani (2020) — Physician
- Former: Ram Penmetsa (2020) — Physician
- Former: David Crutchfield (2019) — Former CIO
- Former: Deirdre S. Williams DDS (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Frank Grella (2019) — Director of Patient Accting
- Former: Glenn Sisk (2019) — Pharmacist
- Former: Terrence J. Egan (2019) — Former Vice President of Foundation
- Former: Terri Pickens (2019) — Frmr Director Odsu & Current Rn
- Former: Wendell Beverly (2019) — Clinical Pharmacy Coordinator
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.0M, to Brian Argo (President & CEO). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Conway Hospital Inc
How much does Conway Hospital Inc give each year?
Conway Hospital Inc gave $41K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $321K across 4 grants.
How large is Conway Hospital Inc?
Conway Hospital Inc reported $864.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $416.5M.
What is Conway Hospital Inc?
Conway Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Conway, SC. It holds $864.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Conway Hospital Inc operate?
Conway Hospital Inc has awarded grants in South Carolina.
What is Conway Hospital Inc's EIN?
Conway Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 57-0314381. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Conway Hospital Inc funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Conway Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
E Craig Wall Sr Foundation
Conway, SC
The foundation supports charitable and educational organizations, with recent grants for education, conservation, literacy, health, and community work in South Carolina, North Carolina, and Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $25,721, with a median of $4,500. The 2024 filing describes an application process, so unsolicited requests appear to be accepted; applicants should submit a typed statement of need and supporting materials several months before the need.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
10
Total Given
$63K
Park National Corporation Foundation
Newark, OH
The foundation funds charitable organizations across areas including economic development, community services, education, housing, workforce development, and crisis assistance, with most grant dollars going to Ohio and smaller shares to North Carolina, South Carolina, Kentucky, and Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $200,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
297
Total Given
$3.2M
Waccamaw Community Foundation
Murrells Inlet, SC
Waccamaw Community Foundation funds education, community development, human needs, health, environmental work, arts, religion, and other local needs, primarily in Horry and Georgetown counties, South Carolina; disaster relief may also cover Williamsburg County. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,063 to $407,100, with a median of $15,390. Most grants come from donor-advised funds and do not accept applications; eligible organizations can apply through competitive programs, while unsolicited requests are not accepted by specified fund types.
Assets
$44.5M
Grants
71
Total Given
$2.0M
Philip L Van Every Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Philip L. Van Every Foundation funds established 501(c)(3) nonprofits in North and South Carolina, primarily in human and community services, education, healthcare and rehabilitation, and arts, culture, and history; it favors special projects and capital needs over operating costs. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $200,000, with a median of $25,000. Its 2025 filing says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$39.6M
Grants
51
Total Given
$1.8M
Park National Bank Employees' Community Service Fund
Newark, OH
Park National Bank Employees’ Community distributes employee contributions to United Way agencies and other 501(c)(3) organizations in communities where the bank operates or employees live, primarily in Ohio. In 2025, it made 61 grants, with a median award of $1,030; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$486K
Grants
61
Total Given
$457K
United Way of Greenville County Incorporated
Greenville, SC
United Way of Greenville County funds multi-year grants to organizations addressing poverty through affordable housing, childcare, postsecondary education and job credentials, and transportation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,118 to $252,389, with a median of $35,000; funding focuses on organizations serving Greenville County, South Carolina. The current grant cycle is closed, and the next is expected in 2026; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$25.6M
Grants
93
Total Given
$4.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Conway Hospital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Conway Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?