Conservation Beyond Borders Foundation
Conservation Beyond Borders Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Environment & Animals, based in Minnetonka, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $141K in total assets.
Key facts about Conservation Beyond Borders Foundation
- EIN
- 74-3255958
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Total assets
- $140,746
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
How Conservation Beyond Borders Foundation gives
- In 2022 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Next steps with Conservation Beyond Borders Foundation
- How to evaluate Conservation Beyond Borders Foundation as a funder
Our grant prospecting guide: read the 990-PF, check fit, and decide whether to apply.
- Draft an LOI to Conservation Beyond Borders Foundation with AI
AI grant writing that drafts from your organization’s own materials, in your voice.
- Track this opportunity in a free grant tracker
A free Google Sheets or Excel template for deadlines, award terms, and reports due.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$141K
+10.3% YoY
Revenue
$57K
-18.1% YoY
Net Investment Income
—
Expenses
$44K
-14.6% YoY
About Conservation Beyond Borders Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Conservation Beyond Borders Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Environment & Animals, based in Minnetonka, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $141K in total assets.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Conservation Beyond Borders Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $140,746 | $127,623 | $109,352 |
| Revenue | $56,940 | $69,551 | $102,461 |
| Expenses | $43,817 | $51,280 | $100,108 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | $48,433 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | $156 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | $3,854 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Conservation Beyond Borders Foundation is led by Nicole Benjamin Fink, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Nicole Benjamin Fink
President
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian K. Reilly
Director
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia Erickson
Director
New on the 2024 filing
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Diamond
Director
New on the 2024 filing
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Antoinette Kotze (2020–2023) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Subject Areas
Focus areas based on grantmaking activity
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Conservation Beyond Borders Foundation?
Conservation Beyond Borders Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Environment & Animals, based in Minnetonka, MN. It holds $141K in total assets as of 2024.
How large is Conservation Beyond Borders Foundation?
As of 2024, Conservation Beyond Borders Foundation holds $141K in total assets with $57K in annual revenue.
Where does Conservation Beyond Borders Foundation operate?
Conservation Beyond Borders Foundation has awarded grants in Colorado.
What is Conservation Beyond Borders Foundation's EIN?
Conservation Beyond Borders Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-3255958. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Conservation Beyond Borders Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
PC Fund for Animals Charitable Tr
Jackson, WY
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
97
Total Given
$386K
The Cooper Voccola Family
Miami, FL
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
3
Total Given
$110K
Xcel Energy Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
—
Grants
1,820
Total Given
$7.7M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St Paul, MN
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,445
Total Given
$192.6M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
Assets
—
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St Paul, MN
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Land O'Lakes Foundation
St Paul, MN
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
1,035
Total Given
$3.4M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
—
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
Marshall H and Nellie Alworth
Duluth, MN
Assets
—
Grants
566
Total Given
$1.5M
More Funders in Minnesota
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.