Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine
Support the American college of medical genetics and genomics' (ACMG) educational mission to "translate genes into health" by raising funds to attract the next generation of medical geneticists and genetic counselors, to sponsor important research and to promote information about medical genetics.
Key facts about Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine
In short: Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine gave $203K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $25K), top state South Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-1841165
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $202,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- Average grant
- $25,313
- Median grant
- $16,250
- Total assets
- $3,524,087
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (32% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$3.5M
-20.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$203K
-5.8% YoY
Grant Count
8
+33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$25K
-29.4% YoY
How Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine gives
- Giving fell 29% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine
Based on IRS filings
Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine is a public charity, based in Bethesda, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $203K. Net investment income was $117K.
Ready to take the next step with Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $203K (2024) to $732K (2019). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $203K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Greenwood Genetic Center Foundation ($65K). Together the top 8 received $203K.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 28 (71%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Greenwood Genetic Center Foundation Greenwood, SC | Medical Fellowship | $65,000 |
| Massachusetts Eye & Ear Infirmary Somerville, MA | Medical Fellowship | $37,500 |
| University of Colorado Denver, CO | Medical Fellowship | $18,750 |
| Johns Hopkins University Chicago, IL | Medical Fellowship | $16,250 |
| Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | Medical Fellowship | $16,250 |
| The Research Institute at Nationwide Children's Hospital Columbus, OH | Medical Fellowship | $16,250 |
| UPMC Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | Medical Fellowship | $16,250 |
| Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TX | Medical Fellowship | $16,250 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,524,087 | $4,410,233 | $3,370,243 |
| Revenue | $622,219 | $1,821,908 | $1,409,009 |
| Expenses | $1,535,415 | $835,586 | $758,603 |
| Net Investment Income | $116,970 | $323,758 | $59,808 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 18, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine is led by Melanie Wells, CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 9 of 23 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Melanie Wells
CEO
Chief Operating Officer → COO Then CEO, 2023
COO Then CEO → CEO, 2024
On filings since 2019
3.8 hrs/week
$148K (2019) → $330K (2024)
Nancy J. Mendelsohn
President
Director → President, 2023
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jane Dahlroth
Snr Director of Meetings & Exhibits
New on the 2024 filing
$148K (2024)
Karl Moeller
Director of Development
New on the 2024 filing
35 hrs/week
$180K (2024)
Kathleen Moran
Director of Communications
New on the 2024 filing
1.5 hrs/week
$183K (2024)
Michelle McClure
Director of Public Policy
New on the 2024 filing
$150K (2024)
Aleksandar Rajkovic
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Tilstra
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rong Mao
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sucheta Bhatt
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harry Ostrer
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Lu
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Johansen Taber
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Shaffer
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marilyn Jones
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Pitro
CFO
Chief Financial Officer → CFO, 2024
On filings since 2022
1.5 hrs/week
$195K (2022) → $210K (2024)
Lynn Fleisher
General Counsel
Legal Counsel → General Counsel, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$210K (2023) → $182K (2024)
Alexis Morgan
COO
New on the 2024 filing
1.5 hrs/week
$163K (2024)
Amy Brower
Associate Project Director & Nbs
New on the 2024 filing
$184K (2024)
Bruce R. Korf
Past President
President → Immediate Past President, 2023
Immediate Past President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brynn Levy
President-Elect
Director → President-Elect, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Elsea
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Madhuri Hegde
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: David A. Whiteman (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Evan Jones (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Marc Williams (2020–2023) — Ex-Officio Representative
- Former: Nasha Fitter (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Susan Klugman (2022–2023) — Ex-Officio Representative
- Former: Alex Rajkovic (2023) — Director
- Former: Matt Rabinowitz (2023) — Director
- Former: Mira Irons (2023) — Ex-Officio Representative
- Former: Madhuri Hedge (2019–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Matthew Rabinowtiz (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Maximilian Muenke (2019–2022) — Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Robert G. Best (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Anthony Gregg (2019–2021) — Ex-Officio Representative
- Former: Louanne Hudgins (2019–2021) — Ex-Officio Representative
- Former: Philip Febbo (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Michael S. Watson (2019–2020) — Former Executive Director
- Former: Art L. Beaudet (2019) — Director
- Former: Brian E. Ward (2019) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Gerald Feldman (2019) — Ex-Officio Representative
- Former: Laurel Estabrook (2019) — Director
- Former: Rodney Howell (2019) — Past President
- Former: Thomas Erickson (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $330K, to Melanie Wells (CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine
How much does Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine give each year?
Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine gave $203K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $215K across 6 grants.
What is Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine's typical grant size?
Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine's median grant in 2024 was $16,250, and its average grant was $25,313, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine give grants?
Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine's top state is South Carolina, with 32% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Massachusetts (19%) and Colorado (9%).
Does Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Medical Fellowship" (8 grants).
Who are Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine's largest grantees?
Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine's largest 2024 grantees include Greenwood Genetic Center Foundation ($65,000), Massachusetts Eye & Ear Infirmary ($37,500) and University of Colorado ($18,750), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine?
Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine reported $3.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $622K.
What is Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine's EIN?
Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1841165. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
Seatle, WA
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious disease research, along with Washington community-led projects in cancer prevention, screening, education, and care access. Research grants vary widely (the 2025 median was about $118,000); its community awards were up to $15,000, and Tribal Community Grants up to $50,000 plus indirect costs. Community programs are focused on Washington State; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
139
Total Given
$88.2M
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Seattle, WA
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center funded cancer and related-disease research, including vaccine and infectious disease research, clinical studies, and public health; its 2022 grants had a median of $57,544, though awards ranged widely. Grants went to organizations across multiple states, while a separate Washington State community-grants program offered awards up to $15,000; its 2026 deadline has passed. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
—
Grants
299
Total Given
$122.1M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work to reduce disease and poverty, improve health and gender equality in lower-income countries, and support education and economic mobility in the United States, especially Washington State; it works in more than 140 countries. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, with awards ranging from $1 to $350.5 million. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals, but periodically offers opportunities through published requests for proposals.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
Public Health Institute
Oakland, CA
PHI’s tax filings report grants for public-health research, technical assistance, and capacity building; in 2024, its median grant was $70,120, with awards ranging from $5,050 to $1,575,000. Most reported grant dollars went to California recipients (86%); PHI says it does not provide grants or monetary support, and its fiscal-sponsorship inquiry is not a grant application.
Assets
$133.3M
Grants
445
Total Given
$58.8M
The Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation funds breast cancer research and programs supporting education, patient navigation, financial assistance, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,681 to $945,992, with a median of $158,660, and it funds work in the United States and 24 other countries. Research applications require an LOI, and full applications are by invitation; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$178.9M
Grants
61
Total Given
$16.1M
Food Allergy Research & Education Inc
McLean, VA
FARE funds food-allergy research, education, and advocacy, with research focused on prevention, diagnosis, treatment, and quality of life. Its 2025 grants had a median award of about $123,000 and went mainly to organizations in Illinois, Ohio, Pennsylvania, California, and Georgia; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$24.2M
Grants
16
Total Given
$4.3M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
The Leona M and Harry B Helmsley
New York, NY
Helmsley funds health research, care, facilities, and technology focused on Crohn’s disease, Type 1 diabetes, rural healthcare, Israel, vulnerable children in Sub-Saharan Africa, and New York City, with some programs reaching beyond those places. In 2025, its grants ranged from $3,157 to $6,966,024, with a median of $396,866. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations generally apply only after an invitation.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
570
Total Given
$440.9M
Thomas Jefferson University
Philadelphia, PA
Thomas Jefferson University supports program work at universities, hospitals, research organizations, and community-service organizations, with grants ranging from $6,243 to $879,503 and a median award of about $48,500. Its giving is concentrated in Pennsylvania, with additional support across several states, including Washington, New York, Virginia, and Maryland. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.6B
Grants
71
Total Given
$7.3M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
More Funders in Maryland
Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine down — hundreds of funders to go?