Clay County Education Foundation I
As the recognized district-wide education foundation for Clay County School District, we work collaboratively with school leaders to determine how and where private-sector investment and volunteer involvement can have the greatest impact on student success.
Clay County Education Foundation I at a glance
In short: Clay County Education Foundation I gave $181K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $181K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $180,595
- +8.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $180,595
- +8.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $180,595
- Total assets
- $506,877
- +36.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Clay County Education Foundation I funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Clay County District School Board ($181K).
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 7 (71%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Clay County Education Foundation I gives
- Giving fell 39% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $167K (2024) to $309K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $181K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Clay County District School Board Green Cove Springs, FL | Support for teachers and students | $180,595 |
Ready to take the next step with Clay County Education Foundation I?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $506,877 | $658,352 | $523,684 | $180,595 | 1 | $401 |
| 2024 | $371,851 | $738,808 | $592,244 | $166,971 | 1 | $722 |
| 2023 | $225,287 | $395,455 | $379,760 | $186,158 | 1 | $964 |
| 2022 | $209,592 | $357,517 | $409,846 | $296,792 | 2 | $171 |
| 2021 | $218,368 | $545,475 | $426,504 | $308,705 | 2 | $141 |
| 2020 | $100,397 | $414,696 | $357,057 | $205,922 | 2 | $108 |
| 2019 | $42,758 | $124,041 | $132,168 | — | — | — |
About Clay County Education Foundation I
Based on IRS filings
Clay County Education Foundation I is a public charity, based in Green Cove Springs, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $507K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $181K. Net investment income was $401.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Clay County Education Foundation I is led by Michael Rathjen, Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2021); 2 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael Rathjen
Chair
Member → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn Krall
Presidentceo
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$23K (2023) → $81K (2025)
Heather Obermiller
Vice President
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$23K (2023) → $55K (2025)
Lisa Ashworth
Member
Board Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2023
Immediate Past Chair → Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry Hicks
Treasurer
Director → Member, 2022
Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Al DeJesus
Member
Member → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Celeste Sciandra
Member
Director → Fill-In Member, 2022
Fill-In Member → Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Young
Vice Chair
Member → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John David Horne
Member
Director → Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karine Williams
Member
Director → Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Atheia Gillespie
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brady White
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carla Lomack
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alexandra Reinhardt
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ellie Jean Teevan
Immediate Past Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Hill
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Halter
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lorelei Stephens
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martha Baudendistel
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: Gi Teevan (2019–2024) — Chair
- Former: Jeff Moore (2023–2024) — Member
- Former: Laura Pavlus (2024) — Member
- Former: Makayla Buchanan (2019–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Nicole Quezada (2019–2023) — Member
- Former: Danielle Wolbert (2021–2023) — Member
- Former: Michael Smith (2021–2023) — Member
- Former: Patrick Golemme (2021–2023) — Member
- Former: Pete Long-Innes (2023) — Member
- Former: Stephanie Cristodero (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Elliejean Teevan (2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Angel Worley (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jessica Ehlinger (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Matthew Hutchins (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Mike Glickman (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Nigel Perryman (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jacob Nuehofer (2020) — Director
- Former: Martin Aftuck (2020) — Director
- Former: Michelle Bily (2020) — Director
- Former: Steve Hollinsworth (2020) — Director
- Former: Victoria Kidwell (2020) — Director
- Former: Chandra Nicole-Holsey (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Hugh Osteen (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Jason Poole (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Kathleen Schofield (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Victoria Knowles (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $81K, to Carolyn Krall (PresidentCEO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Clay County Education Foundation I
How much does Clay County Education Foundation I give each year?
Clay County Education Foundation I gave $181K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $167K across 1 grant.
How large is Clay County Education Foundation I?
Clay County Education Foundation I reported $507K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $658K.
Where does Clay County Education Foundation I operate?
Clay County Education Foundation I has awarded grants in Florida, New York.
What is Clay County Education Foundation I's EIN?
Clay County Education Foundation I's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-2860147. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Florida
Florida Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Clay County Education Foundation I's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Florida
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Clay County Education Foundation I's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Clay County Education Foundation I down — hundreds of funders to go?