Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc
Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc is a private foundation, based in Augusta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $107K. Net investment income was $379K.
Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc at a glance
In short: Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc gave $107K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $107,435
- +4.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- -33.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $13,429
- +56.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $12,500
- Total assets
- $1,414,693
- +23.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Apparo Academy ($25K). Together the top 8 received $107K.
Grant Size Distribution
56 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 56 grants of 56 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+3%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $88K (2022) to $107K (2024). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $107K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Apparo Academy Augusta, GA | To Pay Tuition for Enrollees | $25,000 |
| Via Cognitive Health Augusta, GA | To provide life-changing programs with a dignified approach focused on living with alzheimer's or a related dementia through our innovative day program, community education and support, and by empowering people to improve brain health as they age. | $20,000 |
| Child Enrichment Inc Augusta, GA | General budget request to provide supplemental funding for their annual operating budget. | $15,000 |
| The Hale Foundation Inc Augusta, GA | Provide funds to offset medical and dental costs and administrative costs associated with phase 1 | $15,000 |
| RCMS Project Access Augusta, GA | Durable Medical Equipment | $10,000 |
| Lynndale Augusta, GA | Walking Track | $8,935 |
| Hope House Inc Augusta, GA | To cover 7.4% of the costs of providing telepsychiatry services, a full time lpn and prescription medications for 120 women and children. | $8,500 |
| Harrisburg Family Care Augusta, GA | Mitigate Trauma Through Thrive | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,414,693 | $396,308 | $130,080 | $107,435 | 8 | $113,118 | $379,348 | $102,881 |
| 2023 | $1,148,464 | $32,034 | $128,720 | $103,000 | 12 | $110,153 | $26,889 | $95,515 |
| 2022 | $1,245,150 | $20,482 | $111,669 | $88,400 | 12 | $93,115 | $9,972 | $99,093 |
| 2021 | $1,336,337 | $196,909 | $127,208 | $104,000 | 12 | $105,790 | $171,033 | $104,679 |
| 2020 | $1,266,636 | $69,519 | $119,365 | $99,000 | 12 | — | $57,597 | $86,534 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc reported a distributable amount of $103K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc is led by Toni Peacock, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 27 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Toni Peacock
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alex Howard
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alex Nixon
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Avis B. Yount
Past President Executive Officio
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Huggins
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Corinne Curtis
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Metzel
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Becton
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gardelle Lewis Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James L. Becton
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Coghlan
Historian
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Lamar
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Linda Lamar
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Wright Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Norman
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Trotter
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tara Simkins
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Taylor Boone
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Wright
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ben Kay
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bunny Williams
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dora Holley Hogg
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eleonora Gillon
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ellis McCutcheon
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Welsh
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maxwell Vallotton Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maxwell Vallotton Sr.
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: David D. Thomas III (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Frank Anderson (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jeff Spears (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: John P. Gillion Jr. (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Julian Roberts (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Maxwell Vallotton (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Tara Rice (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Terry Cook (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Grier Bovard (2021) — Board Member
- Former: G. Daniel McCall (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Joseph P. Bailey (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Robert D. Fain (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc
How much does Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc give each year?
Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc gave $107K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $103K across 12 grants.
What is Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc's typical grant size?
Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc's median grant in 2024 was $12,500, and its average grant was $13,429, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc give grants?
Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Augusta, GA (8 grants).
Does Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 13% of Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc's largest grantees?
Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Apparo Academy ($25,000), Via Cognitive Health ($20,000) and Child Enrichment Inc ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc?
Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $113K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $103K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc's EIN?
Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0184964. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Georgia
Georgia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Creel-Harison Foundation Inc
Augusta, GA
The foundation funds literacy, youth development, education, food access, human services, arts instruction, cancer support, and disaster relief, with most 2024 funding going to Georgia and some to Colorado. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,715 to $89,138, with a median of $20,000. It accepts grant applications after prospective grantees contact its director to confirm eligibility; the annual deadline is October 1.
Assets
$13.7M
Grants
54
Total Given
$1.2M
The Community Foundation for the Central Savannah River Area Inc
Augusta, GA
The foundation funds nonprofit programs in arts, culture and heritage; education and workforce readiness; health and resilience; and basic needs, primarily in six counties in Georgia and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,002 to $1,434,819, with a median of $21,250; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.6M
Grants
196
Total Given
$16.1M
The Knox Foundation
Thomson, GA
The Knox Foundation funds social services, arts, education, and cultural work, with most of its giving going to Georgia organizations (98% in 2024). Its 83 grants in 2024 ranged from $1,000 to $800,000, with a median of $25,000; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations and should contact the foundation for application forms and deadlines. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$102.0M
Grants
83
Total Given
$4.4M
United Way of the CSRA Inc
Augusta, GA
United Way of the CSRA funds local programs focused on children’s learning and youth opportunity, financial security, health and nutrition, and community resiliency. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,034 to $75,808, with a median of $15,522, and went to organizations in Georgia, primarily serving the CSRA. It accepts proposals through a published Community Grant Letter of Intent process.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
26
Total Given
$532K
J Bulow Campbell Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The J. Bulow Campbell Foundation primarily supports capital campaigns in education, youth development, human services, public spaces, and cultural institutions, with a preference for established nonprofits and added consideration for Christian-based organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100,000 to $4.5 million, with a median of $400,000; it focuses on Atlanta and Georgia, with eligibility extending to five neighboring states. Applicants are encouraged to speak with staff before beginning with a one-page request letter.
Assets
$758.1M
Grants
57
Total Given
$40.0M
Georgia Rehabilitation Institute Inc
Augusta, GA
Georgia Rehabilitation Institute funds programs that improve independence and quality of life for people with physical disabilities, including accessible housing, transportation, employment, recreation, rehabilitation research, and arts, primarily in the Augusta area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $87,500, with a median of $12,670. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$31.6M
Grants
34
Total Given
$851K
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Clinton-Anderson Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?