CIM North Central Region Patrons Group
To provide funding for a selected university specializing in Concrete Industry Management. The program shall maintain useful and scientifically accurate technology transfer and research for construction materials used in the concrete industry.
CIM North Central Region Patrons Group at a glance
In short: CIM North Central Region Patrons Group gave $50K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $50K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $50,000
- -50.0% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $50,000
- -50.0% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $467,376
- -1.2% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who CIM North Central Region Patrons Group funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was South Dakota State University ($50K).
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 8 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How CIM North Central Region Patrons Group gives
- Giving fell 57% from 2023 to 2026. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2026) to $117K (2023). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| South Dakota State University Brookings, SD | Fund education program | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with CIM North Central Region Patrons Group?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $467,376 | $174,662 | $180,298 | $50,000 | 1 | $312 |
| 2025 | $473,011 | $250,657 | $213,903 | $100,000 | 1 | $499 |
| 2024 | $436,257 | $278,027 | $187,566 | $100,000 | 1 | $1,657 |
| 2023 | $345,796 | $207,399 | $179,642 | $116,700 | 3 | $4 |
| 2022 | $318,039 | $341,000 | $132,455 | $106,300 | 2 | — |
| 2021 | $109,494 | $109,500 | $6 | — | — | — |
About CIM North Central Region Patrons Group
Based on IRS filings
CIM North Central Region Patrons Group is a public charity focused on Education, based in Mendota Heights, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $467K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $50K. Net investment income was $312.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
CIM North Central Region Patrons Group is led by John Cunningham, Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 4 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
John Cunningham
Chair
Secretary → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Krupcale
Secretary
Treasurer → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thor Becken
Treasurer
Chair → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Mulder
Vice Chair - Partnerships
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Paul Ozinga (2021–2025) — Vice Chair - Administrator
- Former: Bill Sutton (2024–2025) — Vice Chair - Membership
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about CIM North Central Region Patrons Group
How much does CIM North Central Region Patrons Group give each year?
CIM North Central Region Patrons Group gave $50K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $100K across 1 grant.
How large is CIM North Central Region Patrons Group?
CIM North Central Region Patrons Group reported $467K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $175K.
What is CIM North Central Region Patrons Group?
CIM North Central Region Patrons Group is a public charity focused on Education, based in Mendota Heights, MN. It holds $467K in total assets as of 2026.
Where does CIM North Central Region Patrons Group operate?
CIM North Central Region Patrons Group has awarded grants in South Dakota, Virginia.
What is CIM North Central Region Patrons Group's EIN?
CIM North Central Region Patrons Group's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-1803999. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in CIM North Central Region Patrons Group's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from CIM North Central Region Patrons Group's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
CIM North Central Region Patrons Group down — hundreds of funders to go?