Childhood Arthritis and Rheumatology Research Alliance
CHILDHOOD ARTHRITIS AND RHEUMATOLOGY, identified on its website as the Childhood Arthritis and Rheumatology Research Alliance (CARRA), is a Washington, DC-based public charity that supports collaborative research on pediatric rheumatic diseases. Its work includes research grants, a registry of children and young adults with pediatric-onset rheumatic conditions, and activities that bring the pediatric rheumatology community together.
Key facts about Childhood Arthritis and Rheumatology Research Alliance
In short: Childhood Arthritis and Rheumatology Research Alliance gave $1.7M across 13 grants in 2024 (avg $133K), top state Ohio. 62% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 46-4152355
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,729,384
- Grants made (2024)
- 13
- Average grant
- $133,030
- Median grant
- $50,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 62% first-time grantees (8 of 13, 2024)
- Total assets
- $17,393,639
- Primary geography
- Ohio (32% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- CARRA says applications for its grant opportunities are submitted through an online application portal. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$17.4M
-0.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.7M
+42.1% YoY
Grant Count
13
+8.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$133K
+31.1% YoY
Is Childhood Arthritis and Rheumatology Research Alliance open to new grantees?
62%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 8 of 13 grantees (62%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $97K; repeat grants $191K. How we count
Medians: $74K first-time, $50K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
CARRA’s stated mission is to conduct collaborative research to prevent, treat, and cure pediatric rheumatic diseases. Its website says it supports clinical and translational research and values collaboration among researchers, clinicians, patients, and families. Its filing describes a registry of children and young adults with conditions including juvenile idiopathic arthritis and lupus, as well as grant and internship opportunities that advance pediatric rheumatology research.
The 2026–2028 strategic plan identifies research excellence, community engagement, and organizational excellence as areas of focus. The 2026 CARRA–Arthritis Foundation mentored career development award RFA lists research topics including precision medicine, patient outcomes, transition, environmental factors, epidemiology, social determinants of health, and treatment development.
The 2024 grants went to children’s hospitals, medical centers, universities, and other research institutions. Among those recipients, Wake Forest University describes its mission as pursuing excellence in liberal arts and graduate and professional education; Arkansas Children’s says it champions children and aims to transform health care delivery; and the University of Michigan recipient listed in the filing describes its mission as representing and advocating for member physicians.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, CARRA reported 13 grants totaling $1,729,384. The median grant was $50,000, with awards ranging from $13,246 to $545,993. Grant purposes listed in the filing include mentored career development, bridge, small and large grants, health equity, and other named award programs.
The largest 2024 grants included $545,993 to Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center for mentored career development, health equity, ABC, and LADA grants; $287,500 to Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia and $287,500 to UCSF Benioff Children’s Hospital, each for a mentored career development grant; $124,965 to Seattle Children’s Hospital for a bridge grant; and $99,857 to Wake Forest University for a large grant. Other listed recipients included the University of Michigan ($98,000), Arkansas Children’s Hospital ($50,000), Boston Children’s Hospital ($49,999), and the University of North Carolina ($49,920).
CARRA’s website describes a peer-reviewed intramural grant program. Its Data Analysis Support Grant offers up to $15,000 per award, with up to eight awards, for analysis of existing CARRA-related datasets; applications are accepted on a rolling basis. The investigator must have the data in hand, and the funding is intended for a defined set of analysis tasks, not investigator effort for manuscript drafting or publication costs. The filing says a grants review committee oversees awards and that grantees must submit a final report within 30 days after the project period ends.
The website lists a CARRA–Arthritis Foundation annual award cycle opening September 28, 2026, with a letter-of-intent deadline of December 11, 2026, an application deadline of March 15, 2027, and project starts in July, August, or September 2027. It also lists a PReS Meeting Travel Award deadline of May 5, 2027 and a Utrecht Travel Award deadline of April 1, 2027. A separate 2026 mentored career development award cycle had an application deadline of March 2, 2026, which has passed.
How to Apply
CARRA says applications for its grant opportunities are submitted through an online application portal. Award applicants are subject to peer review; the filing also states that recipients must provide a final project report within 30 days of the project period’s end.
Ready to take the next step with Childhood Arthritis and Rheumatology Research Alliance?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
CARRA is based in Washington, DC. Its 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states: Ohio received 32%, Pennsylvania 17%, California 17%, Washington 10%, and North Carolina 9%. These figures describe the locations of recipients listed in the filing and do not establish a geographic eligibility rule.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $560K (2020) to $1.7M (2024). In 2024 it made 13 grants totaling $1.7M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Cincinnati Childrens Hospital Medical Center ($546K). Together the top 10 received $1.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
73 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 73 (58%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cincinnati Childrens Hospital Medical Center Cincinnati, OH | Af mentored career development, health equity, abc grant, lada grant | $545,993 |
| The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | Af Mentored Career Development Grant | $287,500 |
| UCSF Benioff Children's Hospital Modesto, CA | Af Mentored Career Development | $287,500 |
| Seattle Children's Hospital Seattle, WA | Af Bridge Grant | $124,965 |
| Wake Forest University Winston-Salem, NC | Af Large Grant | $99,857 |
| University of Michigan Dearborn, MI | Af Small & Large Grant | $98,000 |
| Arkansas Children's Hospital Little Rock, AR | Af Small Grant | $50,000 |
| Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | Af Small Grant | $49,999 |
| University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NC | Af ABC Grant | $49,920 |
| University of Washington Seattle, WA | Af ABC Grant | $48,804 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $17,393,639 | $9,591,717 | $10,591,561 | $1,729,384 |
| 2023 | $17,407,019 | $10,841,004 | $11,534,351 | $1,217,379 |
| 2022 | $17,073,918 | $10,561,848 | $11,144,720 | $889,369 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $17,393,639 | $17,407,019 | $17,073,918 |
| Revenue | $9,591,717 | $10,841,004 | $10,561,848 |
| Expenses | $10,591,561 | $11,534,351 | $11,144,720 |
| Net Investment Income | $676,149 | $565,525 | $165,869 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Stacy Ardoin, MD, as president; Jay Mehta, MD, MS, as vice president; and Christy Sandborg, MD, as chair-secretary. It also lists Robert Colbert, MD, PhD, and Emily Von Scheven, MD, MAS, as past presidents. Directors listed are Carol Wallace, MD; Harry Saal, PhD; Leigh White, JD; Daniel Solomon, MD, PhD; and John Sundy, MD, PhD.
Childhood Arthritis and Rheumatology Research Alliance is led by Mathieu Nelessen, CEO on every filing since 2023; 6 of 15 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Mathieu Nelessen
CEO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$308K (2023) → $311K (2024)
Stacy Ardoin MD
President
Treasurer → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
$34K (2020) → $62K (2024)
Aimee Hersh
Finance Chair
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
$22K (2024)
Christy Sandborg MD
Chair-Secretary
Chair → Chair-Secretarty, 2022
Chair-Secretarty → Chair-Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Fuhlbrigge MD PhD
Director
Past President → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$61K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Carol Wallace MD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Solomon MD PhD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harry Saal PhD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Sundy MD PhD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leigh White JD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diego McDonald
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Goulburn
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Von Scheven Md Mas
Past President
President → Past President, 2022
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$96K (2020) → $34K (2024)
Robert Colbert MD PhD
Past President
Vice President → President, 2022
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$40K (2020) → $35K (2024)
Jay Mehta Md Ms
Vice President
Treasurer → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
$32K (2022) → $52K (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Yukiko Kimura MD (2020) — Past President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $311K, to Mathieu Nelessen (CEO). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1050 Connecticut Avenue Nw 500, Washington, DC 20036
Phone: (202) 772-1028
Website: https://carragroup.org
Frequently asked questions about Childhood Arthritis and Rheumatology Research Alliance
How much does Childhood Arthritis and Rheumatology Research Alliance give each year?
Childhood Arthritis and Rheumatology Research Alliance gave $1.7M across 13 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.2M across 12 grants.
What is Childhood Arthritis and Rheumatology Research Alliance's typical grant size?
Childhood Arthritis and Rheumatology Research Alliance's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $133,030, across 13 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Childhood Arthritis and Rheumatology Research Alliance that year got $97K on average.
Where does Childhood Arthritis and Rheumatology Research Alliance give grants?
Childhood Arthritis and Rheumatology Research Alliance's top state is Ohio, with 32% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (17%) and California (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Seattle, WA (2 grants).
Does Childhood Arthritis and Rheumatology Research Alliance give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Childhood Arthritis and Rheumatology Research Alliance's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Af Small Grant" (3 grants).
Who are Childhood Arthritis and Rheumatology Research Alliance's largest grantees?
Childhood Arthritis and Rheumatology Research Alliance's largest 2024 grantees include Cincinnati Childrens Hospital Medical Center ($545,993), The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia ($287,500) and UCSF Benioff Children's Hospital ($287,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Childhood Arthritis and Rheumatology Research Alliance?
Childhood Arthritis and Rheumatology Research Alliance reported $17.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.6M.
What does Childhood Arthritis and Rheumatology Research Alliance fund?
CARRA’s stated mission is to conduct collaborative research to prevent, treat, and cure pediatric rheumatic diseases. Its website says it supports clinical and translational research and values collaboration among researchers, clinicians, patients, and families. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Childhood Arthritis and Rheumatology Research Alliance?
CARRA says applications for its grant opportunities are submitted through an online application portal. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Childhood Arthritis and Rheumatology Research Alliance's EIN?
Childhood Arthritis and Rheumatology Research Alliance's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4152355. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Childhood Arthritis and Rheumatology Research Alliance by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Childhood Arthritis and Rheumatology Research Alliance's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Nashville, TN
Vanderbilt University Medical Center supports medical and scientific research, health and educational programs, and related institutional purposes, with grants to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $116,000, though awards ranged widely; recipients were based across the U.S., with the most funding going to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
246
Total Given
$125.1M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York
New York, NY
Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.0B
Grants
417
Total Given
$208.3M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
American Diabetes Association
Arlington, VA
The American Diabetes Association funds research on all types of diabetes and related conditions, including basic, clinical, translational, behavioral, and health services research, with support for early-career investigators. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $74,000 (ranging from $5,000 to $1.625 million) and went to institutions across the United States; non-U.S.-based researchers may participate as collaborators. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$253.9M
Grants
241
Total Given
$26.5M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Childhood Arthritis and Rheumatology Research Alliance down — hundreds of funders to go?