Childrens HC Gable Suc Tr
Childrens HC Gable Suc Tr is a private foundation, based in Orlando, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $5.4M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $313K. Net investment income was $294K.
Childrens HC Gable Suc Tr at a glance
In short: Childrens HC Gable Suc Tr gave $313K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $313K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $312,814
- +7.8% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $312,814
- +7.8% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $312,814
- Total assets
- $5,383,196
- -0.8% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Childrens HC Gable Suc Tr funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Childrens Healthcare of Atlanta ($313K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Childrens HC Gable Suc Tr gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−3%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $253K (2021) to $321K (2023). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $313K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Childrens Healthcare of Atlanta Atlanta, GA | General Support | $312,814 |
Ready to take the next step with Childrens HC Gable Suc Tr?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,383,196 | $308,490 | $351,194 | $312,814 | 1 | $329,525 | $293,977 | $358,205 |
| 2025 | $5,424,740 | $356,203 | $321,928 | $290,117 | 1 | $306,080 | $342,466 | $330,161 |
| 2024 | $5,381,046 | $165,876 | $301,465 | $271,923 | 1 | $287,004 | $154,172 | $304,302 |
| 2023 | $5,526,138 | $163,150 | $348,169 | $321,238 | 1 | $335,910 | $138,050 | $289,900 |
| 2022 | $5,711,875 | $184,778 | $372,428 | $303,261 | 1 | $322,050 | $163,571 | $336,233 |
| 2021 | $5,897,406 | $1,497,130 | $285,155 | $253,280 | 1 | — | $1,482,752 | $302,081 |
| 2020 | $4,660,613 | $119,979 | $290,730 | $262,082 | 1 | — | $126,202 | $284,895 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Childrens HC Gable Suc Tr reported a distributable amount of $358K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Childrens HC Gable Suc Tr's only listed officer is Truist Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2026 filing
Truist Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$26K (2021) → $28K (2026)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Suntrust Bank (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $28K, to Truist Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Childrens HC Gable Suc Tr
How much does Childrens HC Gable Suc Tr give each year?
Childrens HC Gable Suc Tr gave $313K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $290K across 1 grant.
How large is Childrens HC Gable Suc Tr?
Childrens HC Gable Suc Tr reported $5.4M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $330K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $358K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Childrens HC Gable Suc Tr operate?
Childrens HC Gable Suc Tr has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is Childrens HC Gable Suc Tr's EIN?
Childrens HC Gable Suc Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6261614. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Childrens HC Gable Suc Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
August Fifth Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The August Fifth Foundation supports charitable organizations, including those focused on hunger and food security, faith, health, education, culture, and employment resources. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $21,000, with a median of $1,125, and 91% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. It accepts written materials from 501(c)(3) public charities; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
20
Total Given
$56K
The Thomas Edwin Greenbaum Charitable
Ft Lauderdale, FL
The Thomas Edwin Greenbaum Charitable supports pediatric cancer research and care, music, and children’s education, with grants also reaching medical and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $16,260, with a median of $1,091, and its stated service areas are Atlanta, Denver, and Fort Lauderdale. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$613K
Grants
24
Total Given
$96K
Children's Tumor Foundation
New York, NY
The Children’s Tumor Foundation funds early-stage research, clinical studies, and related work to improve care for people affected by neurofibromatosis and schwannomatosis. In 2024, its 50 grants ranged from $5,095 to $449,795, with a median of about $39,800, and went to recipients across the U.S.; its Young Investigator Award is described as international. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.7M
Grants
50
Total Given
$4.2M
Graham Family Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Graham Family Foundation funds a range of charitable organizations, including healthcare, cancer support, religious outreach, research, and wildlife conservation; in 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $102,000, with a median of $5,000. It is based in Atlanta, and Georgia organizations received 66% of its 2025 grant dollars, though it also funded organizations elsewhere. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.3M
Grants
24
Total Given
$259K
Fraser-Parker Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Fraser-Parker Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including schools, higher education, arts, trails, and community and human services, with most of its giving in Georgia. In 2024, grants ranged from $25,000 to $1.5 million, with a median of $100,000. It accepts no unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$219.1M
Grants
40
Total Given
$8.3M
Oneoc
Santa Ana, CA
ONEOC’s 2024 grants supported health, human services, and food-related work, with most funding going to California organizations, particularly in Orange County; grants ranged from $5,500 to $325,132, with a median of $17,000. The profile does not state whether ONEOC accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$7.9M
Grants
56
Total Given
$1.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Childrens HC Gable Suc Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Childrens HC Gable Suc Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?