Hone & Cox Foundation
Hone & Cox Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $530K. Net investment income was $1.3M.
Key facts about Hone & Cox Foundation
In short: Hone & Cox Foundation gave $530K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $88K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 83-6393591
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $529,923
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $88,321
- Median grant
- $42,394
- Total assets
- $10,630,390
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (72% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$10.6M
+7.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$530K
+14.8% YoY
Grant Count
6
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$88K
+14.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hone & Cox Foundation reported a distributable amount of $565K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Hone & Cox Foundation gives
- Giving grew 36% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Hone & Cox Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 6 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ST CLAIR HOSPITAL FOUNDATION Pittsburgh, PA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $317,954 |
| CHILDRENS DYSLEXIA CENTERS INC Lexington, MA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $79,488 |
| UNITED STATES ORGANIZATION Arlington, VA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $47,693 |
| CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF Pittsburgh, PA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $37,095 |
| BETHANY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH Bridgeville, PA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $26,496 |
| VETERANS OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS FDN Kansas City, MO | GENERAL SUPPORT | $21,197 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10,630,390 | $9,855,226 | $9,714,732 |
| Revenue | $1,430,268 | $721,611 | $3,460,247 |
| Expenses | $657,608 | $582,390 | $466,055 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $550,345 | $481,513 | $377,339 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,336,218 | $604,630 | $276,822 |
| Distributable Amount | $565,162 | $549,845 | $479,570 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hone & Cox Foundation's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
PNC Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$72K (2020) → $102K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Hone & Cox Foundation
How much does Hone & Cox Foundation give each year?
Hone & Cox Foundation gave $530K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $462K across 6 grants.
What is Hone & Cox Foundation's typical grant size?
Hone & Cox Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $42,394, and its average grant was $88,321, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Hone & Cox Foundation give grants?
Hone & Cox Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 72% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (15%) and Virginia (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsburgh, PA (2 grants).
Does Hone & Cox Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Hone & Cox Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Hone & Cox Foundation's largest grantees?
Hone & Cox Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include St Clair Hospital Foundation ($317,954), Childrens Dyslexia Centers Inc ($79,488) and United States Organization ($47,693), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Hone & Cox Foundation?
Hone & Cox Foundation reported $10.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $550K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $565K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Hone & Cox Foundation?
Hone & Cox Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Pittsburgh, PA. It holds $10.6M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Hone & Cox Foundation's EIN?
Hone & Cox Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-6393591. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Hone & Cox Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hone & Cox Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
PTC Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
PTC Foundation funds STEM and engineering education, advanced mathematics, schools serving students furthest from opportunity, medical humanitarian assistance, mobility-related work, and cancer research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $150,000, with a median of $25,000, and went to organizations in several states, including New Hampshire, Massachusetts, New York, Pennsylvania, and Maryland. It accepts unsolicited requests and has no stated deadline.
Assets
$9K
Grants
8
Total Given
$360K
Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite of
Dayton, OH
Strenghten the masonic way of life by improving the individual character,leadership, and spirit of it's members through relevent programs. Inspire men to support the principles of the freemasonry and promote family and community values. Serve mankind through the impact of extensive charitable outreach.
Assets
$18.4M
Grants
4
Total Given
$26K
William a and Grace S McDivitt Perpetual
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
The Doolittle Family Foundation
Atlantic Beach, FL
The Dale Murphy Foundation is a national nonprofit based in the Atlanta area that uses baseball as a vehicle to inspire community development, empower youth, and promote equity across the country and around the world. Founded by Hall-of-Famer Dale Murphy, a two-time National League MVP and Roberto Clemente Award winner, the foundation operates through three pillars: Access to Play (removing financial barriers), Every Ability Every Child (inclusive programs for special needs), and Character That Lasts (mentorship and development). The foundation serves communities nationwide including Atlantic Beach, Florida, through youth baseball programs, mission work in the Dominican Republic, and fundraising initiatives where 100% of shop proceeds support the cause.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
13
Total Given
$271K
Alamance Community Foundation
Burlington, NC
The foundation funds program-specific initiatives and general operating needs in education, health and human services, youth programming, and the arts that benefit Alamance County residents. Its competitive Community Grants are typically $1,000–$5,000, and organizations may apply during spring and fall application cycles.
Assets
$27.1M
Grants
32
Total Given
$1.9M
Soderholm Family Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
10
Total Given
$37K
Brook Trout Charitable Trust
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
11
Total Given
$137K
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Trustees of Masonic Hall and Asylum Fund
New York, NY
Assets
$344.8M
Grants
3
Total Given
$372K
The Masonic Charitable Foundation of the
Holden, ME
The Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, relief for Masons and their families, and community and educational projects, primarily in Maine. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$36.8M
Grants
43
Total Given
$467K
The Cigna Group Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Cigna Group Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community health, especially youth and veteran mental health, health equity, and disaster relief, in communities across the U.S. and globally. Current program awards are generally $100,000–$250,000, depending on the focus area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$127.2M
Grants
4,075
Total Given
$14.1M
Chubb Charitable Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Chubb Charitable Foundation supports youth development through education, mentorship, financial literacy, entrepreneurship, and community programs, as well as organizations working in areas such as humanitarian aid, health, and disability services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $1 million, with a median of $200; funding was concentrated in New York, Washington, D.C., New Jersey, and Pennsylvania. The foundation directs applicants to its proposal guidelines and states that it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$74.9M
Grants
3,719
Total Given
$6.3M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Hone & Cox Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?