Children's Bureau Inc
Children's Bureau Inc is a public charity based in Indianapolis, Indiana. Founded in 1851, it describes its work as child and family services, including prevention and intervention services for at-risk children and families. Its 2024 filing describes programs under the name Firefly Children and Family Alliance.
Key facts about Children's Bureau Inc
In short: Children's Bureau Inc gave $3.5M across 50 grants in 2024 (avg $71K), mostly in Indiana. 8% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 35-1061264
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $3,531,764
- Grants made (2024)
- 50
- Average grant
- $70,635
- Median grant
- $23,078
- New grantees (estimate)
- 8% first-time grantees (4 of 49, 2024)
- Total assets
- $27,145,204
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$27.1M
-0.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.5M
+187.9% YoY
Grant Count
50
-3.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$71K
+199.4% YoY
Is Children's Bureau Inc open to new grantees?
8%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 4 of 49 grantees (8%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $21K; repeat grants $77K. How we count
Medians: $22K first-time, $24K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The mission stated on the 2024 filing is “empowering individuals to build stronger families and communities.” The organization also states that its Community Partners for Child Safety program supports vulnerable families in Central Indiana, with case managers helping families work toward goals such as safe housing, employment, parenting skills, and connections to services. Its family preservation work includes individualized treatment plans and collaboration with the Department of Child Services; the organization says reunification is a priority when children have been removed from their families.
In 2024, the organization reported giving grants for “children’s programming.” Its recipients included organizations with varied youth and family-related missions. For example, Fight for Life Foundation says it helps underserved youth develop social and emotional qualities, while Reach for Youth says it provides mental health, restorative justice, and prevention services. Muncie Outreach describes its mission as supporting the personal growth of LGBTQ+ youth in Delaware County. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not programs of Children’s Bureau.
Grantmaking
In 2024, Children’s Bureau reported 50 grants totaling $3,531,764. Grants ranged from $6,524 to $2,213,104, with a median of $23,078. The largest listed grant was $2,213,104 to Children’s Bureau Foundation in Indianapolis to support children’s programming. Other notable grants included $113,783 to A Better Life-Brianna’s Hope, $70,000 to Indiana Youth Group, $66,959 to Fight for Life Foundation, and $64,700 to Reach for Youth, each for children’s programming.
Ready to take the next step with Children's Bureau Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2024 went to recipients in Indiana. The organization describes its Community Partners for Child Safety work as serving vulnerable families in Central Indiana and its Indiana Adoption Program as statewide.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 50 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
206 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CHILDRENS BUREAU FOUNDATION Indianapolis, IN | TO SUPPORT CHILDREN'S PROGRAMMING | $2,213,104 |
| A BETTER LIFE-BRIANNA'S HOPE Portland, IN | TO SUPPORT CHILDREN'S PROGRAMMING | $113,783 |
| INDIANA YOUTH GROUP Indianapolis, IN | TO SUPPORT CHILDREN'S PROGRAMMING | $70,000 |
| FIGHT FOR LIFE FOUNDATION Indianapolis, IN | TO SUPPORT CHILDREN'S PROGRAMMING | $66,959 |
| REACH FOR YOUTH Indianapolis, IN | TO SUPPORT CHILDREN'S PROGRAMMING | $64,700 |
| MARTIN LUTHER KING COMMUNITY CENTER Indianapolis, IN | TO SUPPORT CHILDREN'S PROGRAMMING | $42,618 |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB SEYMOUR Seymour, IN | TO SUPPORT CHILDREN'S PROGRAMMING | $39,630 |
| MENTORING WITH MAGIC McCordsville, IN | TO SUPPORT CHILDREN'S PROGRAMMING | $39,473 |
| ALLIANCE FOR LIFE LLC Indianapolis, IN | TO SUPPORT CHILDREN'S PROGRAMMING | $37,574 |
| JOHNSON CO COMMUNITY CORRECTIONS Franklin, IN | TO SUPPORT CHILDREN'S PROGRAMMING | $36,595 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $27,145,204 | $48,149,243 | $47,608,143 |
| 2023 | $27,300,305 | $46,709,076 | $42,320,938 |
| 2022 | $22,472,867 | $42,885,550 | $44,436,025 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $27,145,204 | $27,300,305 | $22,472,867 |
| Revenue | $48,149,243 | $46,709,076 | $42,885,550 |
| Expenses | $47,608,143 | $42,320,938 | $44,436,025 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $263,879 | $87,244 | $-18,053 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Officers and directors listed on the 2024 filing include Michele Kawiecki, chairman; Prentice Stovall Jr, vice chair; Matt Nelson, treasurer; and Caitlin Smarrelli, secretary. Other listed board members are Bernice Anthony, Michael Baker, Deborah Balogh, Tony Bonacuse, and Joe Breen. Ramarao Yeleti is listed as immediate past chair.
