Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc
Child Health Association of Sewickley is a public charity based in Sewickley, Pennsylvania, that makes grants to nonprofit organizations supporting children’s needs in western Pennsylvania. Its website describes it as an all-volunteer women’s organization; its 2025 filing reports 12 grants totaling $162,500.
Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc at a glance
In short: Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc gave $163K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 75% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $162,500
- +90.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- +33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $13,542
- +42.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $1,212,925
- -4.2% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 75% first-time grantees (9 of 12, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc
- How to Apply
-
Begin with the online LOI application. If the LOI is accepted, submit a full grant request application.
- Review Cycle
- The stated 2026 LOI deadline is September 30, 2026.
- Deadline
- The stated 2026 LOI deadline is September 30, 2026.
- Contact
Mailing address: 1108 Ohio River Boulevard Ste 802, Sewickley, PA 15143-2049
Phone: (412) 741-3221
Website: https://childhealthassociation.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sewickley Public Library ($30K). Together the top 10 received $145K.
Grant Size Distribution
51 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 51 grants of 51 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The association describes its grant focus as western Pennsylvania. In its 2025 filing, 94% of grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania and 6% to a recipient in Illinois.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc open to new grantees?
75%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 9 of 12 grantees (75%) were first-time recipients. With only 12 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $15K; repeat grants $10K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $10K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $72K (2023) to $163K (2025). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $163K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sewickley Public Library Sewickley, PA | General Support | $30,000 |
| Fern Hollow Nature Center Sewickley, PA | General Support | $25,000 |
| Center for Hope Ambridge, PA | General Support | $15,000 |
| The Shepherd's Door Bellevue, PA | General Support | $15,000 |
| Aliquippa Impact Inc Aliquippa, PA | General Support | $10,000 |
| Angel's Place Inc Pittsburgh, PA | General Support | $10,000 |
| Beverly's PGH N Huntington, PA | General Support | $10,000 |
| Coraopolis Youth Creations Inc Coraopolis, PA | General Support | $10,000 |
| Genesis of Pittsburgh Inc Pittsburgh, PA | General Support | $10,000 |
| Jeremiah's Place Pittsburgh, PA | General Support | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,212,925 | $130,988 | $219,074 | $162,500 | 12 | $51,544 |
| 2024 | $1,266,344 | $248,614 | $135,742 | $85,500 | 9 | $27,755 |
| 2023 | $1,062,350 | $120,417 | $172,643 | $71,500 | 8 | $-3,732 |
| 2022 | $1,011,188 | $203,308 | $194,145 | $106,500 | 12 | $79,673 |
| 2021 | $1,198,900 | $215,643 | $140,821 | $85,000 | 10 | $169,187 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s website states that its mission is to nurture the whole child by supporting programs and services addressing children’s emotional, physical, educational, cultural, and recreational needs. Its grant information says it provides special funding to nonprofit organizations serving children in western Pennsylvania.
The 2025 grants included organizations with varied missions. For example, Sewickley Public Library says it provides lifelong learning opportunities to children and adults in the greater Quaker Valley Community; Fern Hollow Nature Center says it operates an environmental education center; and Angels’ Place says it provides family support and early childhood education. Beverly’s PGH describes its work as providing birthday cheer and critical baby supplies for children experiencing homelessness and families in need.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the association reported 12 grants totaling $162,500. Grant amounts ranged from $7,500 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest reported awards were $30,000 to Sewickley Public Library and $25,000 to Fern Hollow Nature Center, both for general support. Other reported awards included $15,000 each to Center for Hope and The Shepherd’s Door, and $10,000 each to Aliquippa Impact, Angels’ Place, Beverly’s PGH, Coraopolis Youth Creations, Genesis of Pittsburgh, Jeremiah’s Place, and Hopebound Ministries. Sojourner House received $7,500.
The website describes a yearly process: submit an online letter of intent (LOI); applicants are notified in October whether their LOI is accepted; those accepted submit a full grant request; representatives conduct site visits in January or February; and funding decisions are made in April. The website’s stated process requires an LOI before a full request. Its grant page identifies nonprofit organizations supporting children’s needs in western Pennsylvania as the intended applicants.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Amber Gregg as president; Laura Cherock as vice president; Janice Hay as secretary; Andrea Hayden as treasurer; and Cindy Cunningham, Karen Galbraith, Lisa Greyson, Donielle Neal, and Autumn Townsend as directors.
Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc is led by Amber Gregg, President since 2025 (on filings since 2023); none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Amber Gregg
President
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Lisa Greyson
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Autumn Townsend
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Cindy Cunningham
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Donielle Neal
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Karen Galbraith
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Laura Cherock
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Janice Hay
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Andrea Hayden
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Courtney Baker (2021–2024) — President
- Former: Megan Miner (2021–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Amy Locascio (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Ashley Miller (2023–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Maria Szymanski (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Tamey Zahrobsky (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Kirsten Jones (2021–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Liz McDonald (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Michelle Hutchens (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Nancy Patterson (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Stephanie Smoker (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Janice Patz (2022) — Director
- Former: Becca Christof (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc
How much does Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc give each year?
Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc gave $163K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $86K across 9 grants.
What is Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc's typical grant size?
Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $13,542, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc that year got $15K on average.
Where does Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc give grants?
Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsburgh, PA (4 grants) and Sewickley, PA (2 grants).
Does Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 92% of Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc's largest grantees?
Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Sewickley Public Library ($30,000), Fern Hollow Nature Center ($25,000) and Center for Hope ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc?
Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $131K.
What does Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc fund?
The organization’s website states that its mission is to nurture the whole child by supporting programs and services addressing children’s emotional, physical, educational, cultural, and recreational needs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc?
Begin with the online LOI application. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc's EIN?
Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6061722. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Live grants for the work Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Aj and Sigismunda Palumbo Charitable Trust
Pittsburgh, PA
The Trust funds established nonprofits working in Western Pennsylvania, especially around St. Marys, Catholic education, health, and youth social services. Recent grants have ranged from about $40,000 to $205,000, though reported grant totals include a much larger 2025 award. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$57.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$2.9M
Edward B Dunlap Jr Foundation
Canonsburg, PA
The Edward B Dunlap Jr Foundation’s 2023 final return reports one $3,339 payment to a Pennsylvania successor foundation; its earlier grantmaking supported multiple organizations, but the profile does not specify broader funding priorities. It was based in Pennsylvania, and it stated that it accepted no unsolicited requests, though this may not reflect the successor corporation’s current practices.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$3K
Thomas Marshall Foundation
Sewickley, PA
The Thomas Marshall Foundation funds charitable organizations across education, arts and culture, health, social services, and community support, with most grant dollars going to Pennsylvania and additional support in Connecticut. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $100,000, with a median of $7,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$8.4M
Grants
32
Total Given
$415K
McKinney Charitable Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation supports Pennsylvania organizations, with recent grants spanning arts and culture, youth education, and social services. Its 2025 grants averaged about $17,000, with listed awards ranging from $20,000 to $50,000; a 2026 filing reported one grant of $687,253. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4M
Grants
1
Total Given
$687K
Massey Charitable Trust
Bridgeville, PA
The trust supports education, arts and culture, human services, and youth programs, primarily in southwestern Pennsylvania, though it also funds organizations elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $120,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts applications, with no deadlines stated.
Assets
$45.1M
Grants
113
Total Given
$2.0M
Hansen Foundation
Sewickley, PA
The Hansen Foundation funds education and community welfare, including youth development, literacy, family support, and humanitarian services. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $33,500; 75% of grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with additional funding in Colorado, Arizona, California, and Iowa. It accepts requests with no required form or deadline, and requests are reviewed before grants are awarded.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
30
Total Given
$1.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/child-health-association-of-sewickley-inc-morg_d334bd86be0845e0afc703566a3941ed
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_256061722_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/child-health-association-of-sewickley-inc-morg_d334bd86be0845e0afc703566a3941ed},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-23. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Child Health Association of Sewickley Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?