CKC Foundation
CKC Foundation is a private foundation, based in Fernandina Beach, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $219K. Net investment income was $653K.
CKC Foundation at a glance
In short: CKC Foundation gave $219K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $31K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $218,500
- +16.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- -30.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $31,214
- +66.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $4,176,464
- +11.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Georgia (50% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
Who CKC Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Boston College ($100K). Together the top 6 received $214K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($5,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 37 (76%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How CKC Foundation gives
- Giving grew 26% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $121K (2020) to $219K (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $219K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College Chestnutt Hill, MA | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION AS an institution of higher education, committed to the discovery and transmission of knowledge. | $100,000 |
| Cristo Rey Atlanta Jesuit High Scho Atlanta, GA | To support the organization's mission of educating young people of limited economic means to become men and women for and with others. | $72,500 |
| Marist School Atlanta, GA | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION TO form the whole person in the image of Christ through instruction grounded in religious values, the teachings of the Catholic Church, and the spirit of the Society of Mary. | $20,000 |
| Shephard Center Atlanta, GA | To support the organization's mission to allow all patient families traveling to shephard to stay in donor-funded housing the entire length of their loved ones stay. | $10,000 |
| Pontifical North American College Washington, DC | To support the organization's mission of preparing seminarians to become priests in the us and elsewhere. | $10,000 |
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $5,000 |
| Atlanta Habitat for Humanity Atlanta, GA | TO FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION TO to build affordable, green, quality homes and to provide support services that promote successful home purchase and ownership. | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with CKC Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,176,464 | $678,035 | $248,509 | $218,500 | 7 | $218,500 | $652,936 | $241,384 |
| 2023 | $3,746,938 | $130,825 | $215,463 | $188,000 | 10 | $188,000 | $108,289 | $219,885 |
| 2022 | $3,831,576 | $421,255 | $227,771 | $192,000 | 8 | $192,000 | $142,062 | $210,291 |
| 2021 | $3,775,717 | $995,342 | $200,679 | $173,500 | 7 | $173,500 | $501,892 | $194,181 |
| 2020 | $3,203,404 | $869,541 | $154,392 | $121,200 | 5 | — | $376,211 | $155,723 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, CKC Foundation reported a distributable amount of $241K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
CKC Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kathleen M. Cote
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael R. Cote
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about CKC Foundation
How much does CKC Foundation give each year?
CKC Foundation gave $219K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $188K across 10 grants.
What is CKC Foundation's typical grant size?
CKC Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $31,214, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does CKC Foundation give grants?
CKC Foundation gives mostly in Georgia: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (46%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (4 grants).
Does CKC Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on CKC Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are CKC Foundation's largest grantees?
CKC Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Boston College ($100,000), Cristo Rey Atlanta Jesuit High Scho ($72,500) and Marist School ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($5,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is CKC Foundation?
CKC Foundation reported $4.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $219K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $241K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is CKC Foundation's EIN?
CKC Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-3863140. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in CKC Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Edward Colston Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Edward Colston Foundation supports organizations in health care, education, humanitarian aid, and religious leadership, with grants across the U.S. and the largest share going to Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
55
Total Given
$981K
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
THDF II Inc DBA The Home Depot Foundation & Homer Fund
Atlanta, GA
The Home Depot Foundation supports veteran housing, disaster response and rebuilding, and skilled-trades training, mainly in the United States; its separate Homer Fund assists Home Depot associates and their families. Nonprofit grants range from $7,500 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $100,000; the Veteran Housing Grants program offers $100,000–$500,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$267.4M
Grants
170
Total Given
$69.4M
CS Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
CS Foundation Inc supports charitable organizations in cancer research, education and scholarships, human services, and services for people with intellectual disabilities, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Tennessee and Georgia. Its 32 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1 million, with a median of $112,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$38.3M
Grants
32
Total Given
$6.4M
Betty and Davis Fitzgerald Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Betty and Davis Fitzgerald Foundation funds education and mental health access for children, youth, and families, especially systems-level, workforce, policy, collaboration, and capacity-building efforts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $80,000, with a median of $15,000, for organizations serving Metro Atlanta’s 21 counties or working statewide in Georgia. It accepts unsolicited requests through an open application process.
Assets
$34.0M
Grants
52
Total Given
$985K
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from CKC Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
CKC Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?