Community Education Foundation
Community Education Foundation is a private foundation, based in Mason City, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $101K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1K.
Key facts about Community Education Foundation
In short: Community Education Foundation gave $1K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-2457826
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $1,000
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $100,742
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$101K
-4.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$1K
-50.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
+0.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Community Education Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Community Education Foundation gives
- Giving fell 93% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Community Education Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2025) to $232K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Los Altos Rotary Endowment Fund ($1K).
Grant Size Distribution
18 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 18 (94%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Los Altos Rotary Endowment Fund Los Altos, CA | Support Rotary Programs | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $100,742 | $105,298 | $153,366 |
| Revenue | — | $1,699 | $24,083 |
| Expenses | $90,555 | $64,812 | $40,801 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $89,779 | $2,000 | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | $9,224 |
| Distributable Amount | $5,074 | $6,370 | $7,604 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Community Education Foundation is led by Steve Foster, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2023 filing
The latest filing that lists officers: our copy of the 2024–2025 filings list none.
Steve Foster
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Community Education Foundation
How much does Community Education Foundation give each year?
Community Education Foundation gave $1K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2K across 2 grants.
How large is Community Education Foundation?
Community Education Foundation reported $101K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $90K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Community Education Foundation operate?
Community Education Foundation has awarded grants in California, Colorado, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Massachusetts, New York.
What is Community Education Foundation's EIN?
Community Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-2457826. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Community Education Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Community Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Meredith Corporation Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The foundation funds education, human services for families and children at risk, and arts and culture, with particular interest in arts groups reaching broader audiences. Recent grants were all in Iowa and ranged from $10,000 to $315,000, with a median of $12,500. It accepts written requests during January 15–March 15 and July 15–September 15; telephone requests are not accepted.
Assets
$24.6M
Grants
12
Total Given
$600K
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.
Assets
—
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
Greater Cedar Rapids Community
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.
Assets
$229.3M
Grants
209
Total Given
$9.4M
The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
186
Total Given
$469K
More Funders in Iowa
Community Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?