Community Health Care Systems Inc logo

Community Health Care Systems Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Wrightsville, GA EIN: 58-2001101 Website

The organization's mission is a commitment to provide quality primary healthcare to patients in its service area. The organization was incorporated as a not-for-profit organization to develop and administer comprehensive health care and support services to residents in and around Taliferro, Glascock, Bibb, Telfair, Baldwin, Hancock, Warren, Jefferson, Johnson, Washington, Wilkinson, Laurens, Jones, and Twiggs counties in Georgia. The organization operates its health centers with a commitment to providing quality health care services to its patients.

Community Health Care Systems Inc at a glance

In short: Community Health Care Systems Inc gave $293K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $293K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$292,500
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$292,500
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$292,500
Total assets
$19,036,787
+18.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Community Health Care Systems Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

East Georgia Healthcare Ctr Inc: $293KEast Georgia Healthcare CtrInc$293K

The largest 2025 recipient was East Georgia Healthcare Ctr Inc ($293K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K5$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Swainsboro

How Community Health Care Systems Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $293K (2021) to $293K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $293K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
East Georgia Healthcare Ctr Inc Swainsboro, GAAffordable Care Act$292,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Community Health Care Systems Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$19,036,787$22,448,646$22,278,064$292,5001$2,020
2024$16,034,466$20,372,856$20,204,040$292,5001$1,913
2023$15,614,300$19,993,507$18,758,538$292,5001$1,765
2022$10,730,105$20,213,774$17,780,234$292,5001$4,821
2021$9,883,522$20,086,583$16,676,693$292,5001$3,476
2020$8,780,466$15,137,423$15,819,250——$210
2019$7,997,815$13,702,111$16,051,621——$10,719

About Community Health Care Systems Inc

Based on IRS filings

Community Health Care Systems Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Wrightsville, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $19.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $293K. Net investment income was $2K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Community Health Care Systems Inc is led by Cathy Ivey, Chairperson on every filing since 2019; 8 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Cathy Ivey

    Chairperson

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Crystal Owens MD

    Medical Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $184K (2019) → $258K (2025)

  • Brian Siddal MD

    Physician

    M.d. → Physician, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $169K (2019) → $199K (2025)

  • Bridgett Bailey DO

    Physician

    D.o. → Physician, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $152K (2019) → $186K (2025)

  • Carla Belcher

    Executive Di

    Executive Director → Executive Director & CEO, 2020

    Executive Director & CEO → Executive Di, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $141K (2019) → $287K (2025)

  • Jason Powell

    CFO

    Assistant CFO → Assistant CFO & CFO, 2021

    Assistant CFO & CFO → CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $60K (2019) → $119K (2025)

  • Keisha Callins MD

    Physician

    M.d. → Physician, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $220K (2019) → $247K (2025)

  • Oscar Salvat MD

    Physician

    M.d. → Physician, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $215K (2019) → $253K (2025)

  • Jonathan Smith

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $275K (2024) → $283K (2025)

  • David Montford

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frank Smith

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jean Sumner MD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Williams

    Vice Chairperson

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristie Brantley

    Secretary

    Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Regina Butts

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roy Miller

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffery Fowler

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Holley

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Michelle Stewart (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Charles Jackson MD (2019–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Jeffery Fowler Start (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Kavanaugh Chandler (2021–2022) — COO - Left
  • Former: Patricia Lyons (2021–2022) — Treasr Left
  • Former: Cherilyn Zellner MD (2019–2021) — Physician
  • Former: Lamar Tidwell (2019–2021) — Cfo-Ret
  • Former: Mary Cook (2019–2021) — Board Member Left
  • Former: Samuel Muller (2020–2021) — Physicians A
  • Former: Nkechi Okechekwu (2019–2020) — Medical Director
  • Former: Pat Lyons (2019–2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Israel Bryson (2020) — Physician
  • Former: Kent Ford (2020) — D.o.
  • Former: Lynn Denny (2020) — D.o.
  • Former: Wesley Colston (2020) — Pharmacist

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Carla Belcher — Executive Di: $287KCarla BelcherExecutive Di$287KJonathan Smith — Physician: $283KJonathan SmithPhysician$283KCrystal Owens MD — Medical Dire: $258KCrystal Owens MDMedical Dire$258KOscar Salvat MD — Physician: $253KOscar Salvat MDPhysician$253KKeisha Callins MD — Physician: $247KKeisha Callins MDPhysician$247KBrian Siddal MD — Physician: $199KBrian Siddal MDPhysician$199KBridgett Bailey Do — Physician: $186KBridgett Bailey DoPhysician$186KJason Powell — CFO: $119KJason PowellCFO$119K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $287K, to Carla Belcher (Executive Di). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Community Health Care Systems Inc

How much does Community Health Care Systems Inc give each year?

Community Health Care Systems Inc gave $293K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $293K across 1 grant.

How large is Community Health Care Systems Inc?

Community Health Care Systems Inc reported $19.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $22.4M.

What is Community Health Care Systems Inc?

Community Health Care Systems Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Wrightsville, GA. It holds $19.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Community Health Care Systems Inc operate?

Community Health Care Systems Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.

What is Community Health Care Systems Inc's EIN?

Community Health Care Systems Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2001101. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 3, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 15, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 11, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 7, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 11, 2026)

Live grants for the work Community Health Care Systems Inc funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Community Health Care Systems Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Georgia

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.3M

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Community Health Care Systems Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Community Health Care Systems Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?