Charles R & Sandra G Henry Foundation Inc
Charles R & Sandra G Henry Foundation Inc is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Ft Lauderdale, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $748K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $52K. Net investment income was $25K.
Key facts about Charles R & Sandra G Henry Foundation Inc
In short: Charles R & Sandra G Henry Foundation Inc gave $52K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 82-5093020
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $51,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $17,167
- Median grant
- $22,500
- Total assets
- $748,127
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (91% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$748K
+9.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$52K
+54.9% YoY
Grant Count
3
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$17K
+3.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Charles R & Sandra G Henry Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $50K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Charles R & Sandra G Henry Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 194% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Charles R & Sandra G Henry Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2020) to $52K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $52K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Tennessee ($23K). Together the top 2 received $27K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($24,500), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 19 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $24,500 |
| University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN | Scholarship | $22,500 |
| Midwestern University Downers Grove, IL | Scholarship | $4,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $748,127 | $681,138 | $593,393 |
| Revenue | $120,413 | $123,414 | $100,369 |
| Expenses | $53,424 | $35,669 | $26,010 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $51,500 | $33,250 | $24,375 |
| Net Investment Income | $25,485 | $26,449 | $25,296 |
| Distributable Amount | $50,437 | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Charles R & Sandra G Henry Foundation Inc is led by Charles R. Henry, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Charles R. Henry
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kathryn L. Henry
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mark C. Henry
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Sandra G. Henry
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Charles R & Sandra G Henry Foundation Inc
How much does Charles R & Sandra G Henry Foundation Inc give each year?
Charles R & Sandra G Henry Foundation Inc gave $52K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $33K across 2 grants.
What is Charles R & Sandra G Henry Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Charles R & Sandra G Henry Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $22,500, and its average grant was $17,167, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Charles R & Sandra G Henry Foundation Inc give grants?
Charles R & Sandra G Henry Foundation Inc gives mostly in Tennessee: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (9%).
Does Charles R & Sandra G Henry Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Charles R & Sandra G Henry Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (3 grants).
How large is Charles R & Sandra G Henry Foundation Inc?
Charles R & Sandra G Henry Foundation Inc reported $748K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $52K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $50K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Charles R & Sandra G Henry Foundation Inc?
Charles R & Sandra G Henry Foundation Inc is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Ft Lauderdale, FL. It holds $748K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Charles R & Sandra G Henry Foundation Inc's EIN?
Charles R & Sandra G Henry Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-5093020. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Charles R & Sandra G Henry Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Charles R & Sandra G Henry Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Skelton Scholarship Fund
Milwaukee, WI
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$169K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Carpenter-Dent Trust Fund
Orlando, FL
Assets
$249K
Grants
1
Total Given
$12K
Accp Foundation
Lenexa, KS
To improve human health by supporting research, scholarship, and practice.
Assets
—
Grants
3
Total Given
$151K
St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc
Memphis, TN
The mission of st. Jude children's research hospital is to advance cures, and means of prevention, for pediatric catastrophic diseases through research and treatment. Consistent with the vision of our founder danny thomas, no child is denied treatment based on race, religion or a family's ability to pay.
Assets
$12.9B
Grants
9
Total Given
$3.8M
Diabetes Action Research and Education Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The foundation funds U.S. nonprofit research, education, and programs focused on preventing and treating diabetes, including research, nutritional therapies, devices, and diabetes camp support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $20,000 to $80,000, with a median of $40,000. The application period is closed; the foundation says to check back in January 2027, and does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$717K
Grants
10
Total Given
$420K
The Clementine Zacke Foundation
Palm City, FL
The Clementine Zacke Foundation supports church and hospice operations and programs, scholarships, and educational opportunities, primarily in Florida, with occasional grants in Georgia. Its 2025 grants totaled $52,000 across 13 awards, ranging from $400 to $26,000, though most were $1,000 scholarships; scholarship applicants must be graduates of a Martin County public high school. The 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and describes an application process, but no current application cycle is specified.
Assets
$851K
Grants
13
Total Given
$52K
Violet Hampton Tuw #2
Birmingham, AL
This foundation funds university scholarships for students who are legal residents of Tennessee, with 2025 grants going to colleges in Tennessee and several other states. Its 14 grants totaled $46,000, ranging from $2,000 to $14,000; applications are available through GrantInterface, and the filing states there are no deadlines.
Assets
$785K
Grants
14
Total Given
$46K
William E McElroy Charitable Foundation
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation funds scholarships, with 2025 grants ranging from $900 to $48,900 and a median of $9,125. Awards are restricted to boys graduating from high school in Sangamon County, Illinois, though recent grants also went to recipients in other states. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; contact Mary Jo Janssen at U.S. Bank for application materials.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
14
Total Given
$194K
Open Minds Align Foundation Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The foundation supports scholarships, schools, colleges and universities, shelters, and charitable programs such as children’s books, summer camp, and assistance to needy families. In 2025, it made 37 grants ranging from $2,346 to $99,000, with a median grant of $6,000; most grant dollars went to Florida, with additional support in several other states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
37
Total Given
$544K
American Dental Partners Foundation Inc
Effingham, IL
American Dental Partners Foundation funded dental education, scholarships, disease prevention, and community oral-health care, with past grants ranging from $50,000 to $125,000 among its reported 2022 awards. It supported recipients across the United States. The foundation closed in December 2023 and is no longer grantmaking; its past materials described an application process, but it is not currently accepting requests.
Assets
$107K
Grants
39
Total Given
$1.8M
Malcolm Wesley Myers and Anna
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation awards scholarships to needy and deserving graduating students from Hanover High School or Southwest, with grants of $3,200 each; most funding went to Pennsylvania recipients in 2025. Applications are directed through the Center for Scholarship Admin, with an annual March 28 deadline; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
41
Total Given
$131K
More Funders in Florida
Charles R & Sandra G Henry Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?