Children's Bureau Inc is led by Tina Cloer, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 7 of 42 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Tina Cloer
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$271K (2020) → $525K (2024)
Michele Kawiecki
Chairman
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ericka Stiles
Chief Administrative Officer
Vice President of Quality & Innovation → Chief Administrative Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$107K (2020) → $163K (2024)
Jill Kelly
Vice President Prevention
Vice President of Prevention Services → Vice President Prevention Services, 2023
Vice President Prevention Services → Vice President Prevention, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$106K (2020) → $140K (2024)
Kevin Cox
Vice President of Information Systems
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$113K (2020) → $160K (2024)
Mark Kern
CFO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$132K (2020) → $257K (2024)
Abigail Swift
Chief Clinical Officer
Vice President of Older Youth Services & Residental Services → Chief Clinical Officer, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$130K (2022) → $162K (2024)
Tim Ardillo
Chief Development Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$160K (2023) → $175K (2024)
Ann Frick
Honorary Lifetime Board Me
Honorary Lifetime Member → Honorary Lifetime Board Member, 2021
Honorary Lifetime Board Member → Honorary Lifetime Board Me, 2022
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Blake Schulz
Board Member
Board Member → Board Member Starting June, 2022
Board Member Starting June → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Henderson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Phillips
Board Member
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Balogh
Board Member
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Destinee Jordan
Board Member
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jenny Froehle
Board Member
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Breen
Board Member
Chairman → Immediate Past Chair, 2022
Immediate Past Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Huesing
Board Member
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katy Stowers
Board Member
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Gomperts
Board Member
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marc Caito
Board Member
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Nelson
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Baker
Board Member
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Prentice Stovall Jr.
Vice Chair
Board Member → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ramarao Yeleti
Immediate Past Chair
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2022
Chairman → Immediate Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robin Shaw
Board Member
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rona Howenstine
Board Member
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Lobsiger
Board Member
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tony Bonacuse
Board Member
Secretary → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Troy Kafka
Board Member
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Fick
Board Member
Board Member Starting April → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kayla Ernst
Board Member
Board Member Starting April → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Martin
Board Member
Board Member Starting April → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Hutchison
Board Member
Board Member Starting April → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Virginia Lippert
Board Member
Board Member Starting April → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jill Dusina
Board Member
Board Member Starting June → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kim McElroy-Jones
Board Member
Board Member Starting June → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Larson
Ypab
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bernice Anthony
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Caitlin Smarrelli
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Stitz
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lora Moore
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Bryant-Willis
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Nick Shelton (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Steve Abdalla (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Gordon L. Castetter (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kevin Poad (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Brooke Clawson (2021–2022) — Vice President of Foster Care & Adopti
- Former: Doris Tolliver (2021–2022) — Board Member Starting June
- Former: Megan Scott (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Annie Martinez (2020–2021) — Vice President of Communications & Development
- Former: Bj Maley (2020–2021) — Honorary Lifetime Board Member
- Former: Cody E. Coppotelli (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Gloria King (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Christopher York (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Abby Swift (2020) — Vice President of Residential Services
- Former: Carole Puls (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Carrie Houston (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kayla Nymeyer (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Marilyn Pecsok (2020) — Honorary Lifetime Member
- Former: Richard Hayes (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Roni Fritz (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Contact
Mailing address: 1575 Dr Martin Luther King Jr St, Indianapolis, IN 46202
Phone: (317) 264-2700
Website: https://childrensbureau.org
Frequently asked questions about Children's Bureau Inc
How much does Children's Bureau Inc give each year?
