Community Health Care Systems Inc
The organization's mission is a commitment to provide quality primary healthcare to patients in its service area. The organization was incorporated as a not-for-profit organization to develop and administer comprehensive health care and support services to residents in and around Taliferro, Glascock, Bibb, Telfair, Baldwin, Hancock, Warren, Jefferson, Johnson, Washington, Wilkinson, Laurens, Jones, and Twiggs counties in Georgia. The organization operates its health centers with a commitment to providing quality health care services to its patients.
Community Health Care Systems Inc at a glance
In short: Community Health Care Systems Inc gave $293K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $293K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $292,500
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $292,500
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $292,500
- Total assets
- $19,036,787
- +18.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Community Health Care Systems Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was East Georgia Healthcare Ctr Inc ($293K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Community Health Care Systems Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $293K (2021) to $293K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $293K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| East Georgia Healthcare Ctr Inc Swainsboro, GA | Affordable Care Act | $292,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Community Health Care Systems Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,036,787 | $22,448,646 | $22,278,064 | $292,500 | 1 | $2,020 |
| 2024 | $16,034,466 | $20,372,856 | $20,204,040 | $292,500 | 1 | $1,913 |
| 2023 | $15,614,300 | $19,993,507 | $18,758,538 | $292,500 | 1 | $1,765 |
| 2022 | $10,730,105 | $20,213,774 | $17,780,234 | $292,500 | 1 | $4,821 |
| 2021 | $9,883,522 | $20,086,583 | $16,676,693 | $292,500 | 1 | $3,476 |
| 2020 | $8,780,466 | $15,137,423 | $15,819,250 | — | — | $210 |
| 2019 | $7,997,815 | $13,702,111 | $16,051,621 | — | — | $10,719 |
About Community Health Care Systems Inc
Based on IRS filings
Community Health Care Systems Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Wrightsville, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $19.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $293K. Net investment income was $2K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Community Health Care Systems Inc is led by Cathy Ivey, Chairperson on every filing since 2019; 8 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cathy Ivey
Chairperson
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Crystal Owens MD
Medical Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$184K (2019) → $258K (2025)
Brian Siddal MD
Physician
M.d. → Physician, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$169K (2019) → $199K (2025)
Bridgett Bailey DO
Physician
D.o. → Physician, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$152K (2019) → $186K (2025)
Carla Belcher
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Director & CEO, 2020
Executive Director & CEO → Executive Di, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$141K (2019) → $287K (2025)
Jason Powell
CFO
Assistant CFO → Assistant CFO & CFO, 2021
Assistant CFO & CFO → CFO, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$60K (2019) → $119K (2025)
Keisha Callins MD
Physician
M.d. → Physician, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$220K (2019) → $247K (2025)
Oscar Salvat MD
Physician
M.d. → Physician, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$215K (2019) → $253K (2025)
Jonathan Smith
Physician
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$275K (2024) → $283K (2025)
David Montford
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frank Smith
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jean Sumner MD
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Williams
Vice Chairperson
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristie Brantley
Secretary
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Regina Butts
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roy Miller
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffery Fowler
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Holley
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Michelle Stewart (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Charles Jackson MD (2019–2023) — Physician
- Former: Jeffery Fowler Start (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kavanaugh Chandler (2021–2022) — COO - Left
- Former: Patricia Lyons (2021–2022) — Treasr Left
- Former: Cherilyn Zellner MD (2019–2021) — Physician
- Former: Lamar Tidwell (2019–2021) — Cfo-Ret
- Former: Mary Cook (2019–2021) — Board Member Left
- Former: Samuel Muller (2020–2021) — Physicians A
- Former: Nkechi Okechekwu (2019–2020) — Medical Director
- Former: Pat Lyons (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Israel Bryson (2020) — Physician
- Former: Kent Ford (2020) — D.o.
- Former: Lynn Denny (2020) — D.o.
- Former: Wesley Colston (2020) — Pharmacist
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $287K, to Carla Belcher (Executive Di). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Community Health Care Systems Inc
How much does Community Health Care Systems Inc give each year?
Community Health Care Systems Inc gave $293K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $293K across 1 grant.
How large is Community Health Care Systems Inc?
Community Health Care Systems Inc reported $19.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $22.4M.
What is Community Health Care Systems Inc?
Community Health Care Systems Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Wrightsville, GA. It holds $19.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Community Health Care Systems Inc operate?
Community Health Care Systems Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is Community Health Care Systems Inc's EIN?
Community Health Care Systems Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2001101. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 11, 2026)
Live grants for the work Community Health Care Systems Inc funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Community Health Care Systems Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Georgia
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Community Health Care Systems Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Community Health Care Systems Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?