Christopher R Howell Memorial Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Kirtland, OH EIN: 20-4437551

To provide scholarships to graduating seniors of kirtland high school who have demonstrated strength of character and a desire to succeed both in and out of the classroom and other educational organizations in northeast Ohio.

Christopher R Howell Memorial Foundation at a glance

In short: Christopher R Howell Memorial Foundation gave $43K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$43,281
+44.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+100.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$10,820
-27.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$7,500
Total assets
$724,252
-16.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Christopher R Howell Memorial Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Gilmour Academy: $25KGilmour Academy$25KFriends of Breakthrough Schools: $10KFriends of BreakthroughSchools$10KKirtland Kiwanis Foundation: $5KKirtland Kiwanis Foundation$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Gilmour Academy ($25K). Together the top 3 received $40K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($3,281), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

ClevelandGates MillsChesterfieldGates MillKirtlandMentor

How Christopher R Howell Memorial Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $43K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $43K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Gilmour Academy Gates Mill, OHOrganizational Grant$25,000
Friends of Breakthrough Schools Cleveland, OHOrganizational Grant$10,000
Kirtland Kiwanis Foundation Kirtland, OHOrganizational Grant$5,000
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$3,281
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Christopher R Howell Memorial Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$724,252$101,724$48,424$43,2814$43,281$62,331$44,588
2024$866,256$115,280$34,811$30,0002—$78,868—
2023$738,096$107,055$37,656$30,0002—$72,055—
2022$639,017$48,706$38,337$35,0002—$12,712—
2021$786,888$42,451$36,147$22,7931—$42,451—
2020$683,401$6,146$37,951$10,0001—$4,068—

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Christopher R Howell Memorial Foundation reported a distributable amount of $45K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

About Christopher R Howell Memorial Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Christopher R Howell Memorial Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Kirtland, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $724K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $43K. Net investment income was $62K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Christopher R Howell Memorial Foundation is led by Rodney Howell, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Rodney Howell

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Kiminas

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Trubiano

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joan Howell

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Joni Howell (2020–2022) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Christopher R Howell Memorial Foundation

How much does Christopher R Howell Memorial Foundation give each year?

Christopher R Howell Memorial Foundation gave $43K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $30K across 2 grants.

What is Christopher R Howell Memorial Foundation's typical grant size?

Christopher R Howell Memorial Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $10,820, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Christopher R Howell Memorial Foundation give grants?

Christopher R Howell Memorial Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Christopher R Howell Memorial Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Christopher R Howell Memorial Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Organizational Grant" (3 grants).

How large is Christopher R Howell Memorial Foundation?

Christopher R Howell Memorial Foundation reported $724K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $43K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $45K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Christopher R Howell Memorial Foundation?

Christopher R Howell Memorial Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Kirtland, OH. It holds $724K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Christopher R Howell Memorial Foundation's EIN?

Christopher R Howell Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-4437551. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 20, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 12, 2024)
  5. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Christopher R Howell Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Christopher R Howell Memorial Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Christopher R Howell Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?