Charlotte Hall School Board

Private foundation · Grantmaker La Plata, MD EIN: 52-1609924

Charlotte Hall School Board is a private foundation, based in La Plata, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $482K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $60K. Net investment income was $63K.

Key facts about Charlotte Hall School Board

In short: Charlotte Hall School Board gave $60K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $60K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
52-1609924
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$60,000
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$60,000
Median grant
$60,000
Total assets
$482,305
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$482K

+13.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$60K

+5.3% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$60K

+5.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Charlotte Hall School Board reported a distributable amount of $34K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Charlotte Hall School Board gives

  • Giving grew 94% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Charlotte Hall School Board?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Coltons Point

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants20201 grants20211 grants20221 grants20231 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $31K (2021) to $60K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $60K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2024

Charlotte Hall Students: $60KCharlotte Hall Students$60K

The largest 2024 recipient was Charlotte Hall Students ($60K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 4 (75%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Charlotte Hall Students Coltons Point, MDEducation Scholarships$60,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$25K$50K$75K$100K20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$482,305$425,817$469,950
Revenue$66,244$18,452$5,403
Expenses$75,756$62,585$58,018
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$63,019$39,825$23,868
Distributable Amount$33,746$31,196$62,572

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Charlotte Hall School Board is led by Carl Lancaster, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Carl Lancaster

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • John Drury

    Secretary

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Wearmouth

    Vice President

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Reg Chambers

    Treasurer

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: John Gardiner (2020–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Susan McMillan (2020–2023) — Vice President Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Charlotte Hall School Board

How much does Charlotte Hall School Board give each year?

Charlotte Hall School Board gave $60K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $57K across 1 grant.

How large is Charlotte Hall School Board?

Charlotte Hall School Board reported $482K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $66K.

Where does Charlotte Hall School Board operate?

Charlotte Hall School Board has awarded grants in Maryland.

How much is Charlotte Hall School Board required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Charlotte Hall School Board reported a distributable amount of $34K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Charlotte Hall School Board's EIN?

Charlotte Hall School Board's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1609924. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Charlotte Hall School Board by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Charlotte Hall School Board's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

Nora Roberts Foundation

Glenn Dale, MD

The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

466

Total Given

$7.5M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

Enterprise Community Partners Inc

Columbia, MD

Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing access and resilience, partner capacity, resident services, and community infrastructure, nationwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $45,000, though awards ranged from $5,500 to $13.6 million.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$941.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$61.8M

The Abell Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.

Assets

$296.4M

Grants

391

Total Given

$13.4M

The Jewish Federation of Greater

North Bethesda, MD

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.

Assets

$388.5M

Grants

360

Total Given

$34.1M

Allegis Group Foundation Inc

Hanover, MD

The Allegis Group Foundation supports education, youth life skills, workforce and career development, employment access for underserved adults, veterans and people with disabilities, and employee-linked volunteerism. In 2025 it made 269 grants, with a median award of $2,500 and amounts ranging from $50 to $1,111,750; the largest shares went to organizations in Virginia, Maryland, Georgia, New York, and Washington, DC. It accepts applications by letter and has no stated deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

269

Total Given

$4.5M

More Funders in Maryland

Charlotte Hall School Board down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?