Compton Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Salem, OR EIN: 30-6025966

Compton Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Salem, Oregon. Its 2026 filing reports 15 grants totaling $281,000, all to recipients in Oregon.

Compton Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Compton Family Foundation gave $281K across 15 grants in 2026 (avg $19K), mostly in Oregon. 20% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2026)
$281,000
+7.3% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
15
+0.0% vs 2025
Average grant
$18,733
+7.3% vs 2025
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$5,465,835
+7.6% vs 2025
New grantees (estimate)
20% first-time grantees (3 of 15, 2026; small sample)
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Compton Family Foundation

How to Apply

The foundation’s 2025 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It asks applicants to follow its general application guidelines and provide a project description, budget, tax-exempt status, and EIN. The filing states there are no restrictions on awards.

Review Cycle
None, according to the 2025 filing.
Deadline
None, according to the 2025 filing.
Contact

Application contact: Michael S Compton
Mailing address: PO Box 2305, Salem, OR 97308
Phone: (503) 363-3136

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Compton Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2026

Church at the Park: $100KChurch at the Park$100KSalem Free Clinics: $40KSalem Free Clinics$40KAcres of Hope Youth Ranch: $40KAcres of Hope Youth Ranch$40KWillamette Master Chorus: $16KWillamette Master Chorus$16KUnion Gospel Mission: $14KUnion Gospel Mission$14KSt Paul's Episcopal Church: $10KSt Paul's Episcopal Church$10KBoys & Girls Club of Salem: $10KBoys & Girls Club of Salem$10KOregon Public Broadcasting: $10KOregon Public Broadcasting$10KCapital Community Media Inc: $10KCapital Community Media Inc$10KFamily Building Blocks: $10KFamily Building Blocks$10K

The largest 2026 recipient was Church at the Park ($100K). Together the top 10 received $260K.

Grant Size Distribution

71 grants across all recorded years

64<$50K2$50–100K5$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 64 grants of 71 (90%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars reported for filing year 2026 went to recipients in Oregon.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.

States

Cities

SalemPortlandKeizerCorvallisRickreallWest Linn

Is Compton Family Foundation open to new grantees?

20%

first-time grantees, 2026

In 2026, 3 of 15 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. With only 15 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $50K; repeat grants $11K. How we count

Medians: $40K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 80% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+20%). Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K15 grants2020 10 grants2021 14 grants2022 13 grants2023 14 grants2024 15 grants2025 15 grants2026

From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $185K (2020) to $281K (2026). In 2026 it made 15 grants totaling $281K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Church at the Park Salem, ORThe Workforce Kitchen$100,000
Salem Free Clinics Salem, OROperational Support$40,000
Acres of Hope Youth Ranch Rickreall, ORGeneral Maintenance$40,000
Willamette Master Chorus Salem, OROperational Support$16,000
Union Gospel Mission Salem, OROperational Support$14,000
St Paul's Episcopal Church Salem, ORMusic Program$10,000
Boys & Girls Club of Salem Salem, OROperational Support$10,000
Oregon Public Broadcasting Portland, OROperational Support$10,000
Capital Community Media Inc Salem, OROperating Support$10,000
Family Building Blocks Salem, OROperational Support$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Compton Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2026$5,465,835$912,084$298,076$281,00015$281,000$910,649$302,066
2025$5,082,011$680,659$263,423$262,00015$262,000$679,236$281,579
2024$4,699,732$232,455$254,644$243,00014$243,000$231,446$261,567
2023$4,686,381$508,620$242,800$234,52513$234,525$506,905$243,204
2022$4,420,561$1,243,079$240,006$237,50014$237,500$307,930$251,885
2021$3,417,453$231,393$191,906$188,00010—$141,402$219,523
2020$3,377,966$400,736$188,257$184,50015—$247,718$189,399

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Compton Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $302K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No foundation mission is stated in the available information. Its 2026 grants went to organizations whose own missions include serving unsheltered people and families, improving access to healthcare, promoting choral music, keeping children safe and families together, connecting people through public broadcasting, presenting cultural activities, and providing sports opportunities for people with intellectual disabilities.

For example, Church at the Park describes its mission as serving unsheltered individuals and families, with a focus on low-barrier shelters and employment opportunities. Salem Free Clinics says it provides compassionate healthcare at no cost to people in need. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2026, the foundation awarded 15 grants totaling $281,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000.

The largest grants included $100,000 to Church at the Park for The Workforce Kitchen; $40,000 each to Salem Free Clinics for operational support and Acres of Hope Youth Ranch for general maintenance; and $16,000 to Willamette Master Chorus for operational support. Other listed awards included $14,000 to Union Gospel Mission, $10,000 each to St Paul’s Episcopal Church, Boys & Girls Club of Salem, Oregon Public Broadcasting, Capital Community Media, and Family Building Blocks, and $5,000 each to Historic Elsinore Theatre and Oregon State Chapter PEO Sisterhood.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2026 filing lists Michael S Compton, S Randolph Compton, and Kathryn C Collins as trustees.

Compton Family Foundation's 2026 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Kathryn C Collins

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael S Compton

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • S Randolph Compton

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Compton Family Foundation

How much does Compton Family Foundation give each year?

Compton Family Foundation gave $281K across 15 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $262K across 15 grants.

What is Compton Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Compton Family Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $10,000, and its average grant was $18,733, across 15 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Compton Family Foundation that year got $50K on average.

Where does Compton Family Foundation give grants?

Compton Family Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Salem, OR (11 grants) and Portland, OR (2 grants).

Does Compton Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 87% of Compton Family Foundation's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 15) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Compton Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Compton Family Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include Church at the Park ($100,000), Salem Free Clinics ($40,000) and Acres of Hope Youth Ranch ($40,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is Compton Family Foundation?

Compton Family Foundation reported $5.5M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $281K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $302K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Compton Family Foundation fund?

No foundation mission is stated in the available information. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Compton Family Foundation?

The foundation’s 2025 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Compton Family Foundation's EIN?

Compton Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-6025966. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 9, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 17, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 5, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 16, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 1, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 30, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 3, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Compton Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

The Salem Foundation

Salem, OR

The Salem Foundation funds charitable projects in areas such as health and human services, affordable housing, education, youth enrichment, and arts and culture, with regular grants serving Salem and/or Keizer, Oregon. Its website says regular grants are up to $5,000, though reported grants vary widely; it accepts unsolicited applications from 501(c)(3) organizations and government agencies.

Assets

$37.6M

Grants

123

Total Given

$10.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Maps Community Foundation

Salem, OR

Maps Community Foundation funds education, economic empowerment, and community projects, including nonprofit capital needs, school and teacher programs, and scholarships, mainly in Marion and Polk counties and Wilsonville, Oregon. Capital grants typically range from $10,000 to $50,000; the foundation also offers smaller sponsorships and awards, and its website invites organizations with suitable capital projects to apply.

Human Services

Assets

$5.4M

Grants

114

Total Given

$400K

Pioneer Trust Bank NA Foundation

Salem, OR

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

5

Total Given

$68K

The Robert D and Marcia H Randall

Portland, OR

The foundation funds education, youth development, and community programs that expand opportunity and strengthen social well-being, primarily in Oregon, with preference for Pacific Northwest applicants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $10,000. It requires a pre-application and accepts requests from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; pre-application deadlines are June 15 and December 15.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

80

Total Given

$897K

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Compton Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/compton-family-foundation-morg_aae0a2d3be144a16a5ad26152d5a59c1

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_306025966_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Compton Family Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/compton-family-foundation-morg_aae0a2d3be144a16a5ad26152d5a59c1},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Compton Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Compton Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?