Committed Hearts Foundation
Committed Hearts Foundation is a private foundation, based in Bloomington, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2020. In 2020, it awarded 2 grants totaling $88K. Net investment income was $7.
Committed Hearts Foundation at a glance
In short: Committed Hearts Foundation gave $88K across 2 grants in 2020 (avg $44K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2020)
- $88,114
- Grants made (2020)
- 2
- Average grant
- $44,057
- Median grant
- $44,057
- Primary geography
- Florida (99% of itemized 2020 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2020 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2020; updated September 2026.
Who Committed Hearts Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2020
The largest 2020 recipient was Kammer Family Charitable Fund - Charles Schwab ($87K). Together the top 2 received $88K.
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 2 grants totaling $88K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kammer Family Charitable Fund - Charles Schwab Orlando, FL | Donor Advised Fund | $86,989 |
| RUF - Reformed University Fellowship Lawrenceville, GA | General Giving | $1,125 |
Ready to take the next step with Committed Hearts Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | — | $-199 | $93,545 | $88,114 | 2 | $7 | $5,114 |
| 2019 | $93,744 | $1,546 | $3,540 | — | — | $2,758 | $4,998 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Committed Hearts Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2020 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Committed Hearts Foundation is led by Kathleen M. Kammer, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2020 report compensation.
Officers on the 2020 filing
Kathleen M. Kammer
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin R. Kammer
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark C. Newhouse
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Melanie A. Newhouse
Vice President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Committed Hearts Foundation
How much does Committed Hearts Foundation give each year?
Committed Hearts Foundation gave $88K across 2 grants in 2020, according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Committed Hearts Foundation operate?
Committed Hearts Foundation has awarded grants in Florida, Georgia.
How much is Committed Hearts Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2020, Committed Hearts Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Committed Hearts Foundation's EIN?
Committed Hearts Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-0835663. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2020.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2020
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Committed Hearts Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Committed Hearts Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Committed Hearts Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?