Children's Health Care Associates Inc
Children's Health Care Associates Inc at a glance
In short: Children's Health Care Associates Inc gave $72.9M across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $24.3M), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $72,877,500
- +245.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -57.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $24,292,500
- +706.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $42,500
- Total assets
- $263,271,642
- +6.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Children's Health Care Associates Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Chop Foundation ($72.8M). Together the top 3 received $72.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 24 (79%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Children's Health Care Associates Inc gives
- Giving grew 142% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $837K (2020) to $72.9M (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $72.9M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chop Foundation Philadelphia, PA | Cap. Campaign Pledge | $72,815,000 |
| American Heart Association Philadelphia, PA | Sponsorship | $42,500 |
| Music for Medicine New York, NY | Sponsorship | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Children's Health Care Associates Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $263,271,642 | $485,200,881 | $485,969,704 | $72,877,500 | 3 | $7,146,772 |
| 2024 | $246,822,214 | $412,858,323 | $402,606,838 | $21,082,750 | 7 | $6,082,267 |
| 2023 | $227,196,252 | $370,459,399 | $379,065,371 | $36,174,750 | 7 | $2,430,033 |
| 2022 | $190,182,704 | $332,130,287 | $321,329,601 | $30,073,500 | 5 | $2,785,849 |
| 2021 | $189,904,169 | $296,151,416 | $304,018,983 | $40,016,250 | 2 | $7,354,008 |
| 2020 | $187,863,564 | $270,880,997 | $248,556,448 | $836,831 | 7 | $4,608,033 |
| 2019 | $123,376,908 | $331,289,146 | $336,198,165 | $25,723,341 | 10 | $3,449,428 |
About Children's Health Care Associates Inc
Based on IRS filings
Children's Health Care Associates Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $263.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $72.9M. Net investment income was $7.1M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Children's Health Care Associates Inc is led by Joseph W. St Geme III MD, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 20 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joseph W. St Geme III MD
President
President → President & Interim Treasurer, 2024
President & Interim Treasurer → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$1.6M (2019) → $1.9M (2025)
Anne Reilly MD
Director
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$403K (2019) → $548K (2025)
David Piccoli MD
Director
Secretary & Director → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$556K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Kathleen Shaw MD
Director
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$451K (2019) → $597K (2025)
Brian Fisher MD
Director
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$211K (2020) → $364K (2025)
Daniel West MD
Director
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$307K (2020) → $525K (2025)
Andrea Duncan MD
Director
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$316K (2022) → $463K (2025)
Rebecca Simmons MD
Director
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$410K (2022) → $527K (2025)
Alexis Thompson MD
Director
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$443K (2023) → $496K (2025)
James Treat MD
Treasurer & Director
Director → Treasurer & Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$492K (2023) → $623K (2025)
Char Witmer MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$327K (2025)
David Hill MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$220K (2025)
Donna Stephenson MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$362K (2025)
Meryl Cohen MD
Clinical Director
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$698K (2025)
Nicole Washington MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$342K (2025)
Michael Corbo
Former Treasurer & Director
Treasurer → Treasurer & Director, 2022
Treasurer & Director → Former Treasurer & Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Angela Ellison MD
Vice President & Secretary
Director → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → Vice President & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$337K (2019) → $489K (2025)
Eric Eichenwald MD
Division Chief
Director → Division Chief, 2025
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$582K (2019) → $713K (2025)
Hakon Hakonarson MD
Physician
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$592K (2019) → $704K (2025)
Jack Rychik MD
Physician
Physician → Associate Chief Academic Affai, 2023
Associate Chief Academic Affai → Physician, 2025
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$561K (2019) → $697K (2025)
Susan Furth
Former Vice President
Vice President → Former Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
$431K (2019) → $1.3M (2025)
Benedict Asiegbu MD
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$733K (2025)
Alison Marx
Assistant Secretary
Assistant Secretary → Vice Chair Administration, 2024
Vice Chair Administration → Assistant Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marlena Ferguson
Former Assistant Treasurer
Assistant Treasurer → Former Assistant Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Louis Bell MD (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Michael Posencheg MD (2022–2024) — Physician
- Former: Vivekanand Allada MD (2022–2024) — Physician
- Former: Joseph Rossano MD (2024) — Division Chief
- Former: Chitra Ravishankar (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Alan Cohen (2020–2023) — Physician
- Former: Douglas Wallace (2021–2023) — Clinical Researcher
- Former: Paul Kutyn (2021–2023) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Debra De Nie (2022–2023) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Stephen Paridon (2023) — Medical Director
- Former: Evan Fieldston (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey Gerdes (2019–2022) — Former Director
- Former: Richard Aplenc (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Brenda Banwell (2022) — Physician
- Former: Debra Denie (2019–2021) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Elaine Gallagher (2019–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Ron Keren MD (2019–2021) — Physician
- Former: Daniel Rader MD (2021) — Physician
- Former: Jan Boswinkel MD (2019–2020) — Physician
- Former: Matthew Gillespie MD (2019) — Physician
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.9M, to Joseph W St Geme III MD (President). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Children's Health Care Associates Inc
How much does Children's Health Care Associates Inc give each year?
Children's Health Care Associates Inc gave $72.9M across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $21.1M across 7 grants.
What is Children's Health Care Associates Inc's typical grant size?
Children's Health Care Associates Inc's median grant in 2025 was $42,500, and its average grant was $24,292,500, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Children's Health Care Associates Inc give grants?
Children's Health Care Associates Inc gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (2 grants).
Does Children's Health Care Associates Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Children's Health Care Associates Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Children's Health Care Associates Inc?
Children's Health Care Associates Inc reported $263.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $485.2M.
What is Children's Health Care Associates Inc?
Children's Health Care Associates Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Philadelphia, PA. It holds $263.3M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Children's Health Care Associates Inc's EIN?
Children's Health Care Associates Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2785804. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 11, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 22, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 24, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
Live grants for the work Children's Health Care Associates Inc funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Children's Health Care Associates Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
The Cleveland Clinic Foundation
Independence, OH
The Cleveland Clinic Foundation funds healthcare research, medical education, patient care, and community initiatives, with 2024 grants mainly supporting Ohio organizations. Grants ranged from $5,125 to $28.8 million, with a median of $20,000. Its listed application programs are for Cleveland Clinic caregivers; the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside organizations.
Assets
$17.4B
Grants
100
Total Given
$41.6M
The Cleveland Clinic Foundation Group Return
Independence, OH
The Cleveland Clinic Foundation Group Return supports healthcare research, education, patient care, and community benefit, with most 2024 grant funding going to Ohio organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,012 to $28.8 million, with a median of $16,000. Its described Catalyst Grants are for Cleveland Clinic caregivers’ projects; it does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests from outside grant-seekers.
Assets
$26.5B
Grants
124
Total Given
$42.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Children's Health Care Associates Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Children's Health Care Associates Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?