Chicago Public Education Fund
The Chicago Public Education Fund (the fund) is a nonprofit organization that improves public schools in chicago by investing in the talented educators who lead them.
Chicago Public Education Fund at a glance
In short: Chicago Public Education Fund gave $927K across 14 grants in 2024 (avg $66K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $926,584
- +67.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 14
- +100.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $66,185
- -16.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $49,375
- Total assets
- $39,662,525
- -5.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Illinois (57% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Chicago Public Education Fund
Open Grants
5 open opportunities from Chicago Public Education Fund
Breakthrough Schools: Chicago
Chicago Public Education Fund
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Chicago Principals Fellowship
Chicago Public Education Fund
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Educator Advisory Committee (EAC)
Chicago Public Education Fund
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Chicago Public Education Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of Illinois - Chicago ($214K). Together the top 10 received $876K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 25 (44%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
Cities
How Chicago Public Education Fund gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2019) to $927K (2024). In 2024 it made 14 grants totaling $927K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Illinois - Chicago Chicago, IL | Support the Malott Educator Fellowship and Leadership Bridge. | $214,000 |
| New Leaders Inc New York, NY | Leadership Bridge Program Partner | $182,089 |
| Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | Winning Design Challenge Schools, Network Professional Development Grants | $144,000 |
| Leadership & Design Los Gatos, CA | Design Program Partner | $70,000 |
| University of Washington Seattle, WA | Provide professional development services including training and coaching to cps network chiefs. | $56,500 |
| National Sam Innovation Project Louisville, KY | Sponsorship for Principal Professional Development | $52,335 |
| Latino Leadership Pipeline Chicago, IL | Affinity Group Program Partner | $50,000 |
| Mikva Challenge Chicago, IL | Chicago Board of Education Information Sessions | $48,750 |
| Accelerate Institute Chicago, IL | Leadership Bridge Program Partner | $30,880 |
| Northeastern University Boston, MA | PLC & Leadership Bridge Programs Partner | $27,150 |
Ready to take the next step with Chicago Public Education Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $39,662,525 | $3,626,203 | $7,039,776 | $926,584 | 14 | $636,250 |
| 2023 | $41,819,615 | $6,923,244 | $6,453,836 | $552,738 | 7 | $395,618 |
| 2022 | $40,657,031 | $24,687,762 | $5,895,317 | $391,500 | 1 | $-300,138 |
| 2021 | $21,727,022 | $5,321,467 | $5,548,637 | $398,500 | 2 | $-38,710 |
| 2020 | $21,173,102 | $2,833,776 | $4,727,727 | $35,275 | 1 | $249,985 |
| 2019 | $23,045,007 | $6,280,980 | $5,085,823 | $18,600 | 1 | $221,057 |
About Chicago Public Education Fund
Based on IRS filings
Chicago Public Education Fund is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $39.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 14 grants totaling $927K. Net investment income was $636K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Chicago Public Education Fund is led by Heather Y. Anichini, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 7 of 28 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Heather Y. Anichini
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$333K (2019) → $377K (2024)
Brent Gledhill
Chair
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Annie Bringewatt
Director, Data & Strategy
Director & Data → Director, Data & Strategy, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$111K (2022) → $146K (2024)
Esther Lee
Director, People & Operations
Senior Manager & Educator Supports → Director, People & Operations, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$100K (2022) → $121K (2024)
Julie Burnett
Director, Partnership & Innovation
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$161K (2023) → $187K (2024)
Mariel Laureano
Director & Educator Support
Director & Educator Supports → Director & Educator Support, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$176K (2023) → $181K (2024)
Anthony Miller
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David J Vitale
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Alberding
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Smith
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gillian Darlow
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Frank
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Dugenske
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Evans
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Penny Bender Sebring
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Siddharth Mehta
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Saenz
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Auyana Orr
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dandre J. Weaver
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christina Herzog
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jesse Ruiz
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Howe
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stuart Lucas
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nelson Gerew
Chief Public Affairs Officer
Director, Data & Policy → Chief Public Affairs Officer, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$167K (2019) → $210K (2024)
Sujata Kankanhalli
Interim COO
New on the 2024 filing
20 hrs/week
$154K (2024)
Barbara Malott Kizziah
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Helen H Zell
Vice Chair
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill M Garling
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Judy Pomeranz (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Karen May (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Bridget Lee (2022–2023) — Director, Engagement & Development
- Former: Austan Goolsbee (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Brian P Simmons (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: John Garabedian (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Kenneth C Griffin (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Chaula Gupta (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Kassie Davis (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Anna Piepmeyer (2020–2021) — Director, Program & Investments
- Former: Andrew Lerner (2019) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth Swanson (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $377K, to Heather Y Anichini (President & CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Chicago Public Education Fund
How much does Chicago Public Education Fund give each year?
Chicago Public Education Fund gave $927K across 14 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $553K across 7 grants.
What is Chicago Public Education Fund's typical grant size?
Chicago Public Education Fund's median grant in 2024 was $49,375, and its average grant was $66,185, across 14 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Chicago Public Education Fund give grants?
Chicago Public Education Fund gives mostly in Illinois: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (20%) and California (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (7 grants).
Does Chicago Public Education Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Chicago Public Education Fund's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Chicago Public Education Fund's largest grantees?
Chicago Public Education Fund's largest 2024 grantees include University of Illinois - Chicago ($214,000), New Leaders Inc ($182,089) and Chicago Public Schools ($144,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Chicago Public Education Fund?
Chicago Public Education Fund reported $39.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.6M.
What is Chicago Public Education Fund?
Chicago Public Education Fund is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $39.7M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Chicago Public Education Fund's EIN?
Chicago Public Education Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4279013. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 27, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 31, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work Chicago Public Education Fund funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Chicago Public Education Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Toshiba America Foundation
Irvine, CA
Toshiba America Foundation funds teacher-designed, project-based STEM classroom initiatives in public and private schools across the United States, with separate programs for grades K–5 and 6–12. Recent announced awards ranged from about $2,300 per project in 2024 to an average of about $4,500 in 2026; grades 6–12 applications are listed for requests up to and over $5,000. It accepts online applications from teachers.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
1
Total Given
$348K
Unidosus
Washington, DC
UnidosUS funds programs and advocacy advancing Latino opportunity, particularly in education, workforce development, housing, and economic empowerment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $54,454, with awards ranging from $6,000 to about $2.63 million, supporting organizations across the United States and Puerto Rico. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$125.8M
Grants
198
Total Given
$19.8M
GenYOUTH Incorporated
Rosemont, IL
GENYOUth funds school nutrition and physical-activity programs, including meal-service equipment and school-based activity initiatives, with a national focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $218,899, with a median of $8,707. It directs eligible schools and organizations to apply through specific program opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$12.0M
Grants
176
Total Given
$2.5M
New York Life Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$146.2M
Grants
621
Total Given
$27.3M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Chicago Public Education Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Chicago Public Education Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?