Confluence Council Inc
The purpose of the organization is to provide a premier fine and performing arts venue to highlight the talents of local and university artists, musicians, and performers; to engage the public in educational and experimental programming to enhance understanding, enjoyment and participation in the arts; to present a wide variety of cultural, entertainment, and other artistic offerings to the community; and to operate in a fiscally responsible manner.
Confluence Council Inc at a glance
In short: Confluence Council Inc gave $87K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $87K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $87,230
- -13.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $87,230
- -13.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $87,230
- Total assets
- $8,304,386
- -30.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Confluence Council Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Eau Claire Confluence Arts ($87K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Confluence Council Inc gives
- Giving fell 96% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $87K (2025) to $2.1M (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $87K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Eau Claire Confluence Arts Eau Claire, WI | Debt Payments on Building | $87,230 |
Ready to take the next step with Confluence Council Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,304,386 | $6,340,289 | $7,149,959 | $87,230 | 1 | $10,533 |
| 2024 | $12,002,783 | $7,413,022 | $8,747,803 | $101,294 | 1 | $28,239 |
| 2023 | $13,198,452 | $5,851,124 | $7,247,592 | $133,060 | 1 | $18,273 |
| 2022 | $3,541,289 | $9,499,634 | $7,479,313 | $2,063,553 | 1 | $10,183 |
| 2021 | $2,219,031 | $3,882,063 | $2,852,621 | — | — | $829 |
| 2020 | $1,183,416 | $3,018,956 | $4,094,239 | — | — | $2,470 |
| 2019 | $978,269 | $3,577,163 | $3,430,717 | — | — | $396 |
About Confluence Council Inc
Based on IRS filings
Confluence Council Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Eau Claire, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $87K. Net investment income was $11K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Confluence Council Inc is led by Jason Jon Anderson, Prior Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 2 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jason Jon Anderson
Prior Executive Director
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2020
Executive Director → Prior Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$66K (2019) → $197K (2025)
Monica Frederick
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$133K (2025)
Cindy Hangartner
President
Director → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Larson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Kjos
Director
Director → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Hebert
Director
Secretary → Past Secretary, 2024
Past Secretary → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Soma Pierce-Smit
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas Phillips
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Nick
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Drier
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lee Caraher
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Benny Anderson
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Isa Small
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Hoffmann
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (23)
- Former: Stuart Schaefer (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Samir Murty (2020–2024) — President
- Former: Thomas Larson (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Jose Alvergue (2021–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Grace Crickette (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Kerry Kincaid (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Dan Gustafson (2023) — Director
- Former: Daniel Gustafson (2019–2022) — Past President
- Former: Gretchen Peters (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Brady Faust (2019–2021) — Past President
- Former: Brooke Newmaster (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jay Winzenz (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Michael Shillin (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Pamela Rasmussen (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Vicki Hoehn (2019–2020) — Past President
- Former: Brandon Riechers (2020) — Director
- Former: J. Brady Foust (2020) — President
- Former: Michael Rindo (2020) — Director
- Former: Ann Sessions (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Arthur Grothe (2019) — Director
- Former: Mike Rindo (2019) — Director
- Former: Sam Murty (2019) — Director
- Former: Tabitha Newton (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $197K, to Jason Anderson (Prior Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Confluence Council Inc
How much does Confluence Council Inc give each year?
Confluence Council Inc gave $87K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $101K across 1 grant.
How large is Confluence Council Inc?
Confluence Council Inc reported $8.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.3M.
What is Confluence Council Inc?
Confluence Council Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Eau Claire, WI. It holds $8.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Confluence Council Inc operate?
Confluence Council Inc has awarded grants in Wisconsin.
What is Confluence Council Inc's EIN?
Confluence Council Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-5405233. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Confluence Council Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Wisconsin
Eau Claire Community Foundation
Eau Claire, WI
The Eau Claire Community Foundation funds nonprofits serving Eau Claire and the surrounding area in arts and culture, education, environment and recreation, and social services and related needs, with preference for local organizations. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $14,500, though awards ranged from about $5,000 to $201,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.7M
Grants
46
Total Given
$1.3M
Eau Claire Confluence Foundation Inc
Eau Claire, WI
Provide financial support and manage endowment funds for the benefit of eau claire confluence arts, inc. And confluence council, inc.
Assets
$58K
Grants
1
Total Given
$64K
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$16K
Grants
1
Total Given
$136K
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Confluence Council Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Confluence Council Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?