Colescott Gertrude Schshp FD TW
Colescott Gertrude Schshp FD TW is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2023. In 2023, it awarded 1 grant totaling $105K. Net investment income was $9K.
Colescott Gertrude Schshp FD TW at a glance
In short: Colescott Gertrude Schshp FD TW gave $105K across 1 grant in 2023 (avg $105K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2023)
- $104,508
- Grants made (2023)
- 1
- Average grant
- $104,508
- Median grant
- $104,508
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2023 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026.
Who Colescott Gertrude Schshp FD TW funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2023
The largest 2023 recipient was Kokomo High School ($105K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2023 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Colescott Gertrude Schshp FD TW gives
- Giving grew 6867% from 2020 to 2023. Method
- In 2023 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2020) to $105K (2023). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $105K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kokomo High School Kokomo, IN | Scholarships | $104,508 |
Ready to take the next step with Colescott Gertrude Schshp FD TW?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | — | $10,323 | $108,626 | $104,508 | 1 | $107,113 | $8,777 | $2,474 |
| 2022 | $98,342 | $4,292 | $2,599 | — | — | $1,425 | $3,135 | $5,165 |
| 2021 | $96,648 | $3,235 | $2,515 | — | — | $1,375 | $2,095 | $5,801 |
| 2020 | $95,929 | $7,163 | $4,379 | $1,500 | 1 | — | $5,794 | $4,996 |
| 2019 | $93,147 | $5,418 | $6,094 | $3,000 | 1 | — | $4,293 | $4,894 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Colescott Gertrude Schshp FD TW reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2023 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Colescott Gertrude Schshp FD TW's only listed officer is Keybank National Association, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2023 filing
Keybank National Association
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$2K (2019) → $2K (2023)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $2K, to Keybank National Association (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Colescott Gertrude Schshp FD TW
How much does Colescott Gertrude Schshp FD TW give each year?
Colescott Gertrude Schshp FD TW gave $105K across 1 grant in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Colescott Gertrude Schshp FD TW?
Colescott Gertrude Schshp FD TW is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Brooklyn, OH.
Where does Colescott Gertrude Schshp FD TW operate?
Colescott Gertrude Schshp FD TW has awarded grants in Indiana, Ohio.
How much is Colescott Gertrude Schshp FD TW required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2023, Colescott Gertrude Schshp FD TW reported a distributable amount of $2K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Colescott Gertrude Schshp FD TW's EIN?
Colescott Gertrude Schshp FD TW's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-0090006. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2023.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 22, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2023
Live grants for the work Colescott Gertrude Schshp FD TW funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Colescott Gertrude Schshp FD TW's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Colescott Gertrude Schshp FD TW's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Colescott Gertrude Schshp FD TW down — hundreds of funders to go?