Community Health Foundation Inc
The organization is organized exclusively for charitable purposes within the meaning of irc section 501(c)(3), including, without limitation: (I) to raise funds through corporate and individual donors and other means for use in accomplishing its healthcare charitable purpose; (II) to provide financial support to members of the community health systems, inc. (CHSI) integrated healthcare delivery system (IHDS) to assist in their respective efforts to provide high quality healthcare service in the continuum of geriatric and senior living care; and (III) to support and make grants to fund the initiation of new health programs to serve the residents and patients of healthcare facilities operated by members of the CHSI IHDS and other persons who receive healthcare services from the CHSI IHDS in other settings, including home care and community-based care as well as other means of delivering healthcare services in the communities served by the CHSI IHDS. CHSI is the section 509 (a)(3) support
Community Health Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Community Health Foundation Inc gave $122.6M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $61.3M), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $122,562,430
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $61,281,215
- Median grant
- $61,281,215
- Total assets
- $2,873,704
- -97.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Community Health Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Community Health Systems Inc ($122.6M across 2 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $196K (2021) to $122.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $122.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Health Systems Inc Macon, GA | Ihds Contriibution | $116,691,171 |
| Community Health Systems Inc Macon, GA | Ihds Contribution | $5,871,259 |
Ready to take the next step with Community Health Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,873,704 | $6,041,713 | $123,628,548 | $122,562,430 | 2 | $5,047,873 |
| 2024 | $120,469,749 | $64,906,345 | $587,628 | — | — | $2,225,118 |
| 2023 | $46,650,124 | $8,128,571 | $453,291 | — | — | $2,939,213 |
| 2022 | $38,974,633 | $-3,369,857 | $528,764 | — | — | $-3,604,755 |
| 2021 | $42,852,544 | $6,927,819 | $471,976 | $195,580 | 1 | $6,613,616 |
| 2020 | $36,394,542 | $14,391,852 | $1,053,859 | $373,700 | 2 | $-326,447 |
About Community Health Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Community Health Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Macon, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $122.6M. Net investment income was $5.0M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Community Health Foundation Inc is led by Ronnie D. Rollins, Director & President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 7 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ronnie D. Rollins
Director & President
President → Director & President, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph A. Wall
Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Dennis
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul A. Cable
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ralph Warnock
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Hunt
Executive Di
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$129K (2022) → $189K (2025)
Lorraine T. Taylor
Secretary
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Herbert M. Ponder Jr. (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Lucy Rogers (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: T. Randolph Coody (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: James B. Patton (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $189K, to George Hunt (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Community Health Foundation Inc
How much does Community Health Foundation Inc give each year?
Community Health Foundation Inc gave $122.6M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Community Health Foundation Inc?
Community Health Foundation Inc reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.0M.
What is Community Health Foundation Inc?
Community Health Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Macon, GA. It holds $2.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Community Health Foundation Inc operate?
Community Health Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Georgia, Maryland.
What is Community Health Foundation Inc's EIN?
Community Health Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 57-1157153. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Live grants for the work Community Health Foundation Inc funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Community Health Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Georgia
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Community Health Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Community Health Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?