Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership logo

Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership

Public charity · Grantmaker Saint Paul, MN EIN: 27-4026636 Website

The mission of the greater msp partnership is to accelerate regional competitiveness and inclusive economic growth through job creation, capital investment and execution of strategic initiatives. The partnership works to strengthen our region's global sectors, prioritize talent, and tell our story.

Key facts about Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership

In short: Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership gave $60K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $20K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
27-4026636
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$60,000
Grants made (2024)
3
Average grant
$20,000
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$8,385,747
Primary geography
Minnesota (83% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$8.4M

+31.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$60K

+140.0% YoY

Grant Count

3

+200.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$20K

-20.0% YoY

About Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership

Based on IRS filings

Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Saint Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $8.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $60K. Net investment income was $89K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

MinneapolisSaint PaulLaguna Beach

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 3 grants2022 1 grant2023 3 grants2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2023) to $118K (2022). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $60K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

Great Northern Winter Festival: $25KGreat Northern Winter Festival$25KFilmnorth: $25KFilmnorth$25KCEO Leadership Alliance Orange County: $10KCEO Leadership Alliance OrangeCounty$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Great Northern Winter Festival ($25K). Together the top 3 received $60K.

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 7 (86%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Great Northern Winter Festival Minneapolis, MNSponsorship of the Great Northern 2024 Festival$25,000
Filmnorth Saint Paul, MNSundance Bid Proposal Support$25,000
CEO Leadership Alliance Orange County Laguna Beach, CASponsorship of the 2024 National Talent Collaborative$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$8,385,747$6,398,281$5,387,494
Revenue$10,270,115$8,008,937$6,796,435
Expenses$8,633,502$7,635,137$6,890,625
Net Investment Income$88,985$53,575$10,230

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 21, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership is led by Peter Frosch, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 10 of 52 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Peter Frosch

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $405K (2020) → $501K (2024)

  • Christophe Beck

    Chairman

    Director → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joanne Berkenkamp

    Managing Director & Mbold

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $143K (2020) → $194K (2024)

  • Morris Goodwin Jr.

    Managing Director & Forge North

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $237K (2023) → $252K (2024)

  • Julia Silvis

    Managing Director, Research & Intelligence

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $216K (2024)

  • Jennifer M. Lindemer

    Director & Organizational Development

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $126K (2020) → $184K (2024)

  • Ieesha M. Collins

    Enterprise Director, Talent, Inclusion & Engageme

    Managing Director & Connextmsp → Enterprise Director, Talent, Inclusion & Engageme, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $184K (2022) → $198K (2024)

  • Kristin Guild

    Director, Business Bridge & Talent Solutions

    Director & Business Bridge → Director, Business Bridge & Talent Solutions, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $122K (2022) → $176K (2024)

  • Audrey Lucas

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine Sovereign

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Commissioner Scott Schulte

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Johnson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Jolly

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Stauch

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Oberst

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laysha Ward

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mayor Jacob Frey

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mayor Melvin Carter

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rt Rybak

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy A. Welsh

    Director

    Chairman → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bradley Wood

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jon Nudi

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Marsh

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tonya Allen

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Commissioner Matt Udermann

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Galvin

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Commissioner Irene Fernando

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Commissioner Mike Slavik

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Commissioner Rafael Ortega

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Commissioner Stan Karwoski

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Ettinger

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mayor Mike Maguire

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Vischer

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sahil Sanghvi

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Kosloski

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Frenzel

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chairman Cole Miller

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Commissioner Dave Beer

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Commissioner Mike Gamache

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dana Erickson

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darrel German

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dominic Iannazzo

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Stern

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Erickson

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mitch Bleske

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • President Rebecca Cunningham

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amanda Taylor

    Vice President & Business Investment

    Vice President, Research & Intelligence → Vice President & Business Investment, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $156K (2020) → $248K (2024)

  • Matthew K. Lewis

    Vice President & Partnership Strategy

    Vice President & Strategic Initiatives → Vice President & Partnership Strategy, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $219K (2020) → $258K (2024)

  • Catherine Penkert

    Vice President & Operations

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $227K (2024)

  • Dennis Dahlen

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ravi Norman

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Carnival

    Of Counsel

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (42)
  • Former: Amy Langer (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Andy Bessette (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Brett Carter (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Commissioner Jon Ulrich (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: David Saggau (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Joan Gabel (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: John Naylor (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Michael J. O'Leary (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Michael Jones (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Philip Kaufman (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Todd Senger (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Bert Colianni (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Chairman Keith Anderson (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Sam B. Morantz (2021–2023) — Comptroller
  • Former: Beth Ford (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Carol Surface (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Commissioner Kathleen Gaylord (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Commissioner Lisa Weik (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Commissioner Marion Greene (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Commissioner Toni Carter (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Cydni Rice (2020–2022) — Vice President & Operations
  • Former: Jay Lund (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Julie Sullivan (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Mike Maguire (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Steve Hockett (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Andrea Walsh (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Craig Samitt (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: David Dines (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Joel Akason (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President & Business Investment
  • Former: Rick King (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Tiffany Orth (2020–2021) — Director of Operations & Strategic Initiatives
  • Former: Doug Baker (2021) — Director
  • Former: Megan A. Habashy (2021) — Communications Director
  • Former: Portia Roberterson Migas (2021) — Vice President, Regional Marketing & Communications
  • Former: Albert J. Colianni Jr. (2020) — Director
  • Former: Anders G. Victor (2020) — Director & Business Investment
  • Former: Douglas Baker Jr. (2020) — Director
  • Former: Douglas Carnival (2020) — Of Counsel
  • Former: Jonathan Nudi (2020) — Director
  • Former: Pat Walsh (2020) — Director
  • Former: Tim McGough (2020) — Director
  • Former: Virginia Hubbard Morris (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Peter Frosch — President & CEO: $501KPeter FroschPresident & CEO$501KMatthew K Lewis — Vice President, Partnership Strategy: $258KMatthew K LewisVice President, Partnership…$258KMorris Goodwin Jr — Managing Director, Forge North: $252KMorris Goodwin JrManaging Director, Forge North$252KAmanda Taylor — Vice President, Business Investment: $248KAmanda TaylorVice President, Business…$248KCatherine Penkert — Vice President, Operations: $227KCatherine PenkertVice President, Operations$227KJulia Silvis — Managing Director, Research and Intelligence: $216KJulia SilvisManaging Director, Research and…$216KIeesha M Collins — Enterprise Director, Talent, Inclusion, & Engageme: $198KIeesha M CollinsEnterprise Director, Talent…$198KJoanne Berkenkamp — Managing Director, Mbold: $194KJoanne BerkenkampManaging Director, Mbold$194KJennifer M Lindemer — Director, Organizational Development: $184KJennifer M LindemerDirector, Organizational…$184KKristin Guild — Director, Business Bridge and Talent Solutions: $176KKristin GuildDirector, Business Bridge and…$176K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $501K, to Peter Frosch (President & CEO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership

How much does Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership give each year?

Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership gave $60K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $25K across 1 grant.

What is Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership's typical grant size?

Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $20,000, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership give grants?

Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership gives mostly in Minnesota: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (17%).

Does Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership?

Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership reported $8.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.3M.

What is Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership?

Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Saint Paul, MN. It holds $8.4M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership's EIN?

Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-4026636. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Target Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Target Foundation funds work advancing economic opportunity, equity, inclusion, and community empowerment in Minnesota and nationally and globally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25,000 to $1.5 million, with a median of $125,000; a hometown racial equity program is open, while national grants are by invitation only. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$73.9M

Grants

125

Total Given

$23.1M

Longview Foundation

Milwaukee, WI

Longview Foundation funds U.S. K–12 education and teacher-preparation efforts that build global understanding, including teacher development, global-ready career pathways, and broader state or district initiatives. Most grants are typically $10,000–$20,000, with a current teacher-preparation program offering $10,000–$22,000 awards; the foundation says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though eligible organizations may submit an inquiry through its stated process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$3.2M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

FR Bigelow Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The F. R. Bigelow Foundation funds arts and culture, community and economic development, education and youth development, health, housing, and human services, with emphasis on equitable community-led work in the East Metro, especially Saint Paul and Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties. Community Solutions grants are typically up to $50,000 per year for one to two years, while capital grants may reach $250,000 over two years. It accepts applications to the Community Solutions program on a rolling basis; its Systems Change program is invite-only.

Assets

$180.8M

Grants

218

Total Given

$7.9M

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

American Foundation of Savoy Orders Incorporated

New York, NY

The Foundations mission is to provide support for humanitarian and charitable projects and initiatives across North America and abroad, particularly in areas of healthcare, disaster relief and education.

Health

Assets

$989K

Grants

4

Total Given

$390K

Women's Foundation of Minnesota

Minneapolis, MN

The Women’s Foundation of Minnesota funds community-led work advancing gender and racial justice, including safety, leadership, well-being and reproductive justice, and economic justice, primarily across Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $340,000, with a median of $20,375; several programs are invitation-only, and the profile does not describe a general unsolicited application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$39.4M

Grants

90

Total Given

$3.9M

Oneoc

Santa Ana, CA

ONEOC’s 2024 grants supported health, human services, and food-related work, with most funding going to California organizations, particularly in Orange County; grants ranged from $5,500 to $325,132, with a median of $17,000. The profile does not state whether ONEOC accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.9M

Grants

56

Total Given

$1.9M

Johnson Foundation of the Rockies

Wilmington, DE

In 2024, the foundation funded organizations working in areas including humanitarian relief, education, food security, employment, and outdoor stewardship, with nearly half of its grant dollars going to Colorado; it also supported recipients in Utah, Montana, and Idaho. Grants ranged from $100 to $95,000, with a median of $15,000. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$41.4M

Grants

109

Total Given

$1.9M

Minnesota Twins Community Fund

Minneapolis, MN

The Minnesota Twins Community Fund supports youth baseball and softball, including equipment, coaching, leagues, and facility projects that promote children’s and families’ healthy development, primarily in the Upper Midwest and Southwest Florida, with some grants limited to specific counties. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $8,000, though amounts varied widely; the profile describes applications for several programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

83

Total Given

$1.5M

More Funders in Minnesota

Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?