Chemical Coaters Association International
To provide information and education on surface coating technologies.
Key facts about Chemical Coaters Association International
In short: Chemical Coaters Association International gave $32K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $32K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7159835
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $32,400
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $32,400
- Median grant
- $32,400
- Total assets
- $2,595,843
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.6M
+10.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$32K
+80.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$32K
+80.0% YoY
How Chemical Coaters Association International gives
- Giving grew 71% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Chemical Coaters Association International
Based on IRS filings
Chemical Coaters Association International is a public charity, based in Lakewood Ranch, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $32K. Net investment income was $58K.
Ready to take the next step with Chemical Coaters Association International?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2023) to $46K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $32K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Chemical Coaters Association International Finishing Education Foundation ($32K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chemical Coaters Association International Finishing Education Foundation Lakewood Ranch, FL | Scholarships/Operational Support | $32,400 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,595,843 | $2,342,497 | $1,932,096 |
| Revenue | $1,581,326 | $1,493,110 | $1,182,269 |
| Expenses | $1,341,735 | $1,284,334 | $1,101,086 |
| Net Investment Income | $58,036 | $32,047 | $21,273 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 24, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Chemical Coaters Association International is led by Anne Y. Goyer, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 21 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Anne Y. Goyer
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Watson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Warren
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Heyer
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Rochester
Director
Director From June → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lindsey Boyle
Director
Director From Feb → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maryha Osheaski
Director
Director From Feb → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pedro Castillo
Director
Director From June → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Oney
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hope Dollarhide
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Blain
Director Then Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Director Then Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nick Dawson
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Milner
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Anderson
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joel Lynch
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sal Garcia
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Goyer
Chief Operating Officer
Chief Oper. Officer → COO & Fabt Show Manager, 2022
COO & Fabt Show Manager → Chief Operating Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Duane Fudge
Past President Then Director
President Trans. to Past Pres.- June → Past President, 2023
Past President → Past President Then Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Striggow
Secretary & Treasurer Then Vice President
Director Trans. to Secretary & Treasurer - June → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary & Treasurer Then Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Russ Green
Vice President Then President
Secretary & Treasurer Trans. to Vice President -June → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → Vice President Then President, 2024
On filings since 2020
7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tony Sclafani
President Then Past President
Vice President Trans. to President - June → President, 2023
President → President Then Past President, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Mark Walsworth (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Bob Warren (2023) — Director
- Former: Samantha Paulson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Thomas Farrington (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: William Oney (2020–2022) — Past President Trans. to Director June
- Former: Eric Davis (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Isaiah Haley (2022) — Director From June
- Former: Ron Lum (2022) — Director
- Former: Matthew Ambrose (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ronald Lum (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Sam Woehler (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Dan Labreque (2020) — Director
- Former: James Gallagher (2020) — Director
- Former: James Malloy (2020) — Director
- Former: Kevin Coursin (2020) — Director
- Former: Loren Keene (2020) — Director
- Former: Todd Luciano (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Chemical Coaters Association International
How much does Chemical Coaters Association International give each year?
Chemical Coaters Association International gave $32K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $18K across 1 grant.
How large is Chemical Coaters Association International?
Chemical Coaters Association International reported $2.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6M.
Where does Chemical Coaters Association International operate?
Chemical Coaters Association International has awarded grants in Florida.
What is Chemical Coaters Association International's EIN?
Chemical Coaters Association International's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7159835. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Chemical Coaters Association International by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Chemical Coaters Association International's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Florida
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with grants generally serving Sarasota and Charlotte counties, DeSoto County, Boca Grande, Lakewood Ranch, and Longboat Key, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,101,739, with a median of $16,251; Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit per fiscal year. It accepts letters of inquiry for Community Grants; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Duval funds school-readiness and early childhood education, including quality grants to early learning providers. Its 2025 grants were typically $10,000 (ranging from $5,010 to $10,000) and went to providers in Jacksonville and Orange Park, Florida; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
38
Total Given
$341K
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
Wayne M Densch Charities Inc
Orlando, FL
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
524
Total Given
$463K
John S and James L Knight Foundation
Miami, FL
The John S. and James L. Knight Foundation funds journalism, arts and culture, community development, and related information initiatives, primarily in 26 cities and towns where the Knight brothers once published newspapers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $5 million, with a median of $85,300; it offers applications through open challenges or calls for proposals, but does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
513
Total Given
$147.7M
More Funders in Florida
Chemical Coaters Association International down — hundreds of funders to go?