Knights Templar of the USA No 2 Portland St
Service to fraternal order - promoting truth faith self-sacrifice & reverence to christian ideas.....the primary purpose is to provide charity to the community, members and individuals in need. This is accomplished by donating to food banks, churches, and local charities.
Knights Templar of the USA No 2 Portland St at a glance
In short: Knights Templar of the USA No 2 Portland St gave $5K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990 filing.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,150
- -82.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -93.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,150
- +159.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,150
- Total assets
- $5,927,960
- +12.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Texas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Knights Templar of the USA No 2 Portland St funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Knight Templar Eye Foundation ($5K).
Grant Size Distribution
67 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 67 grants of 67 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Knights Templar of the USA No 2 Portland St gives
- Giving fell 80% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2025) to $30K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Knight Templar Eye Foundation Flower Mound, TX | Research Eye Health | $5,150 |
Ready to take the next step with Knights Templar of the USA No 2 Portland St?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,927,960 | $975,530 | $171,257 | $5,150 | 1 | $973,991 |
| 2024 | $5,266,148 | $591,162 | $170,107 | $29,735 | 15 | $589,690 |
| 2023 | $4,448,872 | $566,058 | $129,186 | $12,569 | 18 | $564,110 |
| 2022 | $3,789,953 | $156,588 | $161,231 | $26,304 | 15 | $154,009 |
| 2021 | $4,456,513 | $237,320 | $115,195 | $17,820 | 18 | $235,334 |
About Knights Templar of the USA No 2 Portland St
Based on IRS filings
Knights Templar of the USA No 2 Portland St is a nonprofit organization, based in South Portland, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $5K. Net investment income was $974K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Knights Templar of the USA No 2 Portland St's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; 2 of 5 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kenneth Caldwell
Recorder
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$12K (2021) → $20K (2025)
Paul A Rollins
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
15 hrs/week
$20K (2021) → $25K (2025)
Gregory G. Chapman
Generalissimo
Commander → Generalissimo, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas S. Hill Jr.
Commander
Captain General → Commander, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Sanders-Cleveland Baker
Captain General
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: David B. Cleaves (2021–2024) — Generalissimo
- Former: Mahlon Welch (2021–2023) — Captain General
- Former: Michael L. Doten Sr. (2021–2023) — Generalissimo
- Former: Robert Obrien (2021–2023) — Commander
- Former: Keith Cook (2021–2022) — Commander
- Former: Lincoln L. Turner (2021–2022) — Generalissimo
- Former: Riley D. Greenwood (2021) — Prelate
- Former: William McKibben III (2021) — Standard Bearer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $25K, to Paul A Rollins (Treasurer). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Knights Templar of the USA No 2 Portland St
How much does Knights Templar of the USA No 2 Portland St give each year?
Knights Templar of the USA No 2 Portland St gave $5K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2024 it gave $30K across 15 grants.
How large is Knights Templar of the USA No 2 Portland St?
Knights Templar of the USA No 2 Portland St reported $5.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $976K.
Where does Knights Templar of the USA No 2 Portland St operate?
Knights Templar of the USA No 2 Portland St has awarded grants in Florida, Massachusetts, Maine, Texas.
What is Knights Templar of the USA No 2 Portland St's EIN?
Knights Templar of the USA No 2 Portland St's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-6010273. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Knights Templar of the USA No 2 Portland St's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
Saco & Biddeford Savings
Saco, ME
Saco & Biddeford Savings supports Maine nonprofits working in areas including food access, health and social services, education, youth, arts, elder care, and community development, with most giving concentrated in Southern Maine. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,200, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$478K
Grants
168
Total Given
$372K
Sam L Cohen Foundation
Portland, ME
The Sam L. Cohen Foundation funds nonprofits in arts and culture, civic and community work, education, health and human services, and Jewish culture and traditions, with a focus on organizations serving Cumberland and/or York counties in Maine. Its average award is less than $15,000, though 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $275,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a two-step online process, beginning with an inquiry.
Assets
$28.0M
Grants
125
Total Given
$3.3M
The Albertsons Companies Foundation
Pleasanton, CA
The foundation funds local organizations working on hunger relief, youth and education, health and human services, veterans, and support for people with special needs, with most funding staying in Albertsons’ communities. Giving varies widely: 2025 grants had a median of $15,750, while some local programs typically award $500–$5,000. Its reach spans multiple states, with the largest share of 2025 grant dollars going to California; some regional programs describe application and review processes, but the profile does not state whether the foundation generally accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9M
Grants
800
Total Given
$55.8M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Simmons Foundation - PerkinsThompson
Portland, ME
The foundation supports Maine-serving nonprofits and government agencies with charitable, educational, health, community, and self-sufficiency projects, especially innovative efforts and seed funding for underserved populations. Recent grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts requests from eligible organizations; the profile states no deadlines in its 2024 filing, though its website lists meeting dates.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
68
Total Given
$180K
More similar funders
More Funders in Maine
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Knights Templar of the USA No 2 Portland St's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Knights Templar of the USA No 2 Portland St down — hundreds of funders to go?