Committee on Architecture for
Committee on Architecture for is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Minnetonka, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $54K in total assets. In 2025, it made $6K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $5.
Committee on Architecture for at a glance
- Total assets
- $54,024
- -10.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $5
- -16.7% vs 2024
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $6,266
- -38.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $6,266
- -38.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Committee on Architecture for funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Committee on Architecture for gives
- In 2025 it paid out 232% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2023) to $15K (2022). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $4K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Institute of Architects Committee on Architecture Education Washington, DC | Architecture Education | $3,745 |
Ready to take the next step with Committee on Architecture for?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $54,024 | $5 | $6,266 | — | — | $6,266 | $5 | $2,703 |
| 2024 | $60,259 | $6 | $10,162 | — | — | $10,162 | $6 | $3,247 |
| 2023 | $70,415 | $6 | $4,372 | $3,745 | 1 | $4,372 | $6 | $3,539 |
| 2022 | $74,781 | $117 | $20,462 | $15,000 | 1 | $20,340 | $17 | $4,518 |
| 2021 | $95,126 | $54,416 | $17,951 | $11,500 | 1 | $17,951 | $7 | $3,202 |
| 2020 | $58,661 | $2,443 | $2,433 | — | — | — | $10 | $2,889 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Committee on Architecture for reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Committee on Architecture for is led by Kerry Leonard, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kerry Leonard
President
Director → President & Part-Year Director, 2024
President & Part-Year Director → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy J. Dufault
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Minnich
Director
Director → Part-Year Director, 2024
Part-Year Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Baibak
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: John M. Weekes (2020–2024) — Part-Year President
- Former: Olivia Graf Doyle (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Judy Hoskins (2022) — Director
- Former: Karina Ruiz (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Committee on Architecture for
How large is Committee on Architecture for?
Committee on Architecture for reported $54K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Committee on Architecture for?
Committee on Architecture for is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Minnetonka, MN. It holds $54K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Committee on Architecture for operate?
Committee on Architecture for has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is Committee on Architecture for's EIN?
Committee on Architecture for's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-3053084. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 19, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Committee on Architecture for's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Committee on Architecture for's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Committee on Architecture for down — hundreds of funders to go?