Clapp G H Decd Char and Ed Tr
CLAPP G H DECD CHAR AND ED TR is a private foundation based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. It supports charitable organizations through grants; its 2025 giving included recipients in Pennsylvania, Virginia, North Carolina, and other states.
Key facts about Clapp G H Decd Char and Ed Tr
In short: Clapp G H Decd Char and Ed Tr gave $1.0M across 98 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 19% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 25-6018976
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,000,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 98
- Average grant
- $10,209
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 19% first-time grantees (19 of 98, 2025)
- Total assets
- $15,019,805
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (66% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$15.0M
-1.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.0M
-0.4% YoY
Grant Count
98
+11.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
-10.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Clapp G H Decd Char and Ed Tr reported a distributable amount of $1.2M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Clapp G H Decd Char and Ed Tr open to new grantees?
19%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 19 of 98 grantees (19%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $11K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 62% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations in education, youth services, conservation, arts and cultural institutions, and other charitable areas. For example, Read to Them describes its mission as using shared reading to build connections among families, schools, and communities and support student learning and success. Western Pennsylvania Conservancy says it protects and restores places in the region, including forests, waterways, and natural areas.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 98 grants totaling $1,000,500. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest award was $40,000 to Read to Them for general operating support. Other notable grants included $25,000 each to Chatham University and the University of Pittsburgh, and $20,000 to Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh, all for general operating support.
Ready to take the next step with Clapp G H Decd Char and Ed Tr?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Pennsylvania recipients received 66% of grant dollars, Virginia 13%, North Carolina 5%, New Jersey 3%, and New York 2%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 98 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $921K (2023) to $1.1M (2021). In 2025 it made 98 grants totaling $1.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Read to Them ($40K). Together the top 10 received $200K.
Grant Size Distribution
417 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 413 grants of 417 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Read to Them Richmond, VA | General Operating | $40,000 |
| Chatham University Pittsburgh, PA | General Operating | $25,000 |
| University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Western PA Pittsburgh, PA | General Operating | $15,000 |
| Western Pennsylvania Conservancy Pittsburgh, PA | General Operating | $15,000 |
| Virginia Athletics Foundation Charlottesville, VA | General Operating | $15,000 |
| Laughlin Children's Center Sewickley, PA | General Operating | $15,000 |
| Children's Home of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | General Operating | $15,000 |
| National Aviary Pittsburgh, PA | General Operating | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,000,500 | 98 |
| 2024 | $1,004,915 | 88 |
| 2023 | $921,165 | 92 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $15,019,805 | $15,263,430 | $15,682,375 |
| Revenue | $1,065,601 | $874,653 | $1,064,042 |
| Expenses | $1,342,846 | $1,358,478 | $1,171,994 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,123,220 | $1,125,435 | $1,011,553 |
| Net Investment Income | $829,699 | $680,275 | $916,867 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,227,461 | $1,185,952 | $1,049,231 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists William Collin CO Annette Calgaro and Hubbard Galbraith CO Annette Calga as co-trustees, and BNY Mellon N A as trustee.
Clapp G H Decd Char and Ed Tr's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
BNY Mellon N A
Trustee
Co-Trustee → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$89K (2020) → $194K (2025)
Hubbard Galbraith CO Annette Calga
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$55K (2020) → $55K (2025)
William Collin CO Annette Calgaro
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$55K (2020) → $55K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $194K, to BNY Mellon N a (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 185, Pittsburgh, PA 15230-0185
Phone: (412) 234-1634
Website: https://indeed.com
Frequently asked questions about Clapp G H Decd Char and Ed Tr
How much does Clapp G H Decd Char and Ed Tr give each year?
Clapp G H Decd Char and Ed Tr gave $1.0M across 98 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.0M across 88 grants.
What is Clapp G H Decd Char and Ed Tr's typical grant size?
Clapp G H Decd Char and Ed Tr's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,209, across 98 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Clapp G H Decd Char and Ed Tr that year got $9K on average.
Where does Clapp G H Decd Char and Ed Tr give grants?
Clapp G H Decd Char and Ed Tr gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Virginia (13%) and North Carolina (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsburgh, PA (44 grants), Richmond, VA (10 grants), Sewickley, PA (9 grants) and Greensboro, NC (4 grants).
Does Clapp G H Decd Char and Ed Tr give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Clapp G H Decd Char and Ed Tr's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (98 of 98) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Clapp G H Decd Char and Ed Tr's largest grantees?
Clapp G H Decd Char and Ed Tr's largest 2025 grantees include Read to Them ($40,000), Chatham University ($25,000) and University of Pittsburgh ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 9% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Clapp G H Decd Char and Ed Tr?
Clapp G H Decd Char and Ed Tr reported $15.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.1M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Clapp G H Decd Char and Ed Tr fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations in education, youth services, conservation, arts and cultural institutions, and other charitable areas. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Clapp G H Decd Char and Ed Tr?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Clapp G H Decd Char and Ed Tr's EIN?
Clapp G H Decd Char and Ed Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6018976. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Clapp G H Decd Char and Ed Tr accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Clapp G H Decd Char and Ed Tr by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Clapp G H Decd Char and Ed Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Richard King Mellon Foundation
Ligonier, PA
The Richard King Mellon Foundation funds conservation and environmental restoration, Southwestern Pennsylvania economic development and mobility, health and well-being, and organizational effectiveness, with most giving focused on Pennsylvania and some environmental grants elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $10 million, with a median of $220,000. It accepts applications through its General Application for proposals aligned with its strategic plan; Economic Mobility applications are accepted on a rolling basis.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
296
Total Given
$116.7M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Grable Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Grable Foundation funds early learning, public education, out-of-school programs, and community resources that improve children’s lives, primarily in the Pittsburgh region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts proposals by letter and has no special application form; requests should align with its fields of interest.
Assets
$350.4M
Grants
361
Total Given
$13.3M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Anabaptist Foundation
Lewisburg, PA
The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
582
Total Given
$42.2M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Clapp G H Decd Char and Ed Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?