Birch Stream Farms

Public charity · Grantmaker Bangor, ME EIN: 93-3927754

Provide safe, high quality food products to non profit organiztions that deliver meals to seniors and the homeless

Birch Stream Farms at a glance

In short: Birch Stream Farms gave $37K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$36,840
-12.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$18,420
Median grant
$18,420
Total assets
$484,092
+40.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
New Hampshire (76% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Birch Stream Farms funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Hillsborough County Meals on Wheels: $28KHillsborough County Meals onWheels$28KSouthern Maine Agency on Aging: $9KSouthern Maine Agency on Aging$9K

The largest 2025 recipient was Hillsborough County Meals on Wheels ($28K). Together the top 2 received $37K.

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

BiddefordManchester

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60KTotal only2024 2 grants2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2025) to $42K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $37K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Hillsborough County Meals on Wheels Manchester, NHGeneral support for organization to supply meals to elderly$28,040
Southern Maine Agency on Aging Biddeford, MEGeneral support for organization to supply meals to elderly$8,800
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Birch Stream Farms?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2025$484,092$67,138$61,219$36,8402
2024$344,461$72,587$68,517$41,929Total only

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Birch Stream Farms

Based on IRS filings

Birch Stream Farms is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Bangor, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2024 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $484K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $37K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Birch Stream Farms is led by Allon R. Fish, President on every filing since 2024; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Allon R. Fish

    President

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adrian Hartell

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sherri Toner

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Birch Stream Farms

How much does Birch Stream Farms give each year?

Birch Stream Farms gave $37K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $42K in grants paid.

How large is Birch Stream Farms?

Birch Stream Farms reported $484K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $67K.

What is Birch Stream Farms?

Birch Stream Farms is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Bangor, ME. It holds $484K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Birch Stream Farms operate?

Birch Stream Farms has awarded grants in Maine, New Hampshire.

What is Birch Stream Farms's EIN?

Birch Stream Farms's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-3927754. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 23, 2026)

Live grants for the work Birch Stream Farms funds

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Birch Stream Farms's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Kennebunk Savings Bank Foundation

Kennebunk, ME

Kennebunk Savings Bank Foundation supports nonprofits, public schools, and municipalities in southern York County, Maine, and Strafford and Rockingham Counties, New Hampshire, across health, community development, arts, education, and environmental causes; its Huntington Common Charitable Fund focuses on older adults in York County. No typical grant size is stated. The bank’s Grants & Sponsorships program accepts requests year-round, and the Huntington Common Charitable Fund invites proposals from 501(c)(3) nonprofits on quarterly deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.8M

Grants

1

Total Given

$690K

Knights Templar of the USA No 2 Portland St

South Portland, ME

Service to fraternal order - promoting truth faith self-sacrifice & reverence to christian ideas.....the primary purpose is to provide charity to the community, members and individuals in need. This is accomplished by donating to food banks, churches, and local charities.

Assets

$5.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$5K

The Robert G & Jane V Engel Found

South Portland, ME

The Robert G & Jane V Engel Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations in Maine, with recent annual giving of about $100,000–$122,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$931K

Grants

1

Total Given

$122K

Charles & Sylvia Day Charitable Trust

Scarborough, ME

Assets

$178K

Grants

2

Total Given

$5K

Seacoast Womens Giving Circle

Portsmouth, NH

To serve the Seacoast of NH through Non-Profit support

Assets

$183K

Grants

5

Total Given

$125K

I'm Still Here Foundation Inc

Lexington, MA

The I'm Still Here Foundation is dedicated to proving that meaningful engagement can profoundly enhance the lives of people living with dementia and shift the world's perception of what's possible. Our mission is to replace fear and stigma with hope and understanding, showing that wellness is achievable and individual strengths endure. We envision a world where dementia is recognized as a disability, not a disease; where non-drug therapies take precedence over medications; and where compassion, connection, and purpose guide care.

Assets

$87K

Grants

7

Total Given

$60K

More similar funders

More Funders in Maine

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Birch Stream Farms's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Birch Stream Farms down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?