Cheng Zhang Family Foundation
Cheng Zhang Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in PLEASANTON, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $142K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $6K. Net investment income was $30K.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$142K
+19.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$6K
+28.8% YoY
Grant Count
5
+25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
+3.0% YoY
About Cheng Zhang Family Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Cheng Zhang Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in PLEASANTON, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $142K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $6K. Net investment income was $30K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Cheng Zhang Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $142,185 | $119,147 | $79,130 |
| Revenue | $30,244 | $11,096 | $-15,022 |
| Expenses | $6,510 | $4,943 | $10,524 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $6,233 | $4,840 | $6,476 |
| Net Investment Income | $30,244 | $10,993 | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
18 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest include Smart Hands Big Hearts ($4,746), Kids Against Hunger ($750), Sharks ($500).
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Global Leadership Initiatives for Y Dublin, CA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $210 |
| Kids Against Hunger Fremont, CA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $750 |
| SHARKS Berkeley, CA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $500 |
| SMART HANDS BIG HEARTS PLEASANTON, CA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $4,746 |
| ARTS4CHARITY SPRING VALLEY, CA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $27 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
From 2024 filing
| Name | Title | Hours | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| PENG CHENG | President | 1 | — |
| WANWAN ZHANG | Vice President | 1 | — |
Subject Areas
Focus areas based on grantmaking activity
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Cheng Zhang Family Foundation?
Cheng Zhang Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in PLEASANTON, CA. It holds $142K in total assets as of 2024.
How large is Cheng Zhang Family Foundation?
As of 2024, Cheng Zhang Family Foundation holds $142K in total assets with $30K in annual revenue. It awarded 5 grants totaling $6K in 2024.
Where does Cheng Zhang Family Foundation operate?
Cheng Zhang Family Foundation has awarded grants in California, North Carolina.
What size grants does Cheng Zhang Family Foundation award?
In 2024, Cheng Zhang Family Foundation awarded 5 grants totaling $6K — an average of about $1K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.
What is Cheng Zhang Family Foundation's EIN?
Cheng Zhang Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-3993849. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cheng Zhang Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Sioux Falls Area Community
SIOUX FALLS, SD
Assets
$364.5M
Grants
281
Total Given
$37.2M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
BILLINGS, MT
Assets
$20.3M
Grants
758
Total Given
$4.8M
Tulsa Community Foundation
TULSA, OK
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
The Blackbaud Giving Fund
CHARLESTON SC, SC
Assets
$52.7M
Grants
1,860
Total Given
$41.4M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
The Yelp Foundation
SAN FRANCISCO, CA
Assets
—
Grants
644
Total Given
$886K
Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program
SOUTHEASTERN, PA
Assets
$22.2B
Grants
24,269
Total Given
$3.0B
Bristol-myers Squibb Foundation Inc
PRINCETON, NJ
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
AbbVie Foundation
NORTH CHICAGO, IL
Assets
—
Grants
74
Total Given
$54.7M
Verizon Foundation
BASKING RIDGE, NJ
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
National Philanthropic Trust
JENKINTOWN, PA
Assets
$42.2B
Grants
18,583
Total Given
$5.1B
United Way Worldwide
ALEXANDRIA, VA
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Data last updated April 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
What could you do with Cheng Zhang Family Foundation on Grantable?
- Assess strategic fit with your organization
- Draft a tailored letter of inquiry
- Find open RFPs from this funder
- Monitor for new funding opportunities