Puffin Foundation West Ltd
PUFFIN FOUNDATION WEST LTD is a private foundation based in Raleigh, North Carolina. Its 2024 filing is marked as a final return, indicating that the foundation appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.
Key facts about Puffin Foundation West Ltd
In short: Puffin Foundation West Ltd gave $1.1M across 18 grants in 2024 (avg $60K), top state North Carolina. 22% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 27-2753994
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,084,408
- Grants made (2024)
- 18
- Average grant
- $60,245
- Median grant
- $50,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 22% first-time grantees (4 of 18, 2024)
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (41% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Deadline
- The filing lists an application period of early September through late December; this is not a current deadline.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
-100.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.1M
-53.8% YoY
Grant Count
18
-77.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$60K
+102.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Puffin Foundation West Ltd reported a distributable amount of $25K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Puffin Foundation West Ltd open to new grantees?
22%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 4 of 18 grantees (22%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $34K; repeat grants $68K. How we count
Medians: $35K first-time, $50K repeat.
- 67% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 561% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filing says grant proposals must comport with its mission statement and describes its grantmaking as furthering the arts. Its 2024 awards included arts and cultural organizations as well as organizations with other stated missions. For example, the North Carolina Museum of Art Foundation describes its mission as stewarding and sharing the public art collection and connecting communities to cultural and natural resources; Dolphin Research Center describes its work as sanctuary, education, research, and rescue; and Friends of CASA of Franklin County, Ohio, describes its mission as supporting child victims of abuse and neglect.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation gave **$1,084,408 through 18 grants**. Grants ranged from $200 to $200,000, with a median grant of $50,000.
Review Cycle
The filing lists an application period of early September through late December; this is not a current deadline.
Ready to take the next step with Puffin Foundation West Ltd?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, grant dollars went to recipients in North Carolina (41%), Ohio (19%), Florida (16%), New York (12%), and Texas (6%). The listed grants also included recipients in Washington, D.C., and Illinois.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 18 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $89K (2022) to $2.3M (2023). In 2024 it made 18 grants totaling $1.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was North Carolina Museum of Art Foundation ($200K). Together the top 10 received $929K.
Grant Size Distribution
232 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 206 grants of 232 (89%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| North Carolina Museum of Art Foundation Raleigh, NC | Unrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose. | $200,000 |
| Dolphin Research Center Grassy Key, FL | Unrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose. | $170,000 |
| Sylvan Heights Waterfowl Park and Eco-Center Inc Scotland Neck, NC | Unrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose. | $125,708 |
| Interfaith Association of Central Ohio Columbus, OH | Unrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose. | $95,000 |
| Welltone New Music Inc New York, NY | Unrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose. | $75,000 |
| Austin Farm Sanctuary Paige, TX | Unrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose. | $63,500 |
| 54 Below Inc New York, NY | Unrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose. | $50,000 |
| Dublin Arts Council Dublin, OH | Unrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose. | $50,000 |
| Friends of CASA of Franklin County Ohio Dublin, OH | Unrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose. | $50,000 |
| North Carolina Symphony Society Inc Raleigh, NC | Unrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose. | $50,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $20,981 | $1,182,965 | $1,084,408 |
| 2023 | $1,161,984 | -$584,479 | $2,489,068 | $2,345,200 |
| 2022 | $3,518,977 | -$67,431 | $250,518 | $89,413 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $1,161,984 | $3,518,977 |
| Revenue | $20,981 | $-584,479 | $-67,431 |
| Expenses | $1,182,965 | $2,489,068 | $250,518 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,147,287 | $2,436,428 | $193,913 |
| Net Investment Income | — | $38,907 | $50,039 |
| Distributable Amount | $24,783 | $102,939 | $211,810 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Judith Kitrick as president and Mark Kitrick as secretary/treasurer.
Puffin Foundation West Ltd is led by Judith Kitrick, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Judith Kitrick
President
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$75K (2020) → $50K (2024)
Mark Kitrick
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $50K, to Judith Kitrick (President).
Contact
Application contact: Puffin Foundation West Ltd Co Judit
Mailing address: 320 St Albans Drive Unit 1903, Raleigh, NC 27609-8430
Phone: (614) 499-3632
Email: puffinoh@columbus.rr.com
Website: https://puffinfoundation.org
Frequently asked questions about Puffin Foundation West Ltd
How much does Puffin Foundation West Ltd give each year?