Children's Bureau Inc gave $3.5M across 50 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $1.2M across 52 grants.
What is Children's Bureau Inc's typical grant size?
Children's Bureau Inc's median grant in 2024 was $23,078, and its average grant was $70,635, across 50 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Children's Bureau Inc that year got $21K on average.
Where does Children's Bureau Inc give grants?
Children's Bureau Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Indianapolis, IN (31 grants), Columbus, IN (3 grants) and Greenfield, IN (2 grants).
Does Children's Bureau Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 50 grants with a stated purpose on Children's Bureau Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Support Children's Programming" (50 grants).
Who are Children's Bureau Inc's largest grantees?
Children's Bureau Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Childrens Bureau Foundation ($2,213,104), A Better Life-Brianna's Hope ($113,783) and Indiana Youth Group ($70,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Children's Bureau Inc?
Children's Bureau Inc reported $27.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $48.1M.
What does Children's Bureau Inc fund?
The mission stated on the 2024 filing is “empowering individuals to build stronger families and communities.” The organization also states that its Community Partners for Child Safety program supports vulnerable families in Central Indiana, with case managers helping families work toward goals such as safe housing, employment, parenting skills, and connections to services. Its family preservation work includes individualized treatment plans and collaboration with the Department of Child Service…
How do I apply for a grant from Children's Bureau Inc?
In 2024, Children’s Bureau reported 50 grants totaling $3,531,764. Grants ranged from $6,524 to $2,213,104, with a median of $23,078. The largest listed grant was $2,213,104 to Children’s Bureau Foundation in Indianapolis to support children’s programming. Other notable grants included $113,783 to A Better Life-Brianna’s Hope, $70,000 to Indiana Youth Group, $66,959 to Fight for Life Foundation, and $64,700 to Reach for Youth, each for children’s programming.
What is Children's Bureau Inc's EIN?
Children's Bureau Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1061264. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Children's Bureau Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Children's Bureau Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with most community and education giving focused on Indianapolis and Indiana and religion grants reaching nationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000; the profile describes open initiatives and application guidelines but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
The Brave Heart Foundation Inc
Fishers, IN
The Brave Heart Foundation supports small programs serving underserved people, especially children and families, in education, health and wellness, and grassroots community action, primarily in Indiana. Typical grants are around $5,000, with standard awards capped at that amount; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$795K
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
Indiana University Health Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Indiana University Health funds nonprofit organizations addressing health needs and social or environmental factors that affect health, with recent priorities including infant and maternal health. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,098 to $50 million, with a median of $30,000; nearly all grant dollars went to Indiana recipients. The Community Impact Investment Fund is not accepting applications for its 2026 cycle, and the profile does not state whether IU Health accepts unsolicited requests outside that opportunity.
Assets
$12.8B
Grants
54
Total Given
$56.8M
Arthur Dean Family Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The foundation funds relationship-centered education, youth development, and career-pathway programs for young people ages 5–25, through 501(c)(3) organizations serving Hamilton, Marion, or Whitley counties in Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $210,000, with a median of $35,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and is currently pausing inquiries from potential new partners.
Assets
$84.5M
Grants
68
Total Given
$3.7M
Healthcare Initiatives Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Healthcare Initiatives Inc funds nonprofit programs advancing human health and well-being, including health education, healthy-lifestyle information, and medical services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Indiana, with some grants reported in other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.9M
Grants
53
Total Given
$665K
Maurer Family Foundation Inc
Carmel, IN
The Carmel, Indiana-based foundation primarily supports arts and cultural organizations, though recent grants have also funded community, Jewish, and social-service organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $137 to $40,807, with a median of $307; most funding went to Indiana, with additional grants in Illinois, Missouri, Ohio, and New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$878K
Grants
80
Total Given
$144K
National Urban League Inc
New York, NY
The National Urban League funds economic empowerment and self-sufficiency work, including education, workforce development, housing, health, entrepreneurship, and civic engagement, with grants supporting local Urban League affiliates and other organizations nationwide. In 2024, its 254 grants ranged from $5,375 to $2,607,866, with a median award of $100,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$280.5M
Grants
254
Total Given
$54.8M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
More Funders in Indiana
Children's Bureau Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?