The John and Jane Powers Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker North Palm Beach, FL EIN: 13-7104747

The John and Jane Powers Foundation is a private foundation, based in North Palm Beach, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $23.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $175K. Net investment income was $818K.

The John and Jane Powers Foundation at a glance

In short: The John and Jane Powers Foundation gave $175K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $35K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$175,000
+50.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$35,000
+50.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$23,249,176
+134.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (57% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The John and Jane Powers Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center: $100KMemorial Sloan-KetteringCancer Center$100KJohns Hopkins University: $25KJohns Hopkins University$25KGeorgetown University: $20KGeorgetown University$20KThe Mayo Clinic: $20KThe Mayo Clinic$20KThe University of Texas: $10KThe University of Texas$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center ($100K). Together the top 5 received $175K.

Grant Size Distribution

22 grants across all recorded years

21<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 22 (95%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

BaltimoreRochesterNew YorkWashingtonAustinHoustonWinston-Salem

How The John and Jane Powers Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 106% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 17% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K6 grants2020 2 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $80K (2021) to $175K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $175K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center New York, NYTo Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization$100,000
Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MDTo Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization$25,000
Georgetown University Washington, DCTo Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization$20,000
The Mayo Clinic Rochester, MNTo Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization$20,000
The University of Texas Austin, TXTo Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The John and Jane Powers Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$23,249,176$13,664,869$328,892$175,0005$178,412$817,768$1,042,513
2024$9,922,762$6,683,956$128,500$116,0005$121,250$178,771$180,037
2023$3,367,306$1,120,656$107,874$95,0005$104,016$118,711$126,560
2022$2,354,514$1,060,261$88,899$85,0005$86,444$58,735$96,565
2021$1,384,279$57,596$83,095$80,0002$81,313$56,284$86,739
2020$1,409,360$44,600$84,124$81,0006—$43,212$79,475

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The John and Jane Powers Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.0M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The John and Jane Powers Foundation is led by Louise Powers, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Louise Powers

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The John and Jane Powers Foundation

How much does The John and Jane Powers Foundation give each year?

The John and Jane Powers Foundation gave $175K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $116K across 5 grants.

What is The John and Jane Powers Foundation's typical grant size?

The John and Jane Powers Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $35,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The John and Jane Powers Foundation give grants?

The John and Jane Powers Foundation gives mostly in New York: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maryland (14%) and District of Columbia (11%).

Who are The John and Jane Powers Foundation's largest grantees?

The John and Jane Powers Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center ($100,000), Johns Hopkins University ($25,000) and Georgetown University ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 83% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The John and Jane Powers Foundation?

The John and Jane Powers Foundation reported $23.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $178K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.0M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is The John and Jane Powers Foundation's EIN?

The John and Jane Powers Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-7104747. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)

Live grants for the work The John and Jane Powers Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The John and Jane Powers Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

The Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation funds breast cancer research and programs supporting education, patient navigation, financial assistance, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,681 to $945,992, with a median of $158,660, and it funds work in the United States and 24 other countries. Research applications require an LOI, and full applications are by invitation; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$178.9M

Grants

61

Total Given

$16.1M

National Alliance for Research on Schizophrenia and Depression

New York, NY

The Brain & Behavior Research Foundation funds scientific research into the causes, treatment, and prevention of serious mental illnesses, including schizophrenia, depression, anxiety, and bipolar disorder. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $70,000 and supported research institutions across multiple U.S. states; the Young Investigator program is explicitly U.S.-based. Applicants use award-specific application processes, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$62.4M

Grants

80

Total Given

$8.4M

Vanderbilt University

Nashville, TN

Vanderbilt University’s grants primarily support research, alongside priorities tied to education, healthcare, and improving the human condition. In 2025 it awarded 208 grants ranging from $250 to $54.3 million, with a median of about $50,800; 65% of grant dollars went to Tennessee recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$14.8B

Grants

208

Total Given

$91.2M

The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

Philadelphia, PA

CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$9.1B

Grants

138

Total Given

$50.3M

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center

Seatle, WA

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious disease research, along with Washington community-led projects in cancer prevention, screening, education, and care access. Research grants vary widely (the 2025 median was about $118,000); its community awards were up to $15,000, and Tribal Community Grants up to $50,000 plus indirect costs. Community programs are focused on Washington State; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

139

Total Given

$88.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The John and Jane Powers Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The John and Jane Powers Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?