Ralph Currier Stuart Trust
Ralph Currier Stuart Trust is a private foundation, based in Johnston, RI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $828K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $49K. Net investment income was $54K.
Ralph Currier Stuart Trust at a glance
In short: Ralph Currier Stuart Trust gave $49K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $49K), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $49,343
- -0.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $49,343
- -0.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $49,343
- Total assets
- $828,169
- -0.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Hampshire (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Ralph Currier Stuart Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Strawbery Banke Inc ($49K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Ralph Currier Stuart Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−16%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $46K (2023) to $59K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $49K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Strawbery Banke Inc Portsmouth, NH | Unrestrictd Gift | $49,343 |
Ready to take the next step with Ralph Currier Stuart Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $828,169 | $61,072 | $64,410 | $49,343 | 1 | $56,481 | $54,290 | $53,191 |
| 2024 | $830,409 | $73,705 | $63,252 | $49,765 | 1 | $56,713 | $66,988 | $50,461 |
| 2023 | $819,538 | $57,470 | $60,390 | $45,804 | 1 | $52,307 | $51,377 | $46,476 |
| 2022 | $821,302 | $121,770 | $73,714 | $58,880 | 1 | $65,653 | $115,535 | $47,075 |
| 2021 | $773,228 | $94,601 | $67,781 | $53,653 | 1 | $60,941 | $87,916 | $54,511 |
| 2020 | $746,588 | $50,572 | $68,022 | $54,448 | 1 | — | $44,506 | $47,929 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ralph Currier Stuart Trust reported a distributable amount of $53K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ralph Currier Stuart Trust's only listed officer is Citizens NA, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Citizens NA
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $13K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $13K, to Citizens NA (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Ralph Currier Stuart Trust
How much does Ralph Currier Stuart Trust give each year?
Ralph Currier Stuart Trust gave $49K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $50K across 1 grant.
How large is Ralph Currier Stuart Trust?
Ralph Currier Stuart Trust reported $828K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $56K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $53K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Ralph Currier Stuart Trust operate?
Ralph Currier Stuart Trust has awarded grants in New Hampshire.
What is Ralph Currier Stuart Trust's EIN?
Ralph Currier Stuart Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2940495. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 29, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ralph Currier Stuart Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Rhode Island
The Rhode Island Community Foundation
Providence, RI
The Rhode Island Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community efforts in areas including education, arts and culture, housing, health, climate action, and economic mobility. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $23,940, with giving concentrated in Rhode Island; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
977
Total Given
$72.0M
CVS Foundation
Woonsocket, RI
CVS Foundation funds health care access and outcomes, preventive and community health, health-related needs such as food and housing, education and workforce development, and disaster response across the United States. In 2024, it made 778 grants totaling about $21.4 million; awards ranged from $250 to $2.46 million, with a median of $1,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; support is by invitation or RFP only, and no RFPs are currently open.
Assets
$194.3M
Grants
778
Total Given
$21.4M
United Way of Rhode Island Inc
Providence, RI
United Way of Rhode Island funds Rhode Island nonprofits working on economic security, children’s learning, housing, food access, safety, and related community needs. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $547,033, with a median of $15,000; its emergency grants offer up to $50,000, with average awards of $25,000–$30,000. It accepts applications for emergency grants on a rolling basis.
Assets
$30.1M
Grants
282
Total Given
$8.0M
Ralph R Papitto & Barbara a Papitto
Providence, RI
Papitto Opportunity Connection funds Rhode Island 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, job skills training, housing, healthcare, and entrepreneurship, with a focus on communities most in need. It gives about $6 million annually; small grants are generally $5,000–$20,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts unsolicited applications during set periods, but its application page says proposals are not currently being accepted.
Assets
$6.8M
Grants
270
Total Given
$24.3M
Brown University
Providence, RI
Brown University’s reported grants support education, student aid, and research, with listed awards primarily identified as subcontracts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,325 to $3.36 million, with a median of about $98,700; recipients were concentrated in Rhode Island, Massachusetts, California, New York, and Washington, DC. The profile does not state that Brown accepts unsolicited requests; its website describes proposal support for Brown researchers.
Assets
$11.3B
Grants
235
Total Given
$47.0M
The Beacon Foundation
Warwick, RI
The Beacon Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and municipalities working in health, wellness, education, disability services, and other charitable or civic areas, with priority for Rhode Island and nearby communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $20 to $20,100, with a median of $1,000. It accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
151
Total Given
$205K
More similar funders
More Funders in Rhode Island
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ralph Currier Stuart Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ralph Currier Stuart Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?