Communities in Schools of
Surround students with community support, empowering them to stay in school & achieve in life.
Communities in Schools of at a glance
- Total assets
- $130,351
- -30.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $437,520
- +5.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $425,904
- +12.5% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Communities in Schools of funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $18K.
Ready to take the next step with Communities in Schools of?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $130,351 | $437,520 | $425,904 | — | — | — |
| 2024 | $187,937 | $416,635 | $378,678 | — | — | — |
| 2023 | $148,175 | $483,611 | $479,201 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $379,391 | $379,226 | $479,464 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $241,719 | $385,320 | $230,179 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $101,912 | $212,908 | $205,368 | $17,500 | 1 | $4,146 |
| 2019 | $105,117 | $295,639 | $303,226 | — | — | $9,620 |
About Communities in Schools of
Based on IRS filings
Communities in Schools of is a public charity focused on Education, based in Durham, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $130K in total assets.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Communities in Schools of is led by Jill Cox, President & CEO on every filing since 2021; none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jill Cox
President & CEO
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pat Nobles
Chair
Director → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna Pyles
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marvin Connelly Jr.
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Annie Jackson-Cash
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melody Chalmers-McClain
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ty Ross
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Collyn Strother
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Renatta Simmons
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Almeida
CFO
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marvin Price Jr.
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trent Holmes
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Collin McColskey-Leary
Vice President Program Impact & Innovation
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (43)
- Former: Jennifer Simmons (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Keith Crumpler (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Kevin Brooks (2019–2022) — Chair
- Former: Wyatt Jenkins (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Blaine Morehead (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Bryan Bickley (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Cynthia Marshall (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Glenda Bowman (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Hope Williams (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: James Speed (2021–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Justin Wood (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Kendrick Fentress (2021–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Kimberly Reynolds (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Kurt Herkert (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Leon Chisholm (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Peter Hans (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Raven Jefferson (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Robert Doreauk (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Stephanie Driscoll (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Tina Wilson (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Todd Tillotson (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: William Billy Lassiter (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Catherine Truitt (2022) — Director
- Former: Elenor Haith (2022) — Director
- Former: Eunika Smalls (2022) — Director
- Former: James Reid (2022) — Director
- Former: Justin Sosne (2022) — Director
- Former: Stephanie Adams (2022) — Director
- Former: Thomas Stith III (2022) — Director
- Former: Trinita Carlton (2022) — Director
- Former: Ben Pysch (2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Lisa Mabe Eads PhD (2021) — Director
- Former: Mark Johnson (2021) — Director
- Former: Bob McEvoy (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Howard Lattimore (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: John Healy (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Judy Musgrave (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Julian Capel (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Maria Joe Fulcher (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Raymond Sharp (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Rick Perko (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Vanessa Dearing (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Wakenia George (2019–2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Communities in Schools of
How large is Communities in Schools of?
Communities in Schools of reported $130K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $438K.
What is Communities in Schools of?
Communities in Schools of is a public charity focused on Education, based in Durham, NC. It holds $130K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Communities in Schools of operate?
Communities in Schools of has awarded grants in North Carolina.
What is Communities in Schools of's EIN?
Communities in Schools of's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-1998095. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Communities in Schools of's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in North Carolina
Cumberland County Hospital System Inc
Fayetteville, NC
Cumberland County Hospital System supports healthcare, education, and community organizations, with 2024 grants going to North Carolina recipients. Its 11 grants ranged from $6,000 to $308,713, with a median of about $73,744; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
11
Total Given
$982K
David & Elisabeth Nimocks
Fayetteville, NC
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
8
Total Given
$190K
Cumberland Community Foundation Inc
Fayetteville, NC
Cumberland Community Foundation funds education, arts, health, youth development, basic needs, environmental and historic preservation, and other community needs, primarily in Cumberland County, North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,647,423, with a median of $28,199; it accepts online applications for its competitive Community Grants Program.
Assets
$149.2M
Grants
125
Total Given
$8.5M
The Arts Council of Fayetteville Cumberland County Inc
Fayetteville, NC
The Arts Council of Fayetteville | Cumberland County funds arts, culture, and history organizations and projects, arts education, and individual artists’ development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $314,441, with a median of $16,100; organization grants focus on Cumberland County, while artist grants serve five counties in North Carolina. The profile describes application-based grant programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
20
Total Given
$1.2M
Thomas R & Elizabeth E McLean
Fayetteville, NC
The foundation funds North Carolina organizations in education, arts and culture, community services, and human services, including programs for people experiencing homelessness or seeking recovery. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $458,001, with a median of $21,000. It accepts written requests and has no stated deadline.
Assets
$25.8M
Grants
21
Total Given
$1.5M
The Unknown Angel of Fayetteville
Spring Lake, NC
Assets
$392K
Grants
3
Total Given
$18K
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Communities in Schools of's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Communities in Schools of down — hundreds of funders to go?