Chartercare Foundation
To serve as a community resource for accessible, affordable and responsive health care and related services- include disease prevention, education and research grants, scholarships, clinics and related activities to benefit the greater Rhode Island community.
Chartercare Foundation at a glance
In short: Chartercare Foundation gave $238K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $26K), mostly in Rhode Island. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $237,730
- +103.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +80.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $26,414
- +13.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $24,090
- Total assets
- $7,076,227
- +4.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Rhode Island (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Chartercare Foundation
Open Grants
8 open opportunities from Chartercare Foundation
Chartercare Behavioral & Mental Health for Adults & Children Grant
Chartercare Foundation
Amount
Up to US $50,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Chartercare Emerging Health Care Needs Grant
Chartercare Foundation
Amount
Up to US $50,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
CharterCARE Foundation Community Health & Wellness Grants
Chartercare Foundation
Amount
Typically ~$10,000-$35,000 per grant (varies by fund)
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Chartercare Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sojourner House ($57K). Together the top 9 received $238K.
Grant Size Distribution
41 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 41 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Chartercare Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $117K (2024) to $238K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $238K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sojourner House Providence, RI | Mental Health Counseling for Victims of Abuse | $57,000 |
| Shri Yoga Pawtucket, RI | Senior Yoga Project Expansion | $39,980 |
| Amenity Aid Warwick, RI | Hygiene Poverty Program | $25,000 |
| The Village Common of RI Providence, RI | Senior Wellness and Safety | $25,000 |
| Bradley Hospital Riverside, RI | Teen Suicide Prevention | $24,090 |
| Ocean Community YMCA Westerly, RI | Senior Wellness and Safety | $21,660 |
| Martin Luther King Community Center Incorporated Newport, RI | Nutrition Education/Obesity Prevention | $16,500 |
| RI Oral Health Foundation Woonsocket, RI | Mission of Mercy Dental Clinic | $15,000 |
| The Jonnycake Center Inc Peacedale, RI | Nutrition Education/Obesity Prevention | $13,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Chartercare Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,076,227 | $676,453 | $476,175 | $237,730 | 9 | $553,408 |
| 2024 | $6,785,792 | $341,589 | $346,671 | $116,599 | 5 | $247,642 |
| 2023 | $6,008,338 | $245,530 | $422,504 | $193,702 | 9 | $184,386 |
| 2022 | $5,773,213 | $591,561 | $457,010 | $232,316 | 10 | $332,644 |
| 2021 | $6,584,245 | $428,363 | $395,834 | $170,142 | 8 | $371,604 |
| 2020 | $5,520,496 | $283,883 | $4,397,770 | $200,314 | 12 | $228,781 |
| 2019 | $9,339,645 | $470,788 | $431,182 | $141,917 | 6 | $415,326 |
About Chartercare Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Chartercare Foundation is a public charity, based in North Providence, RI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $238K. Net investment income was $553K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Chartercare Foundation is led by Paula Iacono, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 1 of 8 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Paula Iacono
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$100K (2019) → $102K (2025)
Patricia Wegzryn McGreen
President
Treasurer → President, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angella Franklin
Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn Young MD
Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter F. Deblasio Jr. MD
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Shallcross Ms
Vice President & Treasurer
Member → Vice President & Treasurer, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary P. Blanchet
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary C. Sullivan
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Carmen R. Diaz-Jusino (2021–2024) — Member
- Former: Rilwan J. Feyisitan Jr. (2022–2024) — Member
- Former: Donald C. McQueen (2019) — President
- Former: Kevin P. Stiles (2019) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $102K, to Paula Iacono (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Chartercare Foundation
How much does Chartercare Foundation give each year?
Chartercare Foundation gave $238K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $117K across 5 grants.
What is Chartercare Foundation's typical grant size?
Chartercare Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $24,090, and its average grant was $26,414, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Chartercare Foundation give grants?
Chartercare Foundation gives mostly in Rhode Island: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Providence, RI (2 grants).
Does Chartercare Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Chartercare Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Chartercare Foundation's largest grantees?
Chartercare Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Sojourner House ($57,000), Shri Yoga ($39,980) and Amenity Aid ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Chartercare Foundation?
Chartercare Foundation reported $7.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $676K.
What is Chartercare Foundation's EIN?
Chartercare Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0236669. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 14, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Chartercare Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
United Way of Rhode Island Inc
Providence, RI
United Way of Rhode Island funds Rhode Island nonprofits working on economic security, children’s learning, housing, food access, safety, and related community needs. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $547,033, with a median of $15,000; its emergency grants offer up to $50,000, with average awards of $25,000–$30,000. It accepts applications for emergency grants on a rolling basis.
Assets
$30.1M
Grants
282
Total Given
$8.0M
The Rhode Island Community Foundation
Providence, RI
The Rhode Island Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community efforts in areas including education, arts and culture, housing, health, climate action, and economic mobility. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $23,940, with giving concentrated in Rhode Island; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
977
Total Given
$72.0M
The Champlin Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Champlin Foundation funds capital needs—such as equipment and facilities—for nonprofits in areas including education, healthcare, arts, conservation, and social services; it does not fund programs or general operations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $50,000, though first-time awards are typically $25,000 or less, and its grantmaking primarily serves Rhode Island. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$456.6M
Grants
213
Total Given
$18.1M
The Beacon Foundation
Warwick, RI
The Beacon Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and municipalities working in health, wellness, education, disability services, and other charitable or civic areas, with priority for Rhode Island and nearby communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $20 to $20,100, with a median of $1,000. It accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
151
Total Given
$205K
Paul F and Joyce Kilmartin
Barrington, RI
The foundation supports charitable organizations addressing basic needs, housing, food access, education, health care, the arts, and disaster relief, primarily in Rhode Island. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
33
Total Given
$57K
The Nordson Corporation Foundation
Westlake, OH
The Nordson Corporation Foundation primarily funds education, especially programs that build job readiness and pathways to higher education, while also supporting arts, culture, and human welfare. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $601,500, with a median of $20,000, and focused on communities near Nordson facilities, particularly in Ohio. It accepts applications by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$35.9M
Grants
159
Total Given
$5.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Rhode Island
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Chartercare Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Chartercare Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?