Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Augusta, GA EIN: 51-0184964

Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc is a private foundation, based in Augusta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $107K. Net investment income was $379K.

Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc at a glance

In short: Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc gave $107K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$107,435
+4.3% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
8
-33.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$13,429
+56.5% vs 2023
Median grant
$12,500
Total assets
$1,414,693
+23.2% vs 2023
Primary geography
Georgia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2024

Apparo Academy: $25KApparo Academy$25KVia Cognitive Health: $20KVia Cognitive Health$20KChild Enrichment Inc: $15KChild Enrichment Inc$15KThe Hale Foundation Inc: $15KThe Hale Foundation Inc$15KRCMS Project Access: $10KRCMS Project Access$10KLynndale: $9KLynndale$9KHope House Inc: $9KHope House Inc$9KHarrisburg Family Care: $5KHarrisburg Family Care$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was Apparo Academy ($25K). Together the top 8 received $107K.

Grant Size Distribution

56 grants across all recorded years

56<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 56 grants of 56 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Augusta

How Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+3%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K12 grants2020 12 grants2021 12 grants2022 12 grants2023 8 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $88K (2022) to $107K (2024). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $107K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Apparo Academy Augusta, GATo Pay Tuition for Enrollees$25,000
Via Cognitive Health Augusta, GATo provide life-changing programs with a dignified approach focused on living with alzheimer's or a related dementia through our innovative day program, community education and support, and by empowering people to improve brain health as they age.$20,000
Child Enrichment Inc Augusta, GAGeneral budget request to provide supplemental funding for their annual operating budget.$15,000
The Hale Foundation Inc Augusta, GAProvide funds to offset medical and dental costs and administrative costs associated with phase 1$15,000
RCMS Project Access Augusta, GADurable Medical Equipment$10,000
Lynndale Augusta, GAWalking Track$8,935
Hope House Inc Augusta, GATo cover 7.4% of the costs of providing telepsychiatry services, a full time lpn and prescription medications for 120 women and children.$8,500
Harrisburg Family Care Augusta, GAMitigate Trauma Through Thrive$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$1,414,693$396,308$130,080$107,4358$113,118$379,348$102,881
2023$1,148,464$32,034$128,720$103,00012$110,153$26,889$95,515
2022$1,245,150$20,482$111,669$88,40012$93,115$9,972$99,093
2021$1,336,337$196,909$127,208$104,00012$105,790$171,033$104,679
2020$1,266,636$69,519$119,365$99,00012—$57,597$86,534

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc reported a distributable amount of $103K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc is led by Toni Peacock, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 27 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Toni Peacock

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alex Howard

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alex Nixon

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Avis B. Yount

    Past President Executive Officio

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Huggins

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Corinne Curtis

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Metzel

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Becton

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gardelle Lewis Jr.

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James L. Becton

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremy Coghlan

    Historian

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathryn Lamar

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Linda Lamar

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Wright Jr.

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Norman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Trotter

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tara Simkins

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Taylor Boone

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashley Wright

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ben Kay

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bunny Williams

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dora Holley Hogg

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eleonora Gillon

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ellis McCutcheon

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Welsh

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maxwell Vallotton Jr.

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maxwell Vallotton Sr.

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: David D. Thomas III (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Frank Anderson (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeff Spears (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: John P. Gillion Jr. (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Julian Roberts (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Maxwell Vallotton (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Tara Rice (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Terry Cook (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Grier Bovard (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: G. Daniel McCall (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Joseph P. Bailey (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Robert D. Fain (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc

How much does Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc give each year?

Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc gave $107K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $103K across 12 grants.

What is Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc's typical grant size?

Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc's median grant in 2024 was $12,500, and its average grant was $13,429, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc give grants?

Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Augusta, GA (8 grants).

Does Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 13% of Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc's largest grantees?

Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Apparo Academy ($25,000), Via Cognitive Health ($20,000) and Child Enrichment Inc ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc?

Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $113K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $103K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc's EIN?

Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0184964. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Creel-Harison Foundation Inc

Augusta, GA

The foundation funds literacy, youth development, education, food access, human services, arts instruction, cancer support, and disaster relief, with most 2024 funding going to Georgia and some to Colorado. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,715 to $89,138, with a median of $20,000. It accepts grant applications after prospective grantees contact its director to confirm eligibility; the annual deadline is October 1.

Assets

$13.7M

Grants

54

Total Given

$1.2M

The Community Foundation for the Central Savannah River Area Inc

Augusta, GA

The foundation funds nonprofit programs in arts, culture and heritage; education and workforce readiness; health and resilience; and basic needs, primarily in six counties in Georgia and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,002 to $1,434,819, with a median of $21,250; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$182.6M

Grants

196

Total Given

$16.1M

The Knox Foundation

Thomson, GA

The Knox Foundation funds social services, arts, education, and cultural work, with most of its giving going to Georgia organizations (98% in 2024). Its 83 grants in 2024 ranged from $1,000 to $800,000, with a median of $25,000; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations and should contact the foundation for application forms and deadlines. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$102.0M

Grants

83

Total Given

$4.4M

United Way of the CSRA Inc

Augusta, GA

United Way of the CSRA funds local programs focused on children’s learning and youth opportunity, financial security, health and nutrition, and community resiliency. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,034 to $75,808, with a median of $15,522, and went to organizations in Georgia, primarily serving the CSRA. It accepts proposals through a published Community Grant Letter of Intent process.

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

26

Total Given

$532K

J Bulow Campbell Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The J. Bulow Campbell Foundation primarily supports capital campaigns in education, youth development, human services, public spaces, and cultural institutions, with a preference for established nonprofits and added consideration for Christian-based organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100,000 to $4.5 million, with a median of $400,000; it focuses on Atlanta and Georgia, with eligibility extending to five neighboring states. Applicants are encouraged to speak with staff before beginning with a one-page request letter.

Assets

$758.1M

Grants

57

Total Given

$40.0M

Georgia Rehabilitation Institute Inc

Augusta, GA

Georgia Rehabilitation Institute funds programs that improve independence and quality of life for people with physical disabilities, including accessible housing, transportation, employment, recreation, rehabilitation research, and arts, primarily in the Augusta area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $87,500, with a median of $12,670. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$31.6M

Grants

34

Total Given

$851K

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?