Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership
The mission of the greater msp partnership is to accelerate regional competitiveness and inclusive economic growth through job creation, capital investment and execution of strategic initiatives. The partnership works to strengthen our region's global sectors, prioritize talent, and tell our story.
Key facts about Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership
In short: Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership gave $60K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $20K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 27-4026636
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $60,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $20,000
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $8,385,747
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (83% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$8.4M
+31.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$60K
+140.0% YoY
Grant Count
3
+200.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$20K
-20.0% YoY
About Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership
Based on IRS filings
Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Saint Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $8.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $60K. Net investment income was $89K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2023) to $118K (2022). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $60K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Great Northern Winter Festival ($25K). Together the top 3 received $60K.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 7 (86%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Great Northern Winter Festival Minneapolis, MN | Sponsorship of the Great Northern 2024 Festival | $25,000 |
| Filmnorth Saint Paul, MN | Sundance Bid Proposal Support | $25,000 |
| CEO Leadership Alliance Orange County Laguna Beach, CA | Sponsorship of the 2024 National Talent Collaborative | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8,385,747 | $6,398,281 | $5,387,494 |
| Revenue | $10,270,115 | $8,008,937 | $6,796,435 |
| Expenses | $8,633,502 | $7,635,137 | $6,890,625 |
| Net Investment Income | $88,985 | $53,575 | $10,230 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 21, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership is led by Peter Frosch, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 10 of 52 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Peter Frosch
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$405K (2020) → $501K (2024)
Christophe Beck
Chairman
Director → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joanne Berkenkamp
Managing Director & Mbold
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$143K (2020) → $194K (2024)
Morris Goodwin Jr.
Managing Director & Forge North
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$237K (2023) → $252K (2024)
Julia Silvis
Managing Director, Research & Intelligence
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$216K (2024)
Jennifer M. Lindemer
Director & Organizational Development
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$126K (2020) → $184K (2024)
Ieesha M. Collins
Enterprise Director, Talent, Inclusion & Engageme
Managing Director & Connextmsp → Enterprise Director, Talent, Inclusion & Engageme, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$184K (2022) → $198K (2024)
Kristin Guild
Director, Business Bridge & Talent Solutions
Director & Business Bridge → Director, Business Bridge & Talent Solutions, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$122K (2022) → $176K (2024)
Audrey Lucas
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christine Sovereign
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Commissioner Scott Schulte
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Johnson
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Jolly
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Stauch
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Oberst
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laysha Ward
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mayor Jacob Frey
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mayor Melvin Carter
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rt Rybak
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy A. Welsh
Director
Chairman → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bradley Wood
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jon Nudi
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Marsh
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tonya Allen
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Commissioner Matt Udermann
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Galvin
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Commissioner Irene Fernando
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Commissioner Mike Slavik
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Commissioner Rafael Ortega
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Commissioner Stan Karwoski
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Ettinger
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mayor Mike Maguire
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Vischer
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sahil Sanghvi
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Kosloski
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bob Frenzel
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chairman Cole Miller
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Commissioner Dave Beer
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Commissioner Mike Gamache
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dana Erickson
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darrel German
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dominic Iannazzo
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Stern
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Erickson
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mitch Bleske
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
President Rebecca Cunningham
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Taylor
Vice President & Business Investment
Vice President, Research & Intelligence → Vice President & Business Investment, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$156K (2020) → $248K (2024)
Matthew K. Lewis
Vice President & Partnership Strategy
Vice President & Strategic Initiatives → Vice President & Partnership Strategy, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$219K (2020) → $258K (2024)
Catherine Penkert
Vice President & Operations
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$227K (2024)
Dennis Dahlen
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ravi Norman
Vice Chair
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Carnival
Of Counsel
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (42)
- Former: Amy Langer (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Andy Bessette (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Brett Carter (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Commissioner Jon Ulrich (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: David Saggau (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Joan Gabel (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: John Naylor (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael J. O'Leary (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael Jones (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Philip Kaufman (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Todd Senger (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Bert Colianni (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Chairman Keith Anderson (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Sam B. Morantz (2021–2023) — Comptroller
- Former: Beth Ford (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Carol Surface (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Commissioner Kathleen Gaylord (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Commissioner Lisa Weik (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Commissioner Marion Greene (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Commissioner Toni Carter (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Cydni Rice (2020–2022) — Vice President & Operations
- Former: Jay Lund (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Julie Sullivan (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Mike Maguire (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Steve Hockett (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Andrea Walsh (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Craig Samitt (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: David Dines (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Joel Akason (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President & Business Investment
- Former: Rick King (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Tiffany Orth (2020–2021) — Director of Operations & Strategic Initiatives
- Former: Doug Baker (2021) — Director
- Former: Megan A. Habashy (2021) — Communications Director
- Former: Portia Roberterson Migas (2021) — Vice President, Regional Marketing & Communications
- Former: Albert J. Colianni Jr. (2020) — Director
- Former: Anders G. Victor (2020) — Director & Business Investment
- Former: Douglas Baker Jr. (2020) — Director
- Former: Douglas Carnival (2020) — Of Counsel
- Former: Jonathan Nudi (2020) — Director
- Former: Pat Walsh (2020) — Director
- Former: Tim McGough (2020) — Director
- Former: Virginia Hubbard Morris (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $501K, to Peter Frosch (President & CEO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership
How much does Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership give each year?
Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership gave $60K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $25K across 1 grant.
What is Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership's typical grant size?
Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $20,000, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership give grants?
Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership gives mostly in Minnesota: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (17%).
Does Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership?
Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership reported $8.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.3M.
What is Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership?
Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Saint Paul, MN. It holds $8.4M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership's EIN?
Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-4026636. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Target Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Target Foundation funds work advancing economic opportunity, equity, inclusion, and community empowerment in Minnesota and nationally and globally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25,000 to $1.5 million, with a median of $125,000; a hometown racial equity program is open, while national grants are by invitation only. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$73.9M
Grants
125
Total Given
$23.1M
Longview Foundation
Milwaukee, WI
Longview Foundation funds U.S. K–12 education and teacher-preparation efforts that build global understanding, including teacher development, global-ready career pathways, and broader state or district initiatives. Most grants are typically $10,000–$20,000, with a current teacher-preparation program offering $10,000–$22,000 awards; the foundation says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though eligible organizations may submit an inquiry through its stated process.
Assets
$17.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$3.2M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
FR Bigelow Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The F. R. Bigelow Foundation funds arts and culture, community and economic development, education and youth development, health, housing, and human services, with emphasis on equitable community-led work in the East Metro, especially Saint Paul and Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties. Community Solutions grants are typically up to $50,000 per year for one to two years, while capital grants may reach $250,000 over two years. It accepts applications to the Community Solutions program on a rolling basis; its Systems Change program is invite-only.
Assets
$180.8M
Grants
218
Total Given
$7.9M
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
American Foundation of Savoy Orders Incorporated
New York, NY
The Foundations mission is to provide support for humanitarian and charitable projects and initiatives across North America and abroad, particularly in areas of healthcare, disaster relief and education.
Assets
$989K
Grants
4
Total Given
$390K
Women's Foundation of Minnesota
Minneapolis, MN
The Women’s Foundation of Minnesota funds community-led work advancing gender and racial justice, including safety, leadership, well-being and reproductive justice, and economic justice, primarily across Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $340,000, with a median of $20,375; several programs are invitation-only, and the profile does not describe a general unsolicited application process.
Assets
$39.4M
Grants
90
Total Given
$3.9M
Oneoc
Santa Ana, CA
ONEOC’s 2024 grants supported health, human services, and food-related work, with most funding going to California organizations, particularly in Orange County; grants ranged from $5,500 to $325,132, with a median of $17,000. The profile does not state whether ONEOC accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$7.9M
Grants
56
Total Given
$1.9M
Johnson Foundation of the Rockies
Wilmington, DE
In 2024, the foundation funded organizations working in areas including humanitarian relief, education, food security, employment, and outdoor stewardship, with nearly half of its grant dollars going to Colorado; it also supported recipients in Utah, Montana, and Idaho. Grants ranged from $100 to $95,000, with a median of $15,000. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$41.4M
Grants
109
Total Given
$1.9M
Minnesota Twins Community Fund
Minneapolis, MN
The Minnesota Twins Community Fund supports youth baseball and softball, including equipment, coaching, leagues, and facility projects that promote children’s and families’ healthy development, primarily in the Upper Midwest and Southwest Florida, with some grants limited to specific counties. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $8,000, though amounts varied widely; the profile describes applications for several programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.5M
More Funders in Minnesota
Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership down — hundreds of funders to go?