Community Concepts Inc logo

Community Concepts Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Lewiston, ME EIN: 01-0424969 Website

To strengthen individuals, families and communities in Western Maine by providing diverse programs, by engaging in strategic partnerships, and through advocacy that addresses the barriers to promote economic opportunities for all.

Community Concepts Inc at a glance

In short: Community Concepts Inc gave $111K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $111K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$111,187
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$111,187
Median grant
$111,187
Total assets
$20,167,262
-1.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maine (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Community Concepts Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Disability Rights Center of Maine: $111KDisability Rights Center ofMaine$111K

The largest 2025 recipient was Disability Rights Center of Maine ($111K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Augusta

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $111K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Disability Rights Center of Maine Augusta, MEGeneral Support$111,187
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Community Concepts Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$20,167,262$29,391,367$30,186,672$111,1871$184,968
2024$20,380,124$26,948,632$24,574,558——$780,957
2023$18,174,152$30,059,786$26,937,320——$106,216
2022$17,911,491$55,260,119$54,885,095——$14,582
2021$17,184,569$32,664,997$32,909,886——$3,162
2020$13,912,769$24,171,683$23,631,439——$548
2019$12,016,077$21,091,707$21,352,630——$457

About Community Concepts Inc

Based on IRS filings

Community Concepts Inc is a public charity, based in Lewiston, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $20.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $111K. Net investment income was $185K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Community Concepts Inc is led by James Martin, CEO on every filing since 2023; 8 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • James Martin

    CEO

    On filings since 2023

    28 hrs/week

    $2K (2023) → $210K (2025)

  • Ed Barrett

    Board President

    Vice President → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Board President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandy Albert

    Senior Director of Housing & Program Development

    Interim COO → Senior Director of Housing & Program Development, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $86K (2022) → $111K (2025)

  • Danielle Parent

    Director of Maine Resiliency Center

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $140K (2025)

  • Sadie Reinhard

    Director of Finance

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2025)

  • Fowsia Musse

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Colpitts

    Past Treasurer & Director

    Past Treasurer & Director → Director, 2024

    Director → Past Treasurer & Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Theodore Cornish

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Kilmurry

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristen Cloutier

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Garcia

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allison Bryant

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Danyelle Paulsen

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelley Lebeda

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ricker Hamilton

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erin Guay

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary-Rita Reinhard

    Cqco

    Interim CEO & COO → COO, 2024

    COO → Cqco, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2019) → $150K (2025)

  • Ruby Bean

    Vice President of Advancement

    Director of Resource Development → Vice President of Advancement, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $103K (2024) → $101K (2025)

  • Laura Minkowsky-Gormley

    CFO

    New on the 2025 filing

    28 hrs/week

    $159K (2025)

  • Susan Stone-Fitzmorris

    Vice President of Human Resources

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2025)

  • Ashley Medina

    Secretary

    Secretary → Director, 2024

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Smirles

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debra McPhail

    Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (23)
  • Former: Deborah McPhail (2020–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Laura Gormley (2020–2024) — CFO
  • Former: Steven Wallace (2020–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Nathan Libby (2021–2024) — Past President of Ccfc
  • Former: Susan Hanley (2023–2024) — Director of Human Resources
  • Former: Natalie Beale (2024) — President of Ccfc
  • Former: C Shawn Yardley (2019–2023) — Special Assistant to Bod
  • Former: Christopher Paradis (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Donna Karno (2019–2022) — President
  • Former: Tara Jean Davis (2019–2022) — Past President & Current Director
  • Former: Victoria Larson (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jason Rosenberg (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Karen White (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Mohammed Abdillahi (2022) — Director
  • Former: Erin Reed (2019–2021) — Past Director
  • Former: Glen Holmes (2019–2021) — Past President - Ccfc
  • Former: Jim Douglas (2019–2021) — Past Secretary
  • Former: Jennifer Corbett (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Kevin Mahoney (2019–2020) — Past CFO
  • Former: Mary Delano (2019–2020) — Past President
  • Former: N Paul Gauvreau (2019–2020) — Past Vice President
  • Former: Neil Kiely (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Steven Davis (2019–2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

James Martin — CEO: $210KJames MartinCEO$210KLaura Minkowsky-Gormley — CFO: $159KLaura Minkowsky-GormleyCFO$159KMary-Rita Reinhard — CQCO: $150KMary-Rita ReinhardCQCO$150KDanielle Parent — Director of Maine Resiliency Center: $140KDanielle ParentDirector of Maine Resiliency…$140KSusan Stone-Fitzmorris — VP of Human Resources: $115KSusan Stone-FitzmorrisVP of Human Resources$115KSandy Albert — Sr. Dir. of Housing & Program Dev.: $111KSandy AlbertSr. Dir. of Housing & Program…$111KSadie Reinhard — Director of Finance: $101KSadie ReinhardDirector of Finance$101KRuby Bean — VP of Advancement: $101KRuby BeanVP of Advancement$101K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $210K, to James Martin (CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Community Concepts Inc

How much does Community Concepts Inc give each year?

Community Concepts Inc gave $111K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Community Concepts Inc?

Community Concepts Inc reported $20.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $29.4M.

Where does Community Concepts Inc operate?

Community Concepts Inc has awarded grants in Maine.

What is Community Concepts Inc's EIN?

Community Concepts Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0424969. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)

Other open foundation grants in Maine

Maine Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Community Concepts Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maine

Maine Community Foundation Inc

Ellsworth, ME

Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$807.6M

Grants

1,161

Total Given

$57.6M

TD Charitable Foundation

Portland, ME

TD Charitable Foundation funds education, human services, housing and eviction prevention, nonprofit training, and community initiatives, with emphasis on inclusion and underserved and low-to-moderate-income communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; its filing lists a typical award range of $135–$475,000. It focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York, and its 2023 filing says applications are available online; applicants must be eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank branch.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.1M

Grants

1,003

Total Given

$24.9M

Simple Generosity Foundation

Cape Elizabeth, ME

Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.

Religion Related

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

339

Total Given

$4.4M

Elmina B Sewall Foundation

Freeport, ME

The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working for equity and interconnected well-being for people, animals, and the environment, across areas including food systems, animal welfare, and community development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $31,000, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications through its online system during designated periods and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$164.8M

Grants

296

Total Given

$14.4M

Onion Foundation

Auburn, ME

Onion Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working in the arts and environment, including nature learning, with particular attention to rural and underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online grant portal.

Assets

$63.6M

Grants

245

Total Given

$4.4M

Maine Technology Institute

Portland, ME

MTI funds research, development, and commercialization of innovations in seven technology sectors, supporting Maine-based businesses, nonprofits, academic institutions, and entrepreneurs through grants, loans, equity investments, and services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median award of $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$22.5M

Grants

194

Total Given

$22.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maine

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Community Concepts Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Community Concepts Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?