Clarence and Olive Richards Sch
Clarence and Olive Richards Sch is a private foundation focused on Religion Related, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $505K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $25K.
Key facts about Clarence and Olive Richards Sch
In short: Clarence and Olive Richards Sch gave $20K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 39-6672759
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $5,000
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $504,604
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$505K
+0.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$20K
-23.1% YoY
Grant Count
4
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
-23.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Clarence and Olive Richards Sch reported a distributable amount of $28K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Clarence and Olive Richards Sch gives
- Giving fell 35% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 79% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Clarence and Olive Richards Sch?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2025) to $31K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $20K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Grand View University ($8K). Together the top 4 received $20K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 24 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Grand View University Des Moines, IA | Scholarship | $7,500 |
| Kirkwood Community College Belle Plaine, IA | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Loras College Dubuque, IA | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Iowa State University Ames, IA | Scholarship | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $504,604 | $501,903 | $519,723 |
| Revenue | $33,067 | $18,097 | $21,436 |
| Expenses | $30,196 | $35,921 | $39,337 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $22,333 | $28,305 | $32,245 |
| Net Investment Income | $24,832 | $10,612 | $13,630 |
| Distributable Amount | $28,305 | $27,197 | $25,303 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Clarence and Olive Richards Sch's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on filings since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$8K (2020) → $8K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: US Bank NA (2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $8K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Clarence and Olive Richards Sch
How much does Clarence and Olive Richards Sch give each year?
Clarence and Olive Richards Sch gave $20K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $26K across 4 grants.
What is Clarence and Olive Richards Sch's typical grant size?
Clarence and Olive Richards Sch's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Clarence and Olive Richards Sch give grants?
Clarence and Olive Richards Sch gives mostly in Iowa: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Clarence and Olive Richards Sch give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Clarence and Olive Richards Sch's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (4 grants).
How large is Clarence and Olive Richards Sch?
Clarence and Olive Richards Sch reported $505K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $22K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $28K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Clarence and Olive Richards Sch?
Clarence and Olive Richards Sch is a private foundation focused on Religion Related, based in Eagan, MN. It holds $505K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Clarence and Olive Richards Sch's EIN?
Clarence and Olive Richards Sch's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-6672759. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Clarence and Olive Richards Sch by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Clarence and Olive Richards Sch's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Fahrney Education Fdtn Trust
Milwaukee, WI
The Fahrney Education Foundation Trust funds scholarships at educational institutions, with recent grants going to colleges and universities in Iowa. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $52,500, with a median of $7,500. It accepts scholarship applications by request; applicants submit a form, transcript, and signed personal letter, with an annual February 15 deadline.
Assets
—
Grants
17
Total Given
$233K
Special Needs Foundation of Des Moines County
Burlington, IA
The foundation funds direct services, scholarships, equipment, recreation, and other support for people with disabilities or chronic health conditions, primarily in Des Moines County, Iowa. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,290 to $13,030, with a median of $2,090. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests; its scholarship program has a separate application process.
Assets
—
Grants
27
Total Given
$81K
J Ralph And Gladys Meier
Cedar Rapids, IA
Assets
$137K
Grants
5
Total Given
$5K
Roy J Carver Charitable Trust
Muscatine, IA
The Roy J. Carver Charitable Trust supports biomedical and scientific research, education and scholarships, youth services and recreation, and community libraries, primarily in Iowa and parts of Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.45 million, with a median of about $121,000. Organizations must submit a written or electronic letter of inquiry first; the Trust may invite a full proposal.
Assets
$241.5M
Grants
87
Total Given
$16.5M
Ann Piper Scholarship Trust
Milwaukee, WI
The Ann Piper Scholarship Trust primarily funds scholarships at colleges and universities, with occasional general operating support; its 2025 grants were all to Iowa recipients. Recent awards ranged from $2,000 to $12,500, with a median of $2,000. Its 2024 filing provides application information and says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
12
Total Given
$48K
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Iowa College Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The Iowa College Foundation supports scholarships and institutional initiatives at Iowa’s independent colleges and universities, with recent grants ranging from $5,250 to $79,154 and a median of $58,742. Its reported grants all went to Iowa recipients; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
26
Total Given
$1.4M
Mount Saint Clare Education Charitable
Clinton, IA
Mount Saint Clare Education Charitable funds scholarships at Iowa colleges and universities; its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $68,250, with a median of $7,300. It supports Iowa recipients and accepts no unsolicited funding requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
14
Total Given
$241K
Marguerite V Brown
Eagan, MN
This Eagan, Minnesota foundation funds scholarships for students attending colleges and universities, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa and Nebraska recipients. It awarded 24 grants totaling $40,671, ranging from $200 to $9,849 (median $549). Applications are obtained through schools; the filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$755K
Grants
24
Total Given
$41K
Greater Cedar Rapids Community
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.
Assets
$229.3M
Grants
209
Total Given
$9.4M
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.
Assets
—
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
The Seidler Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
175
Total Given
$4.1M
More Funders in Minnesota
Clarence and Olive Richards Sch down — hundreds of funders to go?