Ashland University
Ashland University, guided by our christian heritage, is a comprehensive, private university that provides a transformative learning experience, shaping graduates who work, serve and lead with integrity in their local, national, and global communities.
Ashland University at a glance
- Total assets
- $314,475,731
- +2.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $136,561,683
- +3.2% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $4,861,152
- +44.4% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $137,460,710
- +0.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Ashland University funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $2.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Teaching American History Ashland, OH | To Support the Mission of the Organization | $2,500,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Ashland University?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $314,475,731 | $136,561,683 | $137,460,710 | — | — | $4,861,152 |
| 2024 | $307,723,329 | $132,317,462 | $136,174,957 | — | — | $3,366,428 |
| 2023 | $305,829,555 | $130,719,861 | $138,349,137 | — | — | $3,761,841 |
| 2022 | $314,084,834 | $179,414,778 | $144,817,759 | — | — | $3,841,080 |
| 2021 | $298,065,235 | $151,417,762 | $130,567,387 | $2,500,000 | 1 | $4,817,315 |
| 2020 | $260,209,950 | $143,121,550 | $130,432,488 | — | — | $1,840,600 |
About Ashland University
Based on IRS filings
Ashland University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Ashland, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $314.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $4.9M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ashland University is led by Jon Parrish Peede, President on the 2025 filing; 14 of 41 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jon Parrish Peede
President
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$215K (2025)
James H. Hess
Chair
Secretary → Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Sikkenga Executive
Director & Ashbrook Center
Director - Ashbrook Center → Director & Ashbrook Center, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$194K (2022) → $195K (2025)
Chad Kifer
Director, Development & Strategic
Director, Development & Strategic Partners → Director, Development & Strategic, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$168K (2023) → $170K (2025)
Daniel Coffee
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David E. Graetz
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David M. Bush
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dustin J. Ness
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
G. Emery Hurd
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James R. Smail
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Denman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark E. Camp
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia M. Gravatt
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul E. McKnight
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert G. Ward II
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert M. Archer
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronald B. Alford
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Williams
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry A. Hofecker
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy L. Solomon
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fred Miller
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rickey Bolden
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rich Armentrout
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Taylor
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rich Veres
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy McPherson
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amiel Jarstfer
Provost
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$101K (2020) → $175K (2025)
Carlos Campo
Former President
President → Former President, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$488K (2020) → $389K (2025)
Daniel Fox
Dean
Associate Professor → Professor, 2024
Professor → Dean, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$193K (2020) → $167K (2025)
Marc Pasteris
Vice President of Finance & CFO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$168K (2020) → $169K (2025)
Robert Pool
Vice President of Student Affairs
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$113K (2020) → $119K (2025)
Sivakumar Venkataramanay
Professor
Professor - Int'l Business → Professor, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$178K (2020) → $194K (2025)
Keith Ramsdell Vp Of
Enrollment Management & Marketing
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$113K (2022) → $114K (2025)
Patrick Ewing Vp Of
Facilities Management & Planning
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$130K (2022) → $142K (2025)
Gregory McBrayer
Interim Provost
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$106K (2025)
Jason Miller
Vice President of Advancement
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$139K (2025)
Timothy Hinkel
Professor
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$156K (2025)
Kevin L. Doss
Secretary
Chair → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Cole
Secretary
Assistant Secretary → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joyce Lamb
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Minnich
Assistant Secretary
Trustee → Assistant Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (39)
- Former: Deborah L. Karl (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Fred B. Broad (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Reid Firestone (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Robyn C. Minnear (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Rebeccah Heinrichs (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Lance Kaltenbaugh (2024) — Associate Dean
- Former: Robert Stoll (2020–2023) — Associate Professor
- Former: David H. Overdorf (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: John Byron (2022–2023) — Dean of Seminary
- Former: Neil Gupta (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Amy Klinger (2023) — Professor
- Former: Billie A. Massie (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Brenda K. Dean (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: P. Thomas Murray Jr. (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Elad Granot Dean Of (2022) — Business & Economics
- Former: Fred B. Broad Vice Chair (2022)
- Former: Joyce Lamb Trustee (2022) — Vice Chair · Filing note: Thru
- Former: Margaret A. Pomfret Vp Of (2022) — Inst. Advancement
- Former: Reid Firestone Assit Sec (2022)
- Former: Thomas Minnich Trustee (2022) — Assistant Secretary · Filing note: Thru
- Former: Todd Marshall Vp For Corr (2022) — Education & Innovation
- Former: Catherine Williams Int Vp Of (2020–2021) — Enrl. Management & Mktg
- Former: Christopher D. Boyd (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Henry Smith (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Margaret A. Pomfret (2020–2021) — Vice President of Institutional Advancement
- Former: Patrick Ewing (2020–2021) — Vice President of Facilities Management & Planning
- Former: Elad Granot Dean Of Business (2021) — Economics
- Former: Jeffery Sikkenga (2021) — Executive Director - Ashbrook
- Former: Keith Ramsdell Vp Of Enrl (2021) — Marketing
- Former: Raymond Jacobs (2021) — Associate Dean of Business & Economics
- Former: Robert Stoll Assoc (2021) — Professor - Management
- Former: Todd Marshall (2021) — Vice President Cor Edu & Innovations
- Former: Dale R. Thomae (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Elad Granot (2020) — Dean of Business & Economics
- Former: Juan Martinez Pres Of (2020) — Seminary
- Former: Peter Rios Interim Vp Of (2020) — Enrollement Management
- Former: Todd Marshall Int Prov (2020) — Vice President Cor Executive Director & Innov · Filing note: Thru
- Former: Victoria Kaskey (2020) — Associate Professor - Accounting
- Former: Wayne McCown Interim Pres (2020) — Theological Seminary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $389K, to Dr Carlos Campo (Former President). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Ashland University
How large is Ashland University?
Ashland University reported $314.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $136.6M.
What is Ashland University?
Ashland University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Ashland, OH. It holds $314.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Ashland University operate?
Ashland University has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Ashland University's EIN?
Ashland University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-0714626. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 7, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ashland University's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ashland University's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ashland University down — hundreds of funders to go?