Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 25-1865744

Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation is the sole fundraising arm of upmc children's hospital of pittsburgh.the foundation exists to provide financial support for the hospital's mission of improving the health and well-being of children, teenagers, and young adults through excellence in patient care, teaching, research, and advocacy.

Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation at a glance

In short: Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation gave $53.9M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $53.9M), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$53,876,772
+7.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$53,876,772
+7.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$53,876,772
Total assets
$428,218,462
+4.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation

Next open deadline
May 1, 2027 (Children's Trust Grantmakers)

Who Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh of UPMC: $53.9MChildren's Hospital ofPittsburgh of UPMC$53.9M

The largest 2025 recipient was Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh of UPMC ($53.9M).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M5$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Pittsburgh

How Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 61% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20M$40M$60M1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21.5M (2019) to $53.9M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $53.9M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh of UPMC Pittsburgh, PAHospital Programs$53,876,772
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$428,218,462$60,822,117$63,755,992$53,876,7721$20,422,019
2024$408,661,456$53,189,249$59,883,536$50,153,7611$12,017,874
2023$386,303,779$58,978,636$42,022,127$32,904,6381$7,879,503
2022$343,464,938$65,119,589$42,538,367$33,518,5051$20,582,227
2021$387,422,049$48,355,470$37,605,776$30,825,4171$22,433,420
2020$300,030,332$57,530,912$35,039,929$27,496,4791$33,816,301
2019$312,487,325$37,852,457$29,765,602$21,457,6821$9,735,199

About Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $428.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $53.9M. Net investment income was $20.4M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation is led by Rachel A. Petrucelli, President on every filing since 2019; 7 of 54 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Rachel A. Petrucelli

    President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $275K (2019) → $416K (2025)

  • Vanessa Opperman Morehouse

    Chair

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    3.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Ashby

    Senior Director Major Gift

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $140K (2019) → $162K (2025)

  • Alana Kulesa

    Sen. Director, Corporate & Found. Rel.

    Sen.dir, Corporate & Found. Rel. → Sen. Director, Corporate & Found. Rel., 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $128K (2022) → $149K (2025)

  • Alba Tull

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Albert J. Neupaver

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • B. Scott Kern Esq.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • C. Lance Ruttenberg

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clifford R. Rowe Jr.

    Trustee & Imm. Past President

    Chair → Trustee & Imm. Past President, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dena Rantin-Lamar

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denise M. Pampena

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dorothy J. Pollon MBA JD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas P. Dick

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • George V. Mazariegos Md Facs

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gerald F. Maccleary

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Lignelli

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Howard W. Hanna III

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jay W. Cleveland Jr.

    Trustee

    Immediate Past Chair → Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joan Rossin Stephans

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John A. Staley V

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph C. Walton

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph M. Manganiello

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph P. Lohman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin M. Rabbitt

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • L. Douglas Lioon

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lalit Chordia PhD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark A. Snyder

    Trustee

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2022

    Chair → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark G. Schoeppner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Jo Dively Esq.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Cost Snyder

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sloan Overstrom

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Walter W. Turner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anita Dressel

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelley Skoloda

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael K. Popper

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert A. Pietrandrea

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anantha Shekhar MD PhD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bryan C. Brantley

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David L. Motley

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John P. Burke

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • George K. Gittes MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher R. McCrady

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis A. Cestra Jr.

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James W. Rogers

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John D. Ploeger

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Meron Yemane

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael D. Thomas

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Noelle Calabro Conover

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Depperman

    Vice President & Development

    Senior Director Individual Giving → Vice President & Development, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $110K (2019) → $189K (2025)

  • Larysa Gradeck

    Vice President & Strategic Engagement

    Senior Director Donor Relations → Vice President & Strategic Engagement, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $119K (2019) → $171K (2025)

  • Gregory M. Keegan

    CFO, Treasurer & Non-Voting

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $37K (2020) → $210K (2025)

  • Robin Weber

    Vice President of Community Relations

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $127K (2021) → $159K (2025)

  • Gregory Weimer

    Vice Chair

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martha H. Munsch Esq.

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Lawrence N. Gumberg (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Ramsey Lyons (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Ronald R. Davenport Jr. (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Stephanie McMahon (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Sylvan M. Holzer (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: John G. Rangos Sr. (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: April Witkowski (2019–2021) — Senior Director Prospect Research
  • Former: Randall L. Crawford (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Cynthia L. Citrone (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Elizabeth K. Barsom (2019–2020) — Secretary & Non-Voting
  • Former: Nicholas J. Barcellona (2019–2020) — Treasurer, CFO & Non-Voting
  • Former: Amanda Ranalli (2019) — Senior Director Major Gift
  • Former: J. Gregory Barret (2019) — Former Chpf President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Rachel a Petrucelli — President: $416KRachel a PetrucelliPresident$416KGregory M Keegan — CFO/Treas., Non-Voting: $210KGregory M KeeganCFO/Treas., Non-Voting$210KKaren Depperman — VP, Development: $189KKaren DeppermanVP, Development$189KLarysa Gradeck — VP, Strategic Engagement: $171KLarysa GradeckVP, Strategic Engagement$171KCarol Ashby — Sr. DIR. Major Gift: $162KCarol AshbySr. DIR. Major Gift$162KRobin Weber — VP of Community Relations: $159KRobin WeberVP of Community Relations$159KAlana Kulesa — Sen. DIR, Corp. & Found. Rel.: $149KAlana KulesaSen. DIR, Corp. & Found. Rel.$149K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $416K, to Rachel a Petrucelli (President). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation

How much does Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation give each year?

Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation gave $53.9M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $50.2M across 1 grant.

How large is Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation?

Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation reported $428.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $60.8M.

What is Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation?

Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Pittsburgh, PA. It holds $428.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation operate?

Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation's EIN?

Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1865744. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 31, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 16, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 28, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 18, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 10, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 8, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 31, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Live grants for the work Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?