Cary & Karen Blair Foundation
Cary & Karen Blair Foundation is a private foundation, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $627K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $28K. Net investment income was $85K.
Cary & Karen Blair Foundation at a glance
In short: Cary & Karen Blair Foundation gave $28K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $28,000
- -36.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $9,333
- +27.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $8,000
- Total assets
- $626,852
- +9.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (54% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Cary & Karen Blair Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Medina Hospital Foundation ($15K). Together the top 3 received $28K.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 28 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Cary & Karen Blair Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2020) to $44K (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $28K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Medina Hospital Foundation Medina, OH | General Operating | $15,000 |
| Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | General Operating | $8,000 |
| Butler University Indianapolis, IN | General Operating | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Cary & Karen Blair Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $626,852 | $88,050 | $35,296 | $28,000 | 3 | $32,132 | $85,253 | $31,178 |
| 2024 | $574,119 | $25,096 | $50,804 | $44,000 | 6 | $48,041 | $20,710 | $31,298 |
| 2023 | $599,750 | $15,499 | $40,993 | $31,000 | 6 | $34,888 | $14,808 | $29,170 |
| 2022 | $625,326 | $149,129 | $34,897 | $27,500 | 5 | $31,537 | $146,457 | $28,469 |
| 2021 | $510,329 | $38,631 | $34,973 | $27,500 | 8 | $31,797 | $35,693 | $35,797 |
| 2020 | $505,062 | $24,355 | $27,475 | $22,000 | 8 | — | $21,755 | $29,876 |
| 2019 | $507,822 | $20,960 | $32,085 | $26,000 | 9 | — | $18,358 | $29,141 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Cary & Karen Blair Foundation reported a distributable amount of $31K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cary & Karen Blair Foundation's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Huntington National Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$5K (2019) → $5K (2025)
Andrew Blair
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Axel Hoyer
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Blair Mulholland
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Farrell
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Bux
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Cary & Karen Blair Foundation
How much does Cary & Karen Blair Foundation give each year?
Cary & Karen Blair Foundation gave $28K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $44K across 6 grants.
What is Cary & Karen Blair Foundation's typical grant size?
Cary & Karen Blair Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $8,000, and its average grant was $9,333, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Cary & Karen Blair Foundation give grants?
Cary & Karen Blair Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Minnesota (29%) and Indiana (18%).
Does Cary & Karen Blair Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Cary & Karen Blair Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Cary & Karen Blair Foundation?
Cary & Karen Blair Foundation reported $627K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $32K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $31K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Cary & Karen Blair Foundation's EIN?
Cary & Karen Blair Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0982858. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work Cary & Karen Blair Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cary & Karen Blair Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
The Earl and Bettie Fields Automotive Group
Glencoe, IL
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, including health, humanitarian relief, veterans’ well-being, water stewardship, and services for children and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $130,000, with a median of $5,000, and went to organizations across several states, especially Florida and Illinois. The filing lists a contact for applications and says no form or other materials are required; it does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$15.0M
Grants
71
Total Given
$1.1M
Cedar Street Charitable Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
Cedar Street Charitable Foundation supports a broad range of qualified 501(c)(3) organizations through donor-advised funds, with grants spanning education, animal welfare, arts, and other causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,750 to $1.1 million, with a median of $20,000; Wisconsin received the largest share, followed by Connecticut, Florida, Pennsylvania, and North Carolina. No application process is specified in the available information.
Assets
$65.4M
Grants
219
Total Given
$13.5M
Nancy & Stanley Cieslak Family Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including arts, health, animal welfare, environmental, housing, and community-service groups. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $5,500, with a median of $2,000, and went mainly to organizations in Florida and Pennsylvania, with some support elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746K
Grants
25
Total Given
$53K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cary & Karen Blair Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cary & Karen Blair Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?