Community Involvement In Learning
Contact and obtain voluntary mentors along with educational materials to provide educational assistance to local area students who are in need of further educational assistance beyond that received in the traditional class room.
Community Involvement In Learning at a glance
In short: Community Involvement In Learning gave $37K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $37K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $37,241
- +11.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $37,241
- +11.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $37,241
- Total assets
- $206,139
- +34.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Community Involvement In Learning funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Grants Orgs ($37K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2024) to $37K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $37K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Grants Orgs Franklin, IN | Agricultural education | $37,241 |
Ready to take the next step with Community Involvement In Learning?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $206,139 | $244,405 | $191,805 | $37,241 | 1 | $46 |
| 2024 | $153,539 | $207,469 | $137,982 | $33,285 | 1 | $29 |
| 2023 | $84,052 | $187,684 | $184,027 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $77,948 | $117,429 | $127,096 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $87,615 | $107,066 | $90,393 | — | — | — |
About Community Involvement In Learning
Based on IRS filings
Community Involvement In Learning is a public charity focused on Education, based in Franklin, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $206K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $37K. Net investment income was $46.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Community Involvement In Learning is led by Dustin Huddleston, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 25 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dustin Huddleston
President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Brandi Terrell
Executive Member
Executive Co → Executive Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Chris Flowers
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Craig Bland
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Greg Moore
Executive Member
Executive Co → Executive Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Jennifer Price
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Kellie Schmidt
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Kristi Ott
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Mark Heiden
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Rita Holman
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Robin Betts
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Ryan Waggoner
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Steve Ahaus
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Susan Crisafulli
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Tara Payne
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Danielle Kinnett
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Eric Leugers
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Hannah Griggs
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Kristi Bruther
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Ryan Roberts
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Laura Mattox
Board Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Dustin Heuchan
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Maureen Burkhardt
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Tina Jobe
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Zach Dewitt
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Stephanie Amos (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Tina Gross (2021–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Amanda Parkhurst (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Dusty Heuchan (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jenny Bay (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kim Kasting (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Melissa Parramore (2021–2023) — Executive Di
- Former: Jenny Norton (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jess Giles (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Andy Kinsey (2021–2022) — Executive Co
- Former: Heather Andrews (2021–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Jay Goad (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jenny Mowrey (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jessic Woolf (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Lisa Kress (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Sherri Hall (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Toni Breeden (2021–2022) — Executive Di
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Community Involvement In Learning
How much does Community Involvement In Learning give each year?
Community Involvement In Learning gave $37K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $33K across 1 grant.
How large is Community Involvement In Learning?
Community Involvement In Learning reported $206K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $244K.
What is Community Involvement In Learning?
Community Involvement In Learning is a public charity focused on Education, based in Franklin, IN. It holds $206K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Community Involvement In Learning operate?
Community Involvement In Learning has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Community Involvement In Learning's EIN?
Community Involvement In Learning's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2082528. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 19, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 7, 2026)
Live grants for the work Community Involvement In Learning funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Community Involvement In Learning's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Community Involvement In Learning's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Community Involvement In Learning down — hundreds of funders to go?