Puffin Foundation West Ltd gave $1.1M across 18 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2.3M across 79 grants.
What is Puffin Foundation West Ltd's typical grant size?
Puffin Foundation West Ltd's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $60,245, across 18 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Puffin Foundation West Ltd that year got $34K on average.
Where does Puffin Foundation West Ltd give grants?
Puffin Foundation West Ltd's top state is North Carolina, with 41% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Ohio (19%) and Florida (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Raleigh, NC (4 grants), New York, NY (2 grants), Dublin, OH (2 grants) and Columbus, OH (2 grants).
Does Puffin Foundation West Ltd give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Puffin Foundation West Ltd's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (18 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Puffin Foundation West Ltd's largest grantees?
Puffin Foundation West Ltd's largest 2024 grantees include North Carolina Museum of Art Foundation ($200,000), Dolphin Research Center ($170,000) and Sylvan Heights Waterfowl Park and Eco-Center Inc ($125,708), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
What does Puffin Foundation West Ltd fund?
The foundation’s filing says grant proposals must comport with its mission statement and describes its grantmaking as furthering the arts. Its 2024 awards included arts and cultural organizations as well as organizations with other stated missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Puffin Foundation West Ltd?
In filing year 2024, the foundation gave $1,084,408 through 18 grants. Grants ranged from $200 to $200,000, with a median grant of $50,000.
How much is Puffin Foundation West Ltd required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Puffin Foundation West Ltd reported a distributable amount of $25K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Puffin Foundation West Ltd's EIN?
Puffin Foundation West Ltd's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-2753994. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Puffin Foundation West Ltd by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Puffin Foundation West Ltd's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Greater Columbus Arts Council
Columbus, OH
The Greater Columbus Arts Council funds professional artists and nonprofit arts and cultural organizations for operating support, capital improvements, and public-facing arts projects in Columbus and Franklin County, Ohio. Its typical grant was about $23,000 in 2025; current program awards range from $5,000 to $50,000 for capital projects and up to $25,000 for project support.
Assets
$15.2M
Grants
132
Total Given
$15.9M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Columbus Jewish Foundation
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports Jewish life and community needs, including education, cultural and religious programs, family and medical services, Israel and overseas needs, and new or emergency initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,008 to $8.8 million, with a median of about $21,000; funding is concentrated in Ohio, New Jersey, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$189.4M
Grants
144
Total Given
$21.2M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Arts Midwest Incorporated
Minneapolis, MN
Arts Midwest funds arts organizations, artists, and community arts activities, including touring, reading programs, and arts education, primarily across nine Midwestern states and the Native Nations in the region, with some initiatives beyond it. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,000 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.0M
Grants
149
Total Given
$5.0M
Encova Foundation of Ohio
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports community improvement, education, wellness, children’s success, and industry initiatives, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio communities where Encova associates work and live. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts requests by letter, with no deadline stated.
Assets
$8.4M
Grants
93
Total Given
$965K
Battelle Memorial Institute
Columbus, OH
Battelle supports STEM education, scientific and educational work, and community organizations; its Central Ohio STEM Grant focuses on sustainable K–12 programs, especially for underserved students. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $9,360,974, with a median of $12,300, and giving reached organizations across the U.S., especially in Ohio. The profile does not state whether Battelle accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
151
Total Given
$17.9M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
United Way of Central Ohio Inc
Columbus, OH
United Way of Central Ohio funds local nonprofits addressing poverty and helping children and families thrive, including school success, family stability, and child well-being, primarily in Central Ohio and participating Franklin County school districts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,051 to $766,523, with a median of $22,500. The 2025–2026 cycle was invitation-only for nonprofits funded in the prior cycle; an earlier cycle accepted letters of intent from interested applicants.
Assets
$39.5M
Grants
197
Total Given
$11.9M
American Electric Power Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The American Electric Power Foundation funds STEM education, basic needs such as hunger and housing, social justice, and environmental protection. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $500 to about $1.43 million; funding is concentrated in Ohio, with grants also going to states including Texas, Indiana, Virginia, and West Virginia. It accepts applications only from preselected organizations invited through a local AEP Operating Company and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$43.6M
Grants
753
Total Given
$23.0M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
More Funders in North Carolina
Puffin Foundation West Ltd down — hundreds of funders to go?