Compton Family Foundation
Compton Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Salem, Oregon. Its 2026 filing reports 15 grants totaling $281,000, all to recipients in Oregon.
Compton Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Compton Family Foundation gave $281K across 15 grants in 2026 (avg $19K), mostly in Oregon. 20% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $281,000
- +7.3% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 15
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $18,733
- +7.3% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $5,465,835
- +7.6% vs 2025
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (3 of 15, 2026; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Compton Family Foundation
- How to Apply
-
The foundation’s 2025 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It asks applicants to follow its general application guidelines and provide a project description, budget, tax-exempt status, and EIN. The filing states there are no restrictions on awards.
- Review Cycle
- None, according to the 2025 filing.
- Deadline
- None, according to the 2025 filing.
- Contact
Application contact: Michael S Compton
Mailing address: PO Box 2305, Salem, OR 97308
Phone: (503) 363-3136
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Compton Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Church at the Park ($100K). Together the top 10 received $260K.
Grant Size Distribution
71 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 64 grants of 71 (90%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for filing year 2026 went to recipients in Oregon.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Compton Family Foundation open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2026
In 2026, 3 of 15 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. With only 15 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $50K; repeat grants $11K. How we count
Medians: $40K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 80% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+20%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $185K (2020) to $281K (2026). In 2026 it made 15 grants totaling $281K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Church at the Park Salem, OR | The Workforce Kitchen | $100,000 |
| Salem Free Clinics Salem, OR | Operational Support | $40,000 |
| Acres of Hope Youth Ranch Rickreall, OR | General Maintenance | $40,000 |
| Willamette Master Chorus Salem, OR | Operational Support | $16,000 |
| Union Gospel Mission Salem, OR | Operational Support | $14,000 |
| St Paul's Episcopal Church Salem, OR | Music Program | $10,000 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Salem Salem, OR | Operational Support | $10,000 |
| Oregon Public Broadcasting Portland, OR | Operational Support | $10,000 |
| Capital Community Media Inc Salem, OR | Operating Support | $10,000 |
| Family Building Blocks Salem, OR | Operational Support | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Compton Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,465,835 | $912,084 | $298,076 | $281,000 | 15 | $281,000 | $910,649 | $302,066 |
| 2025 | $5,082,011 | $680,659 | $263,423 | $262,000 | 15 | $262,000 | $679,236 | $281,579 |
| 2024 | $4,699,732 | $232,455 | $254,644 | $243,000 | 14 | $243,000 | $231,446 | $261,567 |
| 2023 | $4,686,381 | $508,620 | $242,800 | $234,525 | 13 | $234,525 | $506,905 | $243,204 |
| 2022 | $4,420,561 | $1,243,079 | $240,006 | $237,500 | 14 | $237,500 | $307,930 | $251,885 |
| 2021 | $3,417,453 | $231,393 | $191,906 | $188,000 | 10 | — | $141,402 | $219,523 |
| 2020 | $3,377,966 | $400,736 | $188,257 | $184,500 | 15 | — | $247,718 | $189,399 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Compton Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $302K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission is stated in the available information. Its 2026 grants went to organizations whose own missions include serving unsheltered people and families, improving access to healthcare, promoting choral music, keeping children safe and families together, connecting people through public broadcasting, presenting cultural activities, and providing sports opportunities for people with intellectual disabilities.
For example, Church at the Park describes its mission as serving unsheltered individuals and families, with a focus on low-barrier shelters and employment opportunities. Salem Free Clinics says it provides compassionate healthcare at no cost to people in need. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2026, the foundation awarded 15 grants totaling $281,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000.
The largest grants included $100,000 to Church at the Park for The Workforce Kitchen; $40,000 each to Salem Free Clinics for operational support and Acres of Hope Youth Ranch for general maintenance; and $16,000 to Willamette Master Chorus for operational support. Other listed awards included $14,000 to Union Gospel Mission, $10,000 each to St Paul’s Episcopal Church, Boys & Girls Club of Salem, Oregon Public Broadcasting, Capital Community Media, and Family Building Blocks, and $5,000 each to Historic Elsinore Theatre and Oregon State Chapter PEO Sisterhood.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2026 filing lists Michael S Compton, S Randolph Compton, and Kathryn C Collins as trustees.
Compton Family Foundation's 2026 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Kathryn C Collins
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael S Compton
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
S Randolph Compton
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Compton Family Foundation
How much does Compton Family Foundation give each year?
Compton Family Foundation gave $281K across 15 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $262K across 15 grants.
What is Compton Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Compton Family Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $10,000, and its average grant was $18,733, across 15 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Compton Family Foundation that year got $50K on average.
Where does Compton Family Foundation give grants?
Compton Family Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Salem, OR (11 grants) and Portland, OR (2 grants).
Does Compton Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 87% of Compton Family Foundation's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 15) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Compton Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Compton Family Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include Church at the Park ($100,000), Salem Free Clinics ($40,000) and Acres of Hope Youth Ranch ($40,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Compton Family Foundation?
Compton Family Foundation reported $5.5M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $281K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $302K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Compton Family Foundation fund?
No foundation mission is stated in the available information. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Compton Family Foundation?
The foundation’s 2025 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Compton Family Foundation's EIN?
Compton Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-6025966. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 9, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 17, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 3, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Compton Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
The Salem Foundation
Salem, OR
The Salem Foundation funds charitable projects in areas such as health and human services, affordable housing, education, youth enrichment, and arts and culture, with regular grants serving Salem and/or Keizer, Oregon. Its website says regular grants are up to $5,000, though reported grants vary widely; it accepts unsolicited applications from 501(c)(3) organizations and government agencies.
Assets
$37.6M
Grants
123
Total Given
$10.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Maps Community Foundation
Salem, OR
Maps Community Foundation funds education, economic empowerment, and community projects, including nonprofit capital needs, school and teacher programs, and scholarships, mainly in Marion and Polk counties and Wilsonville, Oregon. Capital grants typically range from $10,000 to $50,000; the foundation also offers smaller sponsorships and awards, and its website invites organizations with suitable capital projects to apply.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
114
Total Given
$400K
Pioneer Trust Bank NA Foundation
Salem, OR
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
5
Total Given
$68K
The Robert D and Marcia H Randall
Portland, OR
The foundation funds education, youth development, and community programs that expand opportunity and strengthen social well-being, primarily in Oregon, with preference for Pacific Northwest applicants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $10,000. It requires a pre-application and accepts requests from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; pre-application deadlines are June 15 and December 15.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
80
Total Given
$897K
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Compton Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/compton-family-foundation-morg_aae0a2d3be144a16a5ad26152d5a59c1
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_306025966_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Compton Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/compton-family-foundation-morg_aae0a2d3be144a16a5ad26152d5a59c1},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Compton Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Compton Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?