Wolverine Scholarship Fund
Wolverine Scholarship Fund is a private foundation, based in Marshallville, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2022. In 2022, it awarded 3 grants totaling $8K. Net investment income was $93.
Wolverine Scholarship Fund at a glance
In short: Wolverine Scholarship Fund gave $8K across 3 grants in 2022 (avg $3K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2022)
- $7,500
- +200.0% vs 2021
- Grants made (2022)
- 3
- +200.0% vs 2021
- Average grant
- $2,500
- +0.0% vs 2021
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2022 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2022 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2022; updated September 2026.
Who Wolverine Scholarship Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2021) to $8K (2022). In 2022 it made 3 grants totaling $8K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 3 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Wolverine Scholarship Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | — | $10,014 | $10,014 | $7,500 | 3 | $7,500 | $93 |
| 2021 | $27,501 | $39 | $2,500 | $2,500 | 1 | $10,000 | $39 |
| 2020 | $20,041 | $13,466 | $15,000 | $5,000 | 2 | — | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Wolverine Scholarship Fund's 2022 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2022 report compensation.
Officers on the 2022 filing
Samuel R. Suitt
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Lois Douglass
Personal Representative
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Wolverine Scholarship Fund
How much does Wolverine Scholarship Fund give each year?
Wolverine Scholarship Fund gave $8K across 3 grants in 2022, according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2021 it gave $3K across 1 grant.
What is Wolverine Scholarship Fund's typical grant size?
Wolverine Scholarship Fund's median grant in 2022 was $2,500, and its average grant was $2,500, across 3 grants on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Wolverine Scholarship Fund give grants?
Wolverine Scholarship Fund gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Wolverine Scholarship Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2022: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Wolverine Scholarship Fund's 2022 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "4-Year College Scholarship" (3 grants).
What is Wolverine Scholarship Fund's EIN?
Wolverine Scholarship Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1719576. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2022.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Wolverine Scholarship Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Wolverine Scholarship Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Wolverine Scholarship Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?