The John and Jane Powers Foundation
The John and Jane Powers Foundation is a private foundation, based in North Palm Beach, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $23.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $175K. Net investment income was $818K.
The John and Jane Powers Foundation at a glance
In short: The John and Jane Powers Foundation gave $175K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $35K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $175,000
- +50.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $35,000
- +50.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $23,249,176
- +134.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (57% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The John and Jane Powers Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center ($100K). Together the top 5 received $175K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 22 (95%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How The John and Jane Powers Foundation gives
- Giving grew 106% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 17% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $80K (2021) to $175K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $175K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $100,000 |
| Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $25,000 |
| Georgetown University Washington, DC | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $20,000 |
| The Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $20,000 |
| The University of Texas Austin, TX | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The John and Jane Powers Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,249,176 | $13,664,869 | $328,892 | $175,000 | 5 | $178,412 | $817,768 | $1,042,513 |
| 2024 | $9,922,762 | $6,683,956 | $128,500 | $116,000 | 5 | $121,250 | $178,771 | $180,037 |
| 2023 | $3,367,306 | $1,120,656 | $107,874 | $95,000 | 5 | $104,016 | $118,711 | $126,560 |
| 2022 | $2,354,514 | $1,060,261 | $88,899 | $85,000 | 5 | $86,444 | $58,735 | $96,565 |
| 2021 | $1,384,279 | $57,596 | $83,095 | $80,000 | 2 | $81,313 | $56,284 | $86,739 |
| 2020 | $1,409,360 | $44,600 | $84,124 | $81,000 | 6 | — | $43,212 | $79,475 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The John and Jane Powers Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.0M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The John and Jane Powers Foundation is led by Louise Powers, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Louise Powers
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The John and Jane Powers Foundation
How much does The John and Jane Powers Foundation give each year?
The John and Jane Powers Foundation gave $175K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $116K across 5 grants.
What is The John and Jane Powers Foundation's typical grant size?
The John and Jane Powers Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $35,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The John and Jane Powers Foundation give grants?
The John and Jane Powers Foundation gives mostly in New York: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maryland (14%) and District of Columbia (11%).
Who are The John and Jane Powers Foundation's largest grantees?
The John and Jane Powers Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center ($100,000), Johns Hopkins University ($25,000) and Georgetown University ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 83% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The John and Jane Powers Foundation?
The John and Jane Powers Foundation reported $23.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $178K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.0M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The John and Jane Powers Foundation's EIN?
The John and Jane Powers Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-7104747. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
Live grants for the work The John and Jane Powers Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The John and Jane Powers Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
The Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation funds breast cancer research and programs supporting education, patient navigation, financial assistance, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,681 to $945,992, with a median of $158,660, and it funds work in the United States and 24 other countries. Research applications require an LOI, and full applications are by invitation; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$178.9M
Grants
61
Total Given
$16.1M
National Alliance for Research on Schizophrenia and Depression
New York, NY
The Brain & Behavior Research Foundation funds scientific research into the causes, treatment, and prevention of serious mental illnesses, including schizophrenia, depression, anxiety, and bipolar disorder. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $70,000 and supported research institutions across multiple U.S. states; the Young Investigator program is explicitly U.S.-based. Applicants use award-specific application processes, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$62.4M
Grants
80
Total Given
$8.4M
Vanderbilt University
Nashville, TN
Vanderbilt University’s grants primarily support research, alongside priorities tied to education, healthcare, and improving the human condition. In 2025 it awarded 208 grants ranging from $250 to $54.3 million, with a median of about $50,800; 65% of grant dollars went to Tennessee recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.8B
Grants
208
Total Given
$91.2M
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
Seatle, WA
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious disease research, along with Washington community-led projects in cancer prevention, screening, education, and care access. Research grants vary widely (the 2025 median was about $118,000); its community awards were up to $15,000, and Tribal Community Grants up to $50,000 plus indirect costs. Community programs are focused on Washington State; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
139
Total Given
$88.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The John and Jane Powers Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The John and Jane Powers Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?