Co Tua Irene B Miller Foundation
Co Tua Irene B Miller Foundation is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 9 grants totaling $73K. Net investment income was $180K.
Co Tua Irene B Miller Foundation at a glance
In short: Co Tua Irene B Miller Foundation gave $73K across 9 grants in 2026 (avg $8K), mostly in New York. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $73,000
- +21.7% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 9
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $8,111
- +21.7% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $4,380
- Total assets
- $1,375,635
- +6.8% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- New York (68% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Co Tua Irene B Miller Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Russell Sage College ($14K). Together the top 9 received $73K.
Grant Size Distribution
43 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 43 grants of 43 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Co Tua Irene B Miller Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+18%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2021) to $73K (2026). In 2026 it made 9 grants totaling $73K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Russell Sage College Troy, NY | Unrestricted General | $13,870 |
| Samaritan Hospital Albany, NY | Unrestricted General | $13,870 |
| Prevent Cancer Foundation Alexandria, VA | Unrestricted General | $13,870 |
| Arthritis Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | Unrestricted General | $9,490 |
| Eddy Visiting Nurse Association Troy, NY | Unrestricted General | $4,380 |
| Brunswick Community Library Troy, NY | Unrestricted General | $4,380 |
| Eagle Mills Cemetery of the Town Troy, NY | Unrestricted General | $4,380 |
| Eagle Mills Fire Company Troy, NY | Unrestricted General | $4,380 |
| Brunswick Historical Society Cropseyville, NY | Unrestricted General | $4,380 |
Ready to take the next step with Co Tua Irene B Miller Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,375,635 | $196,157 | $105,382 | $73,000 | 9 | $83,792 | $179,579 | $77,835 |
| 2025 | $1,287,552 | $138,074 | $87,076 | $60,000 | 9 | $69,778 | $120,023 | $84,604 |
| 2024 | $1,219,004 | $41,613 | $81,620 | $57,627 | 9 | $66,599 | $23,028 | $66,751 |
| 2023 | $1,264,391 | $-34,079 | $89,896 | $61,748 | 9 | $70,869 | $10,869 | $67,380 |
| 2022 | $1,388,834 | $271,382 | $82,736 | $52,661 | 7 | $62,919 | $252,957 | $76,042 |
| 2021 | $1,207,791 | $82,454 | $59,913 | $36,745 | 7 | — | $68,535 | $64,729 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Co Tua Irene B Miller Foundation reported a distributable amount of $78K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Co Tua Irene B Miller Foundation's 2026 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$23K (2022) → $23K (2026)
Robert Wm Johnson III
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$683 (2024) → $2K (2026)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Richard F. Galvin (2021–2024) — Co-Trustee
- Former: Bank Of America N A (2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $23K, to Bank of America (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Co Tua Irene B Miller Foundation
How much does Co Tua Irene B Miller Foundation give each year?
Co Tua Irene B Miller Foundation gave $73K across 9 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $60K across 9 grants.
What is Co Tua Irene B Miller Foundation's typical grant size?
Co Tua Irene B Miller Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $4,380, and its average grant was $8,111, across 9 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Co Tua Irene B Miller Foundation give grants?
Co Tua Irene B Miller Foundation gives mostly in New York: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Virginia (19%) and Georgia (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Troy, NY (5 grants).
Does Co Tua Irene B Miller Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Co Tua Irene B Miller Foundation's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Co Tua Irene B Miller Foundation's largest grantees?
Co Tua Irene B Miller Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include Russell Sage College ($13,870), Samaritan Hospital ($13,870) and Prevent Cancer Foundation ($13,870), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Co Tua Irene B Miller Foundation?
Co Tua Irene B Miller Foundation reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $84K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $78K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Co Tua Irene B Miller Foundation's EIN?
Co Tua Irene B Miller Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-6306631. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 24, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 30, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 28, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 9, 2026)
Live grants for the work Co Tua Irene B Miller Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Co Tua Irene B Miller Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
Biotechnology Innovation Organization
Washington, DC
BIO supports biotechnology and life-sciences advocacy, policy, research investment, patient access, and related organizations through contributions, sponsorships, and complimentary memberships. In 2024, grants ranged from $3,500 to $195,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to DC recipients, and grants also went to organizations in other states. No application process or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$170.1M
Grants
76
Total Given
$2.0M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Co Tua Irene B Miller Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Co Tua Irene B Miller Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?