Collington Foundation Inc
The mission of the Collington Foundation (foundation) is to operate exclusively for the benefit of the supported organization, collington episcopal life care community, inc. (CELCC), and its exempt and mission-related activities.
Collington Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Collington Foundation Inc gave $240K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $120K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $240,412
- +18.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $120,206
- +18.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $120,206
- Total assets
- $8,411,516
- +12.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Collington Foundation Inc
Open Grants
5 open opportunities from Collington Foundation Inc
Annual Fund
Collington Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Arts and Culture Fund
Collington Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Community Fund
Collington Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Collington Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Collington Residents Association Inc ($173K). Together the top 2 received $240K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 8 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Collington Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 1120% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2022) to $368K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $240K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Collington Residents Association Inc Mitchellville, MD | To support residents and campus infrastructure at collington episcopal life care community | $173,241 |
| Collington Episcopal Life Care Community Inc Mitchellville, MD | To support residents and campus infrastructure at collington episcopal life care community | $67,171 |
Ready to take the next step with Collington Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,411,516 | $913,226 | $868,022 | $240,412 | 2 | $474,297 |
| 2024 | $7,464,090 | $921,971 | $813,324 | $203,589 | 2 | $505,449 |
| 2023 | $7,236,396 | $657,103 | $945,374 | $367,534 | 2 | $281,774 |
| 2022 | $6,589,979 | $671,990 | $375,259 | $19,705 | 1 | $311,014 |
| 2021 | $7,614,560 | $812,343 | $265,648 | $31,179 | 1 | $592,954 |
| 2020 | $6,594,522 | $656,801 | $332,696 | $105,773 | 1 | $371,358 |
About Collington Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Collington Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Mitchellville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $240K. Net investment income was $474K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Collington Foundation Inc is led by Ann E. Gillespie, CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 17 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ann E. Gillespie
CEO
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul King
Chair
Secretary → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam Osteryoung
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Henry Thomas
Director
Secretary → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter Basquin
Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robin Martin
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roger Dunn
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Barner
Director
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marian Fuchs
Director
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Regen
Director
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Victor Bach
Director
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Warren Krug
Director
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wynne Browne
Director
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Castleberry
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Courtney Corcoran
CFO
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles 'chuck' Vananden
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rollyn 'oak' Winters
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Charlie Clapper (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Patricia Jones (2021–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Rosalind Muchiri (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: John Outland (2024) — Director
- Former: Bonnie Cronin (2020–2023) — Chair - Left Oct
- Former: Pat Zelman (2020–2023) — Director - Left Oct
- Former: Sue Regen (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Alexis Allen-Shorter (2022–2023) — Director - Left Oct
- Former: Adele Miller (2020–2022) — Secretary- Left Oct
- Former: Marvell Adams (2020–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: Nadine Hathaway (2020–2022) — Director- Left Feb
- Former: Sue Blanchette (2021–2022) — Director - Left Sep
- Former: Dorothy Jones (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Helen Lauck (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Justin Reaves (2020–2021) — CFO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Collington Foundation Inc
How much does Collington Foundation Inc give each year?
Collington Foundation Inc gave $240K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $204K across 2 grants.
How large is Collington Foundation Inc?
Collington Foundation Inc reported $8.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $913K.
Where does Collington Foundation Inc operate?
Collington Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Collington Foundation Inc's EIN?
Collington Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2011239. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 21, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Collington Foundation Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Collington Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Collington Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Collington Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?