Columbus Downtown Development Corporation
Planning, development, and management of projects for the revitalization of downtown columbus. Please see part I, line 1 and schedule o for continuation of the significant activities statement.
Columbus Downtown Development Corporation at a glance
In short: Columbus Downtown Development Corporation gave $533K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $76K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $532,500
- -76.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- +133.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $76,071
- -90.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $150,540,299
- +11.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Columbus Downtown Development Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was National Veterans Memorial and Museum Foundation ($150K). Together the top 7 received $533K.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 28 (43%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Columbus Downtown Development Corporation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−15%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $533K (2024) to $64.5M (2020). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $533K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| National Veterans Memorial and Museum Foundation Columbus, OH | Board Membership. | $150,000 |
| Greater Columbus Conv & Visitors Bureau DBA Experience Columbus Columbus, OH | General Support | $150,000 |
| City of Columbus Columbus, OH | Support operations, maintenance and programming of the scioto mile park. | $100,000 |
| Columbus State Community Partners Columbus, OH | Operational Support | $50,000 |
| Capitol South Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation Columbus, OH | General Support | $40,000 |
| Greater Columbus Sports Commission -Greater Columbus Conv & Visitors Bureau Columbus, OH | Corporate Partnership. | $32,500 |
| Columbus Metropolitan Club Columbus, OH | Sponsorship | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Columbus Downtown Development Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $150,540,299 | $40,677,402 | $24,473,669 | $532,500 | 7 | $1,023,377 |
| 2023 | $134,517,092 | $21,773,882 | $22,386,898 | $2,290,294 | 3 | $-183,205 |
| 2022 | $124,783,991 | $21,128,443 | $14,664,270 | $664,481 | 5 | $90,398 |
| 2021 | $118,710,723 | $12,117,471 | $11,174,134 | $626,116 | 6 | $41,660 |
| 2020 | $116,475,111 | $4,778,604 | $71,078,599 | $64,457,684 | 7 | $681,616 |
About Columbus Downtown Development Corporation
Based on IRS filings
Columbus Downtown Development Corporation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $150.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $533K. Net investment income was $1.0M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Columbus Downtown Development Corporation is led by Greg Davies, CEO on the 2024 filing; 9 of 24 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Greg Davies
CEO
New on the 2024 filing
25 hrs/week
$315K (2024)
Amy E. Taylor
President
Chief Operating Officer → COO & President, 2021
COO & President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
$164K (2020) → $337K (2024)
Alex Fischer
Board Member & Chair
Treasurer & Director → Board Member & Chair, 2022
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ashley J. Myers
Director of Columbus Commons
Director of Columbus Commons → Director of Columbus Commo, 2023
Director of Columbus Commo → Director of Columbus Commons, 2024
On filings since 2021
25 hrs/week
$74K (2022) → $82K (2024)
Coletta A. Black
Director of Administration
On filings since 2022
25 hrs/week
$62K (2022) → $62K (2024)
Emilyn Aguilar Hall
Director of Accounting
Accounting Manager → Director of Accounting, 2024
On filings since 2022
25 hrs/week
$63K (2022) → $67K (2024)
Madison Ann Cole
Director of Communications
On filings since 2023
25 hrs/week
$61K (2023) → $62K (2024)
Joseph Schueler
CFO
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
$99K (2020) → $147K (2024)
Matthew Lutz
Assistant Secretary & General Counsel
Assistant Secretary & General Co → Assistant Secretary & General Counsel, 2024
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
$113K (2020) → $163K (2024)
Joseph John Mollica
Project Counsel
Director of Real Estate & Senior Counsel → Director of Real Estate & Senior, 2023
Director of Real Estate & Senior → Project Counsel, 2024
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$72K (2022) → $159K (2024)
Brian Ellis
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bruce A. Soll
Board Member
Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2021
Director & Vice Chair → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Scantland
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christie Angel
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey W. Edwards
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandy Doyle-Ahern
Board Member & Secretary
Secretary & Director → Board Member & Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sue Zazon
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frederic Bertley
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather Brilliant
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Sloat
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Markovich
Board Member & Treasurer
Board Member → Board Member & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Robinson
Board Member & Vice Chair
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ted Carter
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Traci Martinez
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Gregory J. Davies (2021–2023) — CEO
- Former: Donald Brown (2022–2023) — Board Member & Treasurer
- Former: Abigail Wexner (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Guy V. Worley (2020–2022) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Mark Bargo (2020–2022) — Director of Construction
- Former: Kristina Johnson (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Michael B. Coleman (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Alex Shumate Esq. (2020–2021) — Secretary & Director
- Former: David P. Blom (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: George Barrett (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jordan Miller (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Joseph Hamrock (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Melissa P. Ingwersen (2020–2021) — Treasurer & Director
- Former: Michael G. Morris (2020–2021) — Chairman of the Board
- Former: Nancy Kramer (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Nicholas K. Akins (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Stephen Steinour (2020–2021) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Michael Drake (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $337K, to Amy Taylor (President). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Columbus Downtown Development Corporation
How much does Columbus Downtown Development Corporation give each year?
Columbus Downtown Development Corporation gave $533K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $2.3M across 3 grants.
What is Columbus Downtown Development Corporation's typical grant size?
Columbus Downtown Development Corporation's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $76,071, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Columbus Downtown Development Corporation give grants?
Columbus Downtown Development Corporation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, OH (7 grants).
Does Columbus Downtown Development Corporation give general operating support?
Yes: 43% of Columbus Downtown Development Corporation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are Columbus Downtown Development Corporation's largest grantees?
Columbus Downtown Development Corporation's largest 2024 grantees include National Veterans Memorial and Museum Foundation ($150,000), Greater Columbus Conv & Visitors Bureau DBA Experience Columbus ($150,000) and City of Columbus ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Columbus Downtown Development Corporation?
Columbus Downtown Development Corporation reported $150.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $40.7M.
What is Columbus Downtown Development Corporation?
Columbus Downtown Development Corporation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Columbus, OH. It holds $150.5M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Columbus Downtown Development Corporation's EIN?
Columbus Downtown Development Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 76-0704655. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Columbus Downtown Development Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Encova Foundation of Ohio
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports community improvement, education, wellness, children’s success, and industry initiatives, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio communities where Encova associates work and live. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts requests by letter, with no deadline stated.
Assets
$8.4M
Grants
93
Total Given
$965K
Puffin Foundation West Ltd
Raleigh, NC
PUFFIN FOUNDATION WEST LTD supported the arts and cultural activities, awarding 18 grants in 2024 ranging from $200 to $200,000, with a median grant of $50,000. Recipients were across several states, with the largest shares of funding going to North Carolina, Ohio, and Florida. It required mailed, signed applications, but its 2024 filing was marked as a final return, so it appears to have stopped grantmaking.
Assets
—
Grants
18
Total Given
$1.1M
L Brands Foundation
Columbus, OH
L Brands Foundation supports organizations serving women and children, improving education, and enriching cultural arts. Its giving varies widely: grants totaled $640,000 across 18 awards in 2022 and $9.98 million in one award in 2023, which went to the Columbus Foundation in Ohio. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$10.0M
Koushik Foundation
New Albany, OH
Assets
$412K
Grants
2
Total Given
$50K
The Columbus Partnership
Columbus, OH
Economic development: investigation and study of various areas of need for the development of plans and programs to be undertaken and the creation of strategies and programming to begin executing the same.
Assets
$9.4M
Grants
5
Total Given
$30K
Nationwide Childrens Hospital Group Return
Columbus, OH
The organization funds pediatric patient care, advocacy, research, education, and community programs, with reported 2024 grants going to Ohio recipients. Grants varied widely; the median was $25,000, though many of the largest awards supported Nationwide Children’s Hospital and related research. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.0B
Grants
96
Total Given
$279.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Columbus Downtown Development Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Columbus Downtown Development Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?