Connexus Energy
Connexus Energy serves our membership by providing cost competitive, reliable electricity and related services, with an environmental commitment, affirming the value of member cooperative ownership.
Connexus Energy at a glance
In short: Connexus Energy gave $576K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $576K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $576,060
- +28.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $576,060
- +28.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $576,060
- Total assets
- $493,777,555
- -0.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Connexus Energy funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Connexus Energy Foundation ($576K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Connexus Energy gives
- Giving grew 74% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $330K (2021) to $576K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $576K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Connexus Energy Foundation Ramsey, MN | General Donation | $576,060 |
Ready to take the next step with Connexus Energy?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $493,777,555 | $258,953,092 | $258,953,092 | $576,060 | 1 | $2,221,004 |
| 2023 | $496,063,364 | $260,909,344 | $260,909,344 | $449,257 | 1 | $2,187,068 |
| 2022 | $491,977,657 | $266,851,245 | $266,851,245 | $342,995 | 1 | $120,562 |
| 2021 | $473,343,536 | $273,978,610 | $273,978,610 | $330,422 | 1 | $2,090,925 |
| 2020 | $462,654,743 | $255,163,109 | $255,163,109 | $540,819 | 1 | $663,353 |
About Connexus Energy
Based on IRS filings
Connexus Energy is a public charity, based in Ramsey, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $493.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $576K. Net investment income was $2.2M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Connexus Energy is led by Brian Burandt, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); all 23 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Brian Burandt
President & CEO
Vice President, Power Supply & Bus. → Vice President Power Supply & Bus. Development, 2021
Vice President Power Supply & Bus. Development → President & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$269K (2020) → $407K (2024)
Greg Ridderbusch
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$769K (2020) → $518K (2024)
Sidney Jackson
President & CEO
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$304K (2024)
Fran Bator
Chair
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
$52K (2020) → $61K (2024)
Gordon Westerlind
Director
Secretary & Treasurer → Sec-Treas & Director From, 2022
Sec-Treas & Director From → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
12 hrs/week
$28K (2020) → $10K (2024)
Kenneth Fiereck
Director
On filings since 2020
14 hrs/week
$29K (2020) → $16K (2024)
Jared Newton
Director, Engineering & System Ops
Manager - Engineering & Sys. Operations → Director, Engineering & System Ops, 2024
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$177K (2021) → $216K (2024)
Richard Braastad
Director
Director From → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
9 hrs/week
$31K (2022) → $49K (2024)
Angela Ronayne
Director From
New on the 2024 filing
7 hrs/week
$33K (2024)
Joseph Gruenes
Director From
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
$20K (2024)
Sam Villella
Director From
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
$10K (2024)
Mark Ethen
Vice Chair
On filings since 2020
14 hrs/week
$27K (2020) → $27K (2024)
Mark Koplin
Vice President Technology
Vice President & Technology → Vice President Technology, 2021
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$255K (2020) → $296K (2024)
Nick Loehlein
Vice President Electric Operations
Vice President & Electric Operations From → Vice President Electric Operations, 2021
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$207K (2020) → $292K (2024)
Scott Johnson
Crew Lead
Lead - Lineman → Crew Lead Lineworker, 2022
Crew Lead Lineworker → Crew Lead, 2024
On filings since 2020
62 hrs/week
$173K (2020) → $233K (2024)
Shelly Peterson
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Director & Sec-Treas From, 2022
Director & Sec-Treas From → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$47K (2020) → $49K (2024)
Yan Paul Martinez
Vice President & CFO
Vice President & CFO From → Vice President & CFO, 2021
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$53K (2020) → $439K (2024)
Linda Maegi
Vice President Employee Services
Vice President Employee Services - From → Vice President Employee Services, 2022
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$196K (2021) → $290K (2024)
Alison Miles
Vice President Member Services
Vice President Member Services From → Vice President Member Services, 2023
On filings since 2022
47 hrs/week
$172K (2022) → $241K (2024)
Michael Rimolde
Crew Lead
Lead Lineworker → Crew Lead, 2024
On filings since 2022
59 hrs/week
$196K (2022) → $220K (2024)
Jared Rolstad
Lead Lineworker
On filings since 2023
64 hrs/week
$211K (2023) → $231K (2024)
Mike Thews
Assistant Secretary & Treasurer
Director From → Assistant Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
14 hrs/week
$31K (2023) → $49K (2024)
Ted Boonstra
Crew Lead
New on the 2024 filing
58 hrs/week
$217K (2024)
Former officers (16)
- Former: Donald Holl (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael Cady (2020–2023) — Assistant Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Michael Kenning (2022–2023) — Lead Lineworker
- Former: Blayne Nelson (2023) — Lead Lineworker
- Former: Leon Richter (2023) — Lead Lineworker
- Former: Don Haller (2020–2022) — Vice President Member Services
- Former: Greg Groenjes (2020–2022) — Director- Electric Operations
- Former: Peter Wojciechowski (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Tessa Haagenson (2022) — Director - Power Supply & Bus Development
- Former: Jeff Hendrickson (2020–2021) — Manager - Finance
- Former: Michael Bash (2020–2021) — Staff Executive
- Former: Nancy Basara (2020–2021) — Controller
- Former: Peter Miller (2020–2021) — Vice President Human Res & Staff Executive
- Former: Derek Groebner (2021) — Journey Lineman
- Former: Dustin Jude (2020) — Crew Leader
- Former: Matt Yseth (2020) — Vice President & Electric Operations
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $518K, to Greg Ridderbusch (President/CEO Until 03/2024). 23 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Connexus Energy
How much does Connexus Energy give each year?
Connexus Energy gave $576K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $449K across 1 grant.
How large is Connexus Energy?
Connexus Energy reported $493.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $259.0M.
Where does Connexus Energy operate?
Connexus Energy has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Connexus Energy's EIN?
Connexus Energy's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0128105. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 19, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Connexus Energy's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Connexus Energy's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Connexus Energy down — hundreds of funders to go?