Westmoreland Bar Foundation
The organization was established by lawyers of Westmoreland county, Pennsylvania to improve public awareness of the legal system, enhance the administration of justice and provide individuals without the ability to afford legal services the opportunity to receive free legal representation.
Westmoreland Bar Foundation at a glance
In short: Westmoreland Bar Foundation gave $15K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $15K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $15,000
- +9.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $15,000
- +9.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $1,145,477
- +9.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Westmoreland Bar Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Westmoreland Bar Association ($15K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2023) to $15K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $15K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Westmoreland Bar Association | General Operations | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Westmoreland Bar Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,145,477 | $72,345 | $51,333 | $15,000 | 1 | $41,243 |
| 2024 | $1,050,847 | $187,803 | $48,477 | $13,737 | 1 | $174,982 |
| 2023 | $973,571 | $38,786 | $41,637 | $2,628 | Total only | $26,461 |
| 2022 | $900,060 | $35,981 | $30,169 | — | — | $22,550 |
| 2021 | $1,050,801 | $121,388 | $47,110 | — | — | $88,576 |
| 2020 | $970,210 | $61,721 | $59,809 | — | — | $19,235 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Westmoreland Bar Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Westmoreland Bar Foundation is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Greensburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $15K. Net investment income was $41K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Westmoreland Bar Foundation is led by Alahna O'Brien, Executive Director & Secretary since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 16 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alahna O'Brien
Executive Director & Secretary
Executive Director → Executive Director & Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $5K (2025)
David Derose
Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Tobin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Caleb Crousey
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diane Murphy
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Kelley
Assistant Secretary & Trustee
Assistant Secretary → Assistant Secretary & Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maureen Kroll
Trustee & Assistant Secretary
Trustee → Trustee & Assistant Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Galloway
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
The Honorable Christopher
Feliciani - Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Geary
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William McCabe
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Megan Sheesley
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sara Swaney
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Yuhas
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Cherellia
Vice Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Turin
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Janice Galloway (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Edgar Hammer III (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Melissa Poteste (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Ashley Nicewonger (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Diane Krivoniak (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to Alahna O'Brien (Executive Director/Secreta).
Frequently asked questions about Westmoreland Bar Foundation
How much does Westmoreland Bar Foundation give each year?
Westmoreland Bar Foundation gave $15K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $14K across 1 grant.
How large is Westmoreland Bar Foundation?
Westmoreland Bar Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $72K.
What is Westmoreland Bar Foundation?
Westmoreland Bar Foundation is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Greensburg, PA. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Westmoreland Bar Foundation's EIN?
Westmoreland Bar Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1662271. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 6, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Westmoreland Bar Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Westmoreland Bar Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Westmoreland Bar Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?