Clarence Mensching Tua
Clarence Mensching Tua is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $269K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $15K. Net investment income was $9K.
Clarence Mensching Tua at a glance
In short: Clarence Mensching Tua gave $15K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $14,899
- +15.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +12.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,655
- +2.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $840
- Total assets
- $268,549
- -2.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (61% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Clarence Mensching Tua funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Evangelical Lutheran Church of ($3K). Together the top 9 received $15K.
Grant Size Distribution
44 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 44 grants of 44 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Clarence Mensching Tua gives
- Giving grew 29% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2020) to $18K (2023). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $15K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Evangelical Lutheran Church of St Petersburg, FL | General Operating | $3,340 |
| Holy Cross Catholic Church St Petersburg, FL | General Operating | $3,239 |
| First Lutheran Church Harrison, AR | General Operating | $2,500 |
| All Childrens Hospital Foundation St Petersburg, FL | General Operating | $1,620 |
| American Lung Association Brookfield, WI | General Operating | $840 |
| Suncoast Epilepsy Association Clearwater, FL | General Operating | $840 |
| International Lutheran Laymans Leag Saint Louis, MO | General Operating | $840 |
| The Salvation Army a Georgia Corp Alexandria, VA | General Operating | $840 |
| Arthritis Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | General Operating | $840 |
Ready to take the next step with Clarence Mensching Tua?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $268,549 | $14,047 | $21,978 | $14,899 | 9 | $16,614 | $8,774 | $16,477 |
| 2024 | $276,372 | $10,184 | $19,641 | $12,952 | 8 | $14,773 | $5,370 | $16,622 |
| 2023 | $284,722 | $1,856 | $23,799 | $17,671 | 9 | $19,235 | $4,120 | $15,441 |
| 2022 | $306,084 | $9,219 | $19,000 | $11,552 | 9 | $13,080 | $4,408 | $16,027 |
| 2021 | $315,483 | $51,981 | $15,092 | $8,001 | 9 | $9,557 | $46,657 | $16,720 |
| 2020 | $278,699 | $18,305 | $14,187 | $8,001 | 9 | — | $13,718 | $14,710 |
| 2019 | $274,463 | $12,572 | $18,043 | $12,000 | 9 | — | $7,978 | $14,678 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Clarence Mensching Tua reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Clarence Mensching Tua's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$5K (2019) → $6K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Clarence Mensching Tua
How much does Clarence Mensching Tua give each year?
Clarence Mensching Tua gave $15K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $13K across 8 grants.
What is Clarence Mensching Tua's typical grant size?
Clarence Mensching Tua's median grant in 2025 was $840, and its average grant was $1,655, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Clarence Mensching Tua give grants?
Clarence Mensching Tua gives mostly in Florida: 61% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Arkansas (17%) and Wisconsin (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were St Petersburg, FL (3 grants).
Does Clarence Mensching Tua give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Clarence Mensching Tua's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Clarence Mensching Tua's largest grantees?
Clarence Mensching Tua's largest 2025 grantees include Evangelical Lutheran Church of ($3,340), Holy Cross Catholic Church ($3,239) and First Lutheran Church ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Clarence Mensching Tua?
Clarence Mensching Tua reported $269K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $17K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Clarence Mensching Tua's EIN?
Clarence Mensching Tua's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-6147542. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Clarence Mensching Tua's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Clarence Mensching Tua's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Clarence Mensching Tua down — hundreds of funders to